Introduction: ATST Lamp

This is my first instructable so apologies in advance if my
instruction are lacking in detail. My
goal with this project was to build a lamp inspired by one of my favorite
movies, so I give you my version of an ATST lamp.

Supplies:

3/8 in. 45° angel elbow *4

3/8 in. 90° angel
elbow *2

3/8 in. floor
flange *2

3/8 in. x 6 in.
pipe *2

3/8 in. x 4 in.
pipe *2

3/8in. plug *2

3/8 in. pipe
nipple *6

3/4 in. hex nut *2

3/8 in. washer 1

5/8 in. washer *2

30 inches of 1/8 aluminum wire

1 yard of 12 Gauge Copper Wire

old lamp

Tools:

wire cutters & a flat head crew driver

Step 1: Step

Attach 1 pipe nipple to each end of one of the 45° angel elbows.

Step 2: Step 2

Attach another 45° angel elbows to one of the pipe nipples.

Step 3:

Attach the other pipe nipple to one of the floor flange.

Step 4:

Attach 1 of the 3/8 in. x 6 in. pipe to top part of the foot.

Step 5:

Attach 1 of the 3/8 in. 90° angel elbow to the 3/8 in. x 6 in. pipe now attach the 3/8 in. x 4 in. pipe to the elbow. Take one of the 3/8in. trees and Inserts one of the plugs on one side and a 3/8 in. pipe nipple into the other. Attach the to 4 inch pipe. Repeat the first five steps for the other leg.

Step 6: Step 6 the Base

Take the 4in. x 4in. Raco Square box and punch out the 2 front, back and front side holes. Take the 1/8 aluminum wire cut it in half and bend into the outline side shape of an ATST aka chicken walker. Insert the long
end into the each of the 2 front holes wrap the ends around and back into each of the front holes now repeat for the back.

Step 7: Step 7 Atach Base to Legs and Add Light

To attach the legs to the base first you need to place one of the 5/8 in. washer to each of the 3/8
in. pipe nipples that are attach to the 3/8in. trees. Insert each 3/8 in. pipe nipple into the front side holes and screw on the bolts. Find an old that works but you do not use and take it apart. My lamp was to small so I had to use a washer to cover up some hole that I ran the lamp wire through, but you might have the same problem. Run the wire through the center hole in the of 4in. x 4in. Raco Square box and reatach light socket.

Step 8: Optional

I found that the 2 1/8 aluminum wire need some stability so I weaved the 12 Gauge Copper Wire.

Comments

author
Howterson made it!(author)2016-08-19

as a Star Wars fan myself, i love to see a creation like this.

Keep building!

author
Danger+is+my+middle+name made it!(author)2014-06-11

looks awesome!

author
audreyobscura made it!(author)2014-06-09

This is a great project - your first image should really be an image of your completed lamp. It will get more clicks that way.

Thank you for sharing on Instructables!

About This Instructable

1,041views

12favorites

License:

More by kineticman:Slow cooker spaghetti and meatballsSlow Cooker ChiliDrawing the eye
Add instructable to: