What types of plastic glass do not go white when bent, and what is the best cement to join it to itself, please?

When I am mid-way through a project I start thinking about the next one! I want to build a small-ish fish tank with a curved front. I envisage building a former of wood and 'wrapping' the plexi-glass round it to meet in the middle at the back. I will heat the plexi-glass gently so it can be bent but hopefully retain most of its thickness. What kinds of plexi-glass can withstand being bent and not turn colour? Also, what would be the strongest kind of cement to secure that join? I intend to reinforce that join by 'sandwiching' it with an additional piece of plexi-glass to give a greater surface area for the join, as water is incredibly heavy! FWIW I will also have much thicker plexi-glass at the bottom and top (top with access holes) with plenty of silicone around all edges. Many thanks for stopping by; I appreciate any thoughts you have. I will be posting this project as an 'ible to say thanks for the help.

rickharris8 years ago
It won't go white if you heat it. there is little dange in heating acrylic except - Depending on how it has been stored it may have absorbed some water ( Oh yes it does for those disbelievers) When you heat it excessively the acrylic will bubble internally - This may or may not be a problem for you - try to keep the heat evenly spread and only just enough to bend it. We bend acrylic all the time at school for projects.
rickharris8 years ago
Most plastics will go white when bent cold - HOWEVER heat them up a little - around 130 deg C and then bend to keep the clear plastic clear. Simple when you know how. Acrylic - Plexi glass will bend when hot. use an electric heat gun with care or an oven.
kevinhannan (author)  rickharris8 years ago
Many thanks for your further reply,Rick. It was very re-assuring. Thanks!
kevinhannan (author)  rickharris8 years ago
Thanks Rick, I wasn't aware of the temp making a difference to the colour. I was going to heat the plexi-glass with a heat gun and let it bend under its own weight. Hopefully this will mean it will bend at the lowest temp; whether it will go white or not I'm not sure, but I have no way to measure the temp. Thanks again for your time,Rick!