Introduction: 3D Printed Wheel (Press Fit) for Jameco Motor

Picture of 3D Printed Wheel (Press Fit) for Jameco Motor

I love using the Jameco gear motors for various projects, but have always had challenges connecting the shaft to whatever I was making.  Using a 3d printer (MakerBot Replicator) and TinkerCad software, I have come up with a press fit wheel that pushes on to the Jameco motor shaft. In this instructable, I'll show you how I designed the wheel.

The print file is at Thingiverse.com:
http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:23022

The design file is at:
http://tinkercad.com/things/0kw42vpDGU8

Step 1:

Picture of

Notice the flat spot inside the hole--that's what makes this wheel fit well.

Step 2:

Picture of

In TinkerCad, drag a cylinder onto the workspace.

Step 3:

Picture of

I made my wheel 100 mm by 100 mm by grabbing the dot to the lower right cylinder area.

Step 4:

Picture of

In the center of the cylinder, you can pull the cylinder down to 6 mm.

Step 5:

Picture of

Add another cylinder to the workspace.  It comes as 20 mm by 20 mm, so I left that.  I changed the height to 14 mm (length of the Jameco shaft).

Step 6:

Picture of

Add a cylinder hole to the workspace--make it 6.25 mm by 6.25 mm.  The default 20 mm height is fine.

Step 7:

Picture of

Bring a box onto the workspace.  Make it 9 mm by 3 mm by 14 mm high.

Step 8:

Picture of

Rotate the workspace (little arrows in upper left) until you are looking at the top of the wheel.

Step 9:

Picture of

Bring the smaller cylinder to the approximate center of the larger diameter cylinder.  The black dot represents the center of the selected cylinder (in this case the larger diameter circle). 

I have not at this point got the smaller cylinder properly aligned.

Step 10:

Picture of

Click on the smaller cylinder and move it slightly.  Click on the larger cylinder to see if the dot is centered on the smaller cylinder.  When the dot is in the center, proceed to the next step.

Step 11:

Picture of

Move the hole to the center of the assembly and get it centered on the dot.

Step 12:

Picture of

Rotate the assembly (arrows in upper left) then (using the red arrow above the hole), pull the hole down slightly--so that the hole extends through all the material.

Step 13:

Picture of

Select the large cylinder, small cylinder and hole and choose "group" (upper right in workspace).

Step 14:

Picture of

Pull the box down into the hole (eyeball the position--no, I haven't figured out how to do precision control in this software).

Step 15:

Picture of

Select the box and the rest of the assembly and group them.  Your design is complete.

If--after you print--you see that the box is in the wrong place; you can come back, ungroup, move the box, regroup and try again.

Step 16:

Picture of

I'm reading the Autocad 123d tutorials and I hope to produce more precise parts in the future.

However, if you need to quickly design a geometrically simple part, TinkerCad and a 3d printer will do the job.

Comments

MikeTheMaker (author)2014-08-21

I would start by trying 3 mm. Accuracy of the printer, resolution used and the material "smushed" on the first layer of the print will influence the results on a small hole.

jjw615 (author)2014-08-19

Hi, do you have any suggestions for what measurements I should use to create a good press-fit. I have a motor with a 0.117" diameter shaft. In that case, do you have a recommendation for what diameter I should make the inner hole on the wheel?

dragon maker (author)2012-10-02

where did you get the 3d printer from? im wanting to buy one (like reprap?) that has the full kit. cant find any...

I ordered mine from MakerBot--you can get one in a week or so from them. The Replicators are made in the USA and their customer service and community help are outstanding!

I don't have first hand knowledge of any others, but I know the Solidoodle is less expensive (long lead time) and I can't speak to customer support. If you happen to live in NYC, they are looking for interns and include a printer as part of the compensation.

iceng (author)2012-05-15

CONGRATULATIONS right back at you :-)

You got Featured and Front Page too.

You have to consider the elastic properties when making
an interference fit on / in the oblong hole very tricky stuff !

A

About This Instructable

7,601views

14favorites

License:

Bio: I am an author and a maker. My current project is Santa's Shop. I'm working on a science fiction type book--more later. @EngineerRigsby
More by MikeTheMaker:Happy Gear TableHappy FaceJittery Servo Repair
Add instructable to: