Print a cast for pewter molding

I have a 3D model that I would like to have printed so I can use it as a cast for a pewter mold. It is a simple pin that I designed in 3DSMax.. Would the cast have to be metal, or is there some plastic/poly that would take the heat of molten pewter?  I don't want to have to pay a jeweler to do this, I already have the model in 3D, it seems like it should be easy to print a cast so I can make them myself..

kelseymh4 years ago
My first thought was to use PTFE (Teflon) for the mold. It has a melting point of 600 K, where pewter melts between 450 and 500 K. However, plastics tend to deform as they get close to their melting point, so I'm not sure this would be a good idea.

You could also print the actual object design (if you have it) in a simple ABS or PLA plastic, and use that print itself in a "lost wax" technique to make a ceramic mold. Since ABS melts at a fairly low temperature, it will melt away while the surrounding ceramic is fired (which means you want to provide a tray to catch the melt, so you don't run the kiln and piss off the potter :-).

Finally, you could consider having the object itself 3D printed directly, using a metal sintering technique.