Small Holes?

GREAT course. I had so much fun going through it and now have all the materials and am working my way through the projects. On the simple model, how do you handle small holes? See the attached photo. I found these bath toys at the dollar store and thought they would be ideal to play around with since they have shape and texture.

It went well, and the mold worked perfectly except for the small holes. The silicone went all the way through but ripped off at about 1/2 height when demolding the original. I know the holes are small (1/8") and expected this might happen. I just ended up drilling the holes out in the final cast, which may be the best way to do it.

Any hints on small details?

BTW I learned to be 100% sure the mold is dry after testing it making an ice cube. I was so excited that it worked for the ice cube that I immediately went to a Smooth-On Task 5 casting. Thought the mold was dry but found out a water drop was still in the left claw and caused a minor defect. Oh well...still proud of my first effort.

Next up, a block mold bunny!


Picture of Small Holes?
2017-03-02 20.30.48.jpg
Paige Russell7 months ago

Hi Priedlinger,

Thanks for the course high five! I'm glad you're enjoying it. :D

Your crab friend came out great! (Even with the sneaky water drop defect.)

I'm afraid with small 'through hole' details like that, there are only two options:

1. Drill out the holes on the casts like you've done.

2. Fill the holes on the original model most of the way with sulfur-free clay, leaving 1/8 - 3/16" unfilled at the top, so that there's just a slight impression to communicate the details without the mold material getting stuck and ripping off.

Have fun with the bunny block mold and let me know if any more questions come up.

Best,
Paige