Instructables
Picture of 3D Printed Handlebar Caps
8037375640_e2dba60cf1_o.jpg
There always comes a time when one of these little buggers falls off, and then begins the annoying process of unwinding grip tape on a road bike. With a handy 3D printer and Autodesk Inventor, this problem is an easy fix. If you are to do this at TechShop like I did, it's even easier. 
The class needed for this project is the 3D Printing SBU and then of course you need a membership. If you wish, TechShop also has  Autodesk Classes for members to get you started in the software! 
 
Remove these adsRemove these ads by Signing Up

Step 1: Measure the handlebars

Picture of Measure the handlebars
7992941119_1ea07a1e29_o.jpg
7992956980_d787da109f_o.jpg
Using a digital caliper, I measured the inside diameter of the circle to use for reference in the autodesk sketch. What I got was .77in for the interior diameter. This is really the main bit that is needed for design. I also measured the thickness of the metal itself to give a good reference of the total size since I didn't have existing caps to work with. 

Step 2: Designing the basic sketch!

Follow the pictures!

Step 3: 3D Sketch!

Step 4: Extruding!

Picture of Extruding!
Step 18.jpg
Step 19.jpg
Step 20.jpg
Step 21.jpg

Step 5: Print it out!

Picture of Print it out!
8037254276_1ba2158fa7_o.jpg
8037375640_e2dba60cf1_o.jpg
8037387208_d6b3c3e4b8_o.jpg
With all the design work done, take it to the printer.

For this project the Up! Printer and the Replicator were out of operation, so these were printed on the thing-o-matic. Don't worry about the settings in Replicator G, those are incorrect. The fill should be 100% to make sure it's a solid piece so that it doesn't snap during installation. In addiditon, the layer height I believe I got working was around .5, rather than .2 pictured. 
very cool! did you have to do any test with the press fit, or did it work the first time?
MakerDrake (author)  amandaghassaei1 year ago
It fit perfectly when I installed it, but the cap end was a bit small so for this design that I documented I increased the diameter. As long as the measurements are accurate I wouldn't be worried!