cardboard 3d models

First, you'd have to be very careful not to cut yourself (a leather glove to hold the piece helps). If you print the pieces for a cardboard model, instead of cutting, it'll look better if the pieces are sliced.
These are the steps that I take:
1. After printing the models, I cut the pieces leaving 1/8 to 1/4 white space along the edges.
2 I use 12/24 pack cardboard from soft drinks (the cardboard from hot pockets works also, but its harder to cut)
3. use a glue stick to transfer the pieces to your cardboard and roll any round object to remove any bubbles.
4. when dry use a pair of scissors to cut the pieces.
5. lay the template face down on your material and use a pen to trace the outline.
if using cardboard, use a box cutter blade and slice the parts out, slicing to the line of adjacent pieces. For slots, cut the width thru the cardboard, and slice the required length. Use an exact-o knife to cut the ends, flip over and trim.

I've built over a dozen models and my three grandchildren love them.



Kiteman4 years ago
How about posting an instructable?