loading
While building my cnc mill, domo, I found myself annoyed at the crazy go nuts shipping cost of 8020s fasteners.  Seven dollars is a bit absurd for a part that weights virtually nothing.  Being miserly and impatient I found a few other simple ways to join gussets to 8020 rails.



Step 1: 1/4 20 - socket cap bolt and diy plate

There's not much to say about this little diy plate except that you can make it in minutes.

Parts:

Hot Rolled 1/2 steel - You can can get this at any bigbox or order it here (.59c for 12")
Socket cap bolts - the ones shown here are from 8020 as they were left over, however you can use any 1/4-20 socket cap screws with a washer if required.  These are 1/2", yet 5/8" lengths should work.

You only need to drill and tap two holes on 1.5" on center or what ever distance fits your application.

Step 2: Socket cap and square nut - 5/16

The square nut fits quite nicely in the slot.  You must use a washer since 3/4 will push into the back of the 8020 rail.  (I assume a 5/8 length bolt will work fit perfectly, yet did not try it.)

Here are the parts.  I purchased mine from Lowes but I've added links to online sites.

5/16 Socket cap @ 3/4
5/16 Lock washer
5/16 Square Nut

Step 3: Carriage bolt 5/16

A 5/16 carriage bolt works great too!
<p>I'm starting my first 8020 project (simple tablesaw fence) and the tips are much appreciated. </p>

About This Instructable

5,780 views

24 favorites

License:

Bio: I'm a dude, playing a dude, dressed like another dude.
More by forseral: 8020 Fastener Alternatives domo - large format cnc mill
Add instructable to: