loading

3D printing something totally Round?

Hi everyone.  I have ordered my 3D printer and in the mean time, I am building my files I will be printing.  1 of them is rounded and has no flat surface.  How do I go about printing this?  Do I need to create a base to print it on or will the product I use to make the bas sticky be enough?  Any help to this beginer would be appreciated.

K

sort by: active | newest | oldest
richardli2 years ago

have you printed the round item yet, i printed one, you can taka a look.

ball_inside_ball.jpg

I had the problem several times with my projects and far have not found the perfect solution for the problem.

People often think a 3D printer will put everything into reality that one could design in 3D and in some ways it is true.

However certain shapes / slopes are next to impossible to create without support structures.

Even when using supports it often comes down to the print size and printing speed:

Take a 30° slope that you need to print and at the beginning it all looks fine, further down the print the slope will loose the shape and sometimes the print is totally ruined when the print head can't find anything to print on as it has sagged away.

Removing support structures can be a pain too even with proper settings for seperation layers and so on.

But for your specific problem of printing a sphere try my oldest trick:

Cut the desing into half and turn one peice over, this way you have a flat printing base ;)

Especially for ABS this work great as you "glue" the parts together with Acetone.

Keeping the finnished part for some time in a bucket with Acetone fumes (do not submerge of wet the part with it here) results in the outer layer going soft and shiny.

For me this means I can sand the part to remove all unwanted bits and after the Acetone vapour treatment I am left with a perfectly smooth and shiny surface.

This process also increases the total strenth of the piece as the seperate layers now have a thick uninterrupted coating on the outside binding all together.

As a general rule of thumb for my projects I cut a piece whenever possible into several pieces so I can align the parts in the best way to print them.

It is slightly more work but I find the time to complete the after work is far less than removing a lot of support structures and trying to force a hobby knife into tight corners.

also a good idea, when you're cutting your parts up, is to add keys of some kind into the parts when you're modeling them so they will like up correctly. little notches here and there, or dovetails, stuff like that.

kwrcst (author) 2 years ago

Thank you both for your reply. I have a lot to learn. My Printer uses MatterControl as its software and I wondered if Structure support was an option you choose and the software prints it for you or if you have to build it into the design?

Every good printing software should have the option to create support automatically.

In the settings you just specify the parameters, like angle, sepeeration layers and overall thickness.

caitlinsdad2 years ago

I think you need to read up on rafting and support for 3d printing. There are techniques to use for prints that overhang and extend into the air like the diameter of your sphere getting bigger. Good luck.