Is there a dremel bit that will let me drill holes in brass?

I am looking to drill holes into the side of a 3/4" brass hose cap so that I can attach it to a piece of leather. I need to know the easiest way to accomplish this and if I can buy a dremel bit to do the job, that would make it even easier. Also, what kind of lubricant should I use for cutting into metal like this?

Thank you for your time


sort by: active | newest | oldest
Burf7 years ago
Most Dremel Moto-tools come with several collets.  A standard drill bit will work in the Dremel collet of the same size. The standard collet sizes are; 1/32 inch, 1/16 inch, 3/32 inch, and 1/8 inch.
AndyGadget Burf7 years ago
Does all this swapping of collets annoy anyone else as much as it does me?
Why do they not use a single (or at most, 2) sized  collet and use a stepped shaft on the tool?  They'd cost slightly more to make, but I'd be willing to pay a premium for the convenience.
A standard chuck is available for the dremel for $10.

Stepped shafts would be expensive to mass produce, and not have as much stability because the grip area wouldn't be as long.
jtobako jtobako7 years ago
Oh, and drill bits with standard shanks are available for use with collets, they just cost more : (
Burf AndyGadget7 years ago
It has never really been a problem for me. Of the one hundred or so different bits I have, probably 90% of them have the 1/8 inch shank, so changing collets is rarely necessary.
Burf Burf7 years ago
As for cooling oil, any lightweight oil will work, machine oil, gun oil, mineral oil, etc.
w0ot! Burf7 years ago
The best cutting oil on earth for small metal projects is wintergreen oil.
Walmart sells it in the bridal accouterments section (crafts).
I'm a jeweler and engraver and its my cutting oil of choice....and it smells good!
spylock7 years ago
Any metal cutting bit will work,no lube needed just work slow.
Jayefuu7 years ago
They don't make a drill bit that size. I think your best bet would be to score your circle with a scribe so you know where to cut. If you can go to somewhere local to use a drill press and a normal bit that would be better, but if not you could cut slots into the circle with a cutting disk then bend them up, cut the spikes off with the cutting disk, then use a grinding bit to smooth out your circle. Seems like a lot of work to just finding someone with a drill press or buying a hand drill to do it.
Zenergy (author)  Jayefuu7 years ago
I think there is some misunderstanding. the holes I'm making are not 3/4". That's the size of the cap. I'm making holes in the side of the cap so I can use rivets to attach it to a piece of leather. My question is whether or not Dremel makes a drill bit that can puncture brass.
Dremel makes several different attachments that will get through brass. Unless you need to make a hole in one of the collet sizes that Burf mentioned, a drill bit is not going to work very well in a Dremel.
How large a hole do you need for the shank of your rivet, and how thick is the brass you'll be drilling (thin like a soda can, medium like a soup can, thick like a plumbing fitting)? All these things make a difference in choosing a tool.
lemonie7 years ago
You shouldn't need lubricant, but don't drill fast, take it steady.

L
lemonie7 years ago
Brass isn't that hard, you want a sharp twist drill bit for metal.

L
Ditto what Burf said, but you're going to be drilling forever if you use a Dremel. I highly recommend a regular drill if you have one available to you. You'll get a cleaner hole faster, and there is a much greater range of drill bit sizes to choose from.