What's the best procedure for making salicylic acid?
If not, what would be the procedure for deriving it from willow? and what kind of willow to use?
Would it be more cost effective to buy crystalline salicylic acid?
Bonus Question: What ppm would be good for using it as a facial cleanser and an anti-dandruff shampoo? or rather, what ppm would be bad?
If it matters, I've done a year of chemistry and a year of organic chemistry with labs. I sucked at the classes but rocked the labs like KISS at an assisted-living activity day.