3D Printed Willys RC 4X4

7,836

9

25

Posted

Introduction: 3D Printed Willys RC 4X4

This is a remixed version of the original Ossum Jeep. While it is dimensionally exact and shares a few components with the original, this is an entirely different beast that is designed from the ground up to be fully 3D printed, including the axles and entire drivetrain. It is a true 1:10 scale radio controlled, full-time 4X4 Jeep.

This project started after I got in contact with Mr. Ossum inquiring about a fully printed version that did not rely on a donor RC vehicle. After learning that no plans to create such a version existed in the near future, a few ideas were exchanged, a new friendship was made and the urge to design what I had envisioned needed to be fulfilled.

The Jeep uses parts that can be bought online or at the local hobby and hardware store. Links are provided to various items on Amazon and AliExpress. The STL files are available on Thingiverse.

Files: 3D Printed Willys RC 4X4

Please feel free to visit the Limitless RC Group on Facebook if you have any further questions or just want to share your designs. You can also visit the Ossum Group if you'd like. There you can discuss the build of the original Ossum Jeep.

Thanks for your time and enjoy the instructable.

PS. I am doing my best to get this done ASAP. Please be patient and check back for regular updates.

Step 1: Materials, Components and Hardware

The following is a list of all materials and components that were used to build the Jeep. Any deviation from this list is at your own risk. If you find a better solution to something then feel free to post about it on the facebook group.The Jeep is designed to be printed in PETG for its strength characteristics and flexibility. It is also very affordable. Most of the links provided are either to Amazon or Aliexpress. You can also check out your local hobby shop but it is much cheaper to buy online from these retailers.


Materials

1kg PETG Plastic Spools - Color of choice for the body and black for the frame and drivetrain.

3mm Carbon Fiber Tubing T507LA4 - For the steering tie rod and steering column.

6mm Carbon Fiber Tubing T518Lm - This is for the axle shafts and transmission input/output shafts.

Components

Lego Technic Universal Joint, 3 Studs Long - You will need at least 6 of these.

7.4 Volt 260 Size Electric Motor - Tamiya motor must be upgraded to something that can handle 7.4V

Tamiya High Power Gearbox 72003

FlySky GT3B or Spectrum STX2 TX/RX - Only tested with these two.

20A Brushed Speed Control

Bearings - You will need around 22 of these to complete the Jeep.

Tires

Steering Servo

M2 Rod Ends

Lipo Batteries or 2X Lithium-Ion 18650 Cells or Li-Ion Battery Pack for RC

18650 Battery Holder These are optional depending on if you want to use single 18650 Li-Ion Cells instead of LiPo or the Li-Ion Pack.

JST Connector Pairs with 8" leads - Or you may use other connectors + wire. The wire must be at least 20 gauge.

Hardware

1/8" Key Stock (Square Shaft) - 2 X 12"

M4X0.70 Nuts

M2 X 4-16mm Assorted Screws - Select Cap Head

M2 X 10mm Self Tapping Socket Head Screws

M2 X 8mm Self Tapping Socket Head Screws

M2 Locknuts

M2 Threaded Inserts - These are optional depending on if you want to build the roll cage or not.

6mm ID X 12mm OD Steel Washers - Get these from the hardware store.

1.5mm Floral Wire - Get this at a craft store.

Tools

M4X0.7mm Die

1.5mm Hex Driver or Allen Key.

Bi-Metal Hacksaw Blade

Nail File or 300 Grit Sandpaper


Step 2: Front Axle Assembly

Please follow the instruction text in the photos. These instructions were designed to be presented in a visual format. All efforts were made to ensure accuracy and everything seen here should be repeatable by the end user. If there are any edits or future updates, they will be placed below this text in a written format. Feel free to contact me if you are having any issues with this instructable.

Step 3: Rear Axle Assembly

Please follow the instruction text in the photos. These instructions were designed to be presented in a visual format. All efforts were made to ensure accuracy and everything seen here should be repeatable by the end user. If there are any edits or future updates, they will be placed below this text in a written format. Feel free to contact me if you are having any issues with this instructable.

Step 4: Engine Assembly

Please follow the instruction text in the photos. These instructions were designed to be presented in a visual format. All efforts were made to ensure accuracy and everything seen here should be repeatable by the end user. If there are any edits or future updates, they will be placed below this text in a written format. Feel free to contact me if you are having any issues with this instructable.

Step 5: Drivetrain Assembly

Please follow the instruction text in the photos. These instructions were designed to be presented in a visual format. All efforts were made to ensure accuracy and everything seen here should be repeatable by the end user. If there are any edits or future updates, they will be placed below this text in a written format. Feel free to contact me if you are having any issues with this instructable.

Step 6: Frame and Suspension Assembly

Please follow the instruction text in the photos. These instructions were designed to be presented in a visual format. All efforts were made to ensure accuracy and everything seen here should be repeatable by the end user. If there are any edits or future updates, they will be placed below this text in a written format. Feel free to contact me if you are having any issues with this instructable.

Step 7: Final Assembly

COMING SOON

2 People Made This Project!

Recommendations

  • Microcontroller Contest

    Microcontroller Contest
  • Science of Cooking

    Science of Cooking
  • Pocket-Sized Contest

    Pocket-Sized Contest
user

We have a be nice policy.
Please be positive and constructive.

Tips

Questions

Para cuando terminar√° el proyecto? Me faltan demasiados datos

15 Comments

Currently building mine. Not sure if I'm gonna go the full r/c route yet or just have it as a bad ass display piece :)

IMG_0954.jpgIMG_0957.jpgIMG_0958.jpg
user

Im building one, love it.... parts fit fine....the design is good and fairly strong, iv struggled to get a gearbox here in the UK, iv sourced one from France finally, this design has so much potential, ill be altering some of the mechanical parts to a more robust version over time.

20180318_000243-640x360.jpg20180320_221907-1613x784.jpg
user

Shes getting there, replaced the chassis (with a black one) ironed out some niggles and had to repair the Tamiya gearbox (note: use PLENTY of grease) the 2 speed gear changer works well too, ordered an upgrade metal gear servo for the steering.

20180325_230608-784x1612.jpg20180325_230152-784x1612.jpg

Thanks for the positive feedback. There are already plans to make a more robust drivetrain that will use brass universal joints for another project. I will be making it compatible with the Jeep.

user

Excellent, i have started upgrading the lego UJ's on the front diff, i have replaced them with a T bone shaft and U joint setup, this is a much stronger link and the wheels are a lot more secure also. im also looking at some metal UJ's for the drive shafts from the transfer box.

20180322_164836-784x1613.jpg

Hey! Is it possible to get editable files of some parts? I couldn't get few parts (for example Tamiya transmission or 1/8" key stock) in my country so I had to improvise.

I'm working on building one , but the gap between parts is too big .

I have to insert a paper sheet with CA to fix it

The gap between what parts? You will have to be more specific and give me more detail. I printed two of these Jeeps and others have as well and this is the first time I hear of the problem.

for example , you leave bearing holes 10.4mm diameter for a 10mm diameter bearing , but it will be perfect with 10.1-10.15 diameter hole. And a 1.8mm hole for selftapping Screws will be perfect

Are you printing with petg? Did you get the bearings from the exact source I posted? There are many variables here that could be causing this. I was told on the Facebook group that the holes are on the snug side. The holes are designed this way for petg and to factor in the 0.1mm-0.2mm resolution lines most people get. For me the bearings snap right in when I take the part off the printer. The bearings are 10.1X mm diameter when I checked them with the caliper.