How to cut precise disk out of aluminium or gfk?

Hi, I'ld like to make a kind of spool. For that I need a two discs (80mm diameter) and a ring. The material is 3mm gfk or alu. By now my idea is to mount a jigsaw upside down and rotate the gfk around its center, so that the saw cuts tangential. Any better ideas are welcome. cheers Michael

sort by: active | newest | oldest
lemonie10 years ago
You can get drill-bits that will cut large holes. Otherwise the jigsaw seems OK if it's fitted with a metal-cutting blade. What do you need the discs for ('spool' is a bit vague)?
mknuemann (author)  lemonie10 years ago
I need the disks for a fishing reel. The attached image shows the reel in principle.
mknuemann (author)  mknuemann10 years ago
sorry, once again here's the image
rollen2.png
HamO mknuemann10 years ago
This project cries out for a lathe and a milling machine. Do you have access to one. I have plans for a fly reel I have been working on for some time(too too many other half finished projects in the works). But I have access to a complete macnine shop at the school where work.
mknuemann (author)  HamO10 years ago
Unfortunately I don't have access to a lathe and a milling machine. That is mainly the reason for this disc/pole construction here. I only have a drill press and other hand tools.
HamO10 years ago
If the spool will have a hole thru the center and you need a presice "roundness" how about cutting it the way you describe and then put a bolt thru the hole and spin it in a drill. Using a file or sandpaper smooth the edge as needed.
LasVegas HamO10 years ago
You mean, like a lathe? :)
HamO LasVegas10 years ago
Yeah, a lathe would be the ultimate way. I just assumed that wasn't a posibility or it would have been the obvious method (tool). I'd like to have a better feel for what's being made.