super SPEEDY glue

Super glue. Good stuff. A bit slow sometimes.

Baking soda speeds it up. But I want it clear.  I don't have accelerator. I think I could get some on the far side of town, but don't know someplace close to buy it.

Internet says moisture cures it. I don't find this to be true.

Internet says heat, air movement, UV.  At the moment, my project is sittin in the sun, which gives all 3 things, but there's no control group. 

Qs
What sorta place sells accelerator for cyanoacrylate?
Which techniques have sped you along with it before?

sort by: active | newest | oldest
1-10 of 12Next »
Kiteman4 years ago
"Bit slow"?

What are you needing to glue in less than thirty seconds? Remember that it's not intended to fill gaps - the surfaces you join need to be a fairly close fit.

Moisture does cure it, but in small amounts - the glueing action is a chemical reaction between the CA and trace amounts of moisture on the bonded surfaces.

CA accelerator will be sold in the same sorts of places as sell CA. Look for model shops, RC stores, craft stores.

Toga_Dan (author)  Kiteman4 years ago
I'm actually sealing gaps. I'm relying on it to be thin enough to wick into any tiny gaps + seal em. I'm being rather generous with the stuff, so it takes days to dry/ set. I don't think any of these gaps are very large, but want it to withstand hundreds of psi. Hence, superglue, not caulk.

I tried submersion on a small test. It didn't seem to help. I don't know if it actually slowed down the setting. I did another test with a piece setting in a humid bathroom. Again, not much good.

Sunny windowsill seems to help. I don't know if it's the heat, UV, airflow...

Thanks for the tip on hobby shops.
Hundreds of PSI?? Really? What are you making?

You need to use at least a decent epoxy, and have the patience for it to cure for the necessary hours. It will also fill uneven joints far more efficiently than CA.

Submersion will make the glue cure a lot faster - however, it will bond to the liquid water instead of the trace water in the surfaces, preventing any kind of decent bond.

UV won't work inside a joint - the sunlight is providing heat, which will help.
Toga_Dan (author)  Kiteman4 years ago
Sealing against high water pressure. It's apparatus for scuba. No, human safety doesn't depend on it.

I was thinkin of epoxy, but CA is more watery. I'm not assembling the parts, just sealing em.

The Uv might get into this joint. Clear plastic. CA is also pretty transparent.
If you're sealing threads and fittings then use teflon and thread lock...
Epoxy.
Toga_Dan (author)  Kiteman4 years ago
I'll probably try that on the next prototype. THX.
RavensCraft4 years ago
Just a thought, maybe windshield crack repair resin will work.
It cures with ultraviolet (sunlight).
Also , maybe some kind of vacuum chamber might help
the sealant to work into the spaces being sealed.
Toga_Dan (author)  RavensCraft4 years ago
Good ideas. A vac chamber also might help me get bubbles out. I did epoxy on the most recent one,(as kiteman suggested) really thick. It has bubbles in it. I think bubbles are just an aesthetic issue, but I'd like to get em out. 40 second epoxy might have been too fast!

I recently got a vac pump for bleeding brakes, and tried drying out stuff in a vac chamber, but the vacuum isn't strong enough.
Look at the aerobic thread lockers instead then.
1-10 of 12Next »