Introduction: 3d Printer Enclosure

Picture of 3d Printer Enclosure

This is an enclosure for open source 3d printers that you can easily make yourself for a low cost. This is to provide a stable working environment outside of the office or workshop.

The enclosure has been designed to securely hold and protect your printer inside an insulated environment. It is has a ventillation system which actively removes dust and moisture to below 70% relative humidity aswell as maintaining a stable working temperature of ~ 27°C.

Currently it holds a modified printbot so that the entire bot can fit inside a 280/280/280 space (the enclosure).





Step 1: Bill of Materials

Picture of Bill of Materials

Bill of Materials

For all

- 4 x 25Litre Plastic container (used to hold liquids ( for free ones check your local cafe, hospital, or hotels)
- 100mm of clear 50mm tubing(used for irrigation or ducting)
- ~ 8m of 8mm u shaped rubber extrusion (get it from your hardware store or rubber extrusions place)
-  Silicone tube and gun

1 -  Outtake

- 2 x 120mm fans with atleast 70cfm and preferably a temperature controller (cheap ones found at pc stores or hydroponics
stores):
- 8 x 15/4mm screw and bolt

2 -  Filament Enclosure:

- 2 x 285mm 5/16(~8mm) threaded rodd (get it from a hardware store or old pc printers) (.ai cutting file provided)
- 4 x 5/16 nuts (hardware store)
- 4 x wing nuts (hardware store)
- 16 x 5/16 washers (hardware store or make them yourself)
- 16 x 5/16 bearings (skateboards, rollerblades all use this standard)
- 1 x elastic latch
- 3 x  8 x 15/4mm screw and bolt

- 1 small pully (found at hardware stores)
- required cable ties (found at hardware stores)

3 -  3d printer enclosure:

- 280/280/2mm MDF or similar b)oard (found at hardware and art stores)
- cable ties (hardware store)
- 1 x elastic latch (hardware store)
- 8 x 15/4mm screw and bolt (hardware store)

4 - Moisure/Dust Reducing  Intake

- 2 x 120mm fans with atleast 70cfm and preferably a temperature controller (cheap ones found at pc stores or hydroponic stores)
- 2 x 100mm grate flange (used for plumbing)
- 2 x 100mm seal (comes with flange)
- 4 x dust mask (harware store)
- ~200 gram silica crystals (use kitty litter or dessicants)
- 8 x 8 x 15/4mm screw and bolt (hardware store)





The entire build process is explained in a visual style with minimal annotations

Step 2: Initial Cuts

Picture of Initial Cuts

Cuts are made to 4 X 25litre container  ready for further construction. All parts of the containers are used to reduce overall waste and efficiently use the material available.

A & B - become part of ventillation system
Y x 6 - become a washer for ventillation system

E - become your 3d printer and filament holder

Step 3: Ventilation Outake

Picture of Ventilation Outake

Step 4: Spool Holder

Picture of Spool Holder

Step 5: 3d Printer Holder

Picture of 3d Printer Holder

The cutting files for the baseplate have been attached as a legacy .ai and .dxf

The base plate fits very snuggly into the enlcosure so it is crucial a 1300mm radius and exact dimensions are followed.

Step 6: Moisture and Dust Reducing Intake

Picture of Moisture and Dust Reducing Intake

This intake uses a friction fit to ensure an insulated seal. It has been tested using an arduino moisture and temperature probe setup and has shown significant moisture and temperature reduction.

Step 7: Slide It All Together

Picture of Slide It All Together

Using the 25mm lengths of clear tubing, slide all your parts together to create a friction fit which holds everything to make a complete system. Your mini 3d printer is now ready to venture out into the wild!

Comments

poofrabbit (author)2012-11-27

Hey congratulations on being a finalist in the hack it contest! Good luck to you!