Instructables

Is there an easy and safe way to trim/grind the edge of a glass plate?

I'm trying to fit a pre-cut mirror glass (rescued from a $5 Wal-Mart mirror) into the back of a shadow box.  The mirror itself is not quite square, so there is one corner and part of the adjacent edge which won't quite fit into box (about 0.5 mm overlap).  If this was wood or plastic, I'd grab some sandpaper and bring the edge down to fit.  Is there an equivalently easy, but safe, method for doing the same with glass (3 mm thick)?

Kiteman1 year ago
I'd just put my goggles on and then have at it with a dremel grinding bit, or even just a piece of carborundum paper.

It worked fine on the tubes of my "4am glass robot".
kelseymh (author)  Kiteman1 year ago
Woot! It worked perfectly, Kiteman. Thanks!
Diamond cut-off wheel for an angle grinder, running wet ? ANy friends with lapidary saws (thin diamond blades) ??
1/2mm will take an age to sand off
kelseymh (author)  steveastrouk1 year ago
Thanks, Steve. I've got two people I can ask, but I don't know anyone who does jewelry work.

I was hoping to get the shadow box completed before my wife got back from her trip, but this ill-fitting corner put an end to that :-(
glass wet-sands very nicely; I'd be extra careful about safety glasses AND a respirator; glass dust in your lungs is just as bad as your eyes :) Glad it worked!
kelseymh (author)  steveastrouk1 year ago
Hmmm....this gives me an idea. There exist diamond disks for Dremels. Safe or stupid?
Safe: see if they'll run wet or at least lubricated. Otherwise overheating might crack the glass.
Kiteman1 year ago
(You're welcome.)
Pro

Get More Out of Instructables

Already have an Account?

close

PDF Downloads
As a Pro member, you will gain access to download any Instructable in the PDF format. You also have the ability to customize your PDF download.

Upgrade to Pro today!