Messing with bismuth. Can it be done easily?

Is there any inexpensive (eg. <$100 US) way to make complex shapes with bismuth? I'm hoping something along the lines electroplating will work.

I'm kind of hoping for input from Lemonie

sort by: active | newest | oldest
Casting ?
The Ideanator (author)  steveastrouk7 years ago
Well that, IMHO, is the easy way out.
What do you want to make.

Steve
The Ideanator (author)  steveastrouk7 years ago
Very fine structures that would be almost impossible via casting.
Try me.
The Ideanator (author)  steveastrouk7 years ago
I'm not in an industrial setting, I'm pretty sure I couldn't make something as fine as I want from hand carved positive. Now if I had a nice small 5-axis mill with <0.01" tolerance, I might be able to if I knew how to make an effective negative from it.
You've still not defined 'em ! Define 'em and I might agree with you, otherwise, until I know I can't suggest how you might do it can I ? Electroforming bismuth is extremely unlikely.
The Ideanator (author)  steveastrouk7 years ago
I wanted something like little roses out of bismuth.
Use a wooden mould. Carve them in that. Bismuths melting point is so low you'll hardly get any burn.
The Ideanator (author)  steveastrouk7 years ago
Me carving a negative out of wood would be neigh impossible for someone of my skill, hell, carving a positive of it would be a bitch.

I just want to see if it can be done electrically.
Nothing wrong with easy.
kelseymh7 years ago
I presume you've already PM'ed Lemonie to give him a heads up about this Question, eh?
The Ideanator (author)  kelseymh7 years ago
No I haven't, I just hope he has some idea about how to do this.