loading

Why are some resistors soldered on an angle?

Lately I've noticed that some resistors on certain PCBs are soldered not flat, but pointing upwards on an angle. Is there any particular reason for this?

EDIT: Sorry for being unclear. I added a photo, which should clear things up a bit.

Picture of Why are some resistors soldered on an angle?
sort by: active | newest | oldest
I have a small closet for storing my broom and mop.  There is not enough room in this closet for me to lay the broom and mop on the floor. That is to say there is not enough floor space to do this.  The broom and mop will fit in the closet if they are standing on end vertically, or at an angle that is almost vertical, e.g. leaning against one of the walls.

I think there is similar story with the resistors standing on end on the printed circuit board you describe.  The resistors just take up less board space that way
I agree, many PCBs are stuffed with components so that resistiors only fit in straight upward position (power adaptors for example). But on this specific photo there is room. I guess the designer of this board was just very lazy and took advantage of the possibility that the distance does not have to be exact. Or smaller wattage which means smaller size resistiors were planned at first and then replaced with bigger ones.
if assembled by hand it's easier to only have to bend one lead to fit rather than have an exact distance that needs a specific jig to bend the resistor's leads to that specific distance.
I reckon it's a hand-job now that I can see it.

L
The alternating left/right/left also makes them fit in a tighter 'depth' compared to if they were laying flat...
Sometimes, it saves space, sometimes it marginally improves cooling.
Sometimes its just sloppy.
Donies025 years ago
To keep the heat dissipated from the resistors off of the circuit board.
Vyger5 years ago
I thought it was to keep them from drowning when the water gets to high. As long as they can keep their little heads out of the water they can still get air.
Re-design5 years ago
No reason. That's just how they came out. If this was machine assembled then the bending gig was set up that way. If they were hand assembled then it was just sloppy work.
lemonie5 years ago
They'll bridge a shorter gap, but I can't see what you're looking at.

L
kelseymh5 years ago
So the electrons don't all fall out.