Adjustable Glass Bottle Cutter

HomeReuse by





Introduction: Adjustable Glass Bottle Cutter

I have wanting to make a bottle cutter for a while now, just because I really like the idea of making glasses from bottles. I found a lot of designs online, but one thing they all had in common, is that none of them are adjustable. Now I want to be able to cut different types and sizes of bottles, so I came up with this design that can be adjusted for different bottles. Cutting glass bottles can be really fun, and drinking out of a glass you made is also satisfying. Plus you get to repurpose an ordinary glass bottle into something new and useful.

Step 1: Materials

For this project I used:

- 1x4 Scraps
- Glass Cutter
- Polyurethane
- 1/4"x2" Bolts
- Wing Nuts
- Epoxy
- Wood Glue
- Screws
- Glass Bottles

Step 2: Cutting and Sanding

After I decided how I was going to build it, I cut out the pieces and sanded them.

Step 3: Attach Corners

I joined up the corners by adding some wood glue, then driving in some screws.

Step 4: Cutting Holes and Slots

I began by drilling the two holes the size of the bolts on the sliding block. Then I put the block in place at each of the furthest ends and used the same drill bit through the original holes to make marks. I then drilled the rest of the holes through and drew lines connecting them for the slots. I used the jigsaw to cut out the slots along the lines.

Step 5: Glass Cutter

Since I would only be needing part of the glass cutter, I used the Dremel to cut off the part I would need. I cleaned that up with a file and sanding block, so it looked better. Then I lined it up on the side of the board with a bottle, so I could find out where it should go.

Step 6: Finishing

I finished it with some more sanding, I used some files to sand in the slots. I glued the bolts into the holes in the sliding block with epoxy. Finally, I tested the sliding block with the wing nuts, and screwed on the glass cutter. Also this glass cutter can be adjusted too, by screwing it into a different spot.

Step 7: First Try

At this point, I decided to give the cutter a try. First I adjusted the sliding wall to where I wanted the cut, and scored the cut on the glass. Next I heated up some water just to boiling, and slowly poured it over the score for about 30 seconds. Next, I quickly switched to cold water over the score for about the same time. Lastly, I slightly twisted the bottle, and it popped apart. I smoothed the cut up using some sandpaper and Dremel.

Step 8: Polyurethane

Now that I have finished and tested it I decided to give it a polyurethane finish. This is actually the first time I have used polyurethane, so I wanted something to give it a try on. When it was dry, I put all the parts back on and I was done. I also added a set of rubber feet on the bottom for traction and stability.

Step 9: Finished

Cutting bottles actually turned out even more fun and easy than I thought it would be. It's and interesting process, and very satisfying when the bottle pops in half in your hands. So far I have only broken a few bottles in the process, and I am looking forward to cutting many more bottles in the future.

By the way something I noticed, almost all the colored bottles(green, brown) I have tried to cut have broken, opposed to all of my clear bottles have been a success. Maybe the colored ones are made cheaper, or the clear ones are thicker glass, I don't know. Hope you enjoyed and have fun cutting bottles!


3 People Made This Project!


  • Paper Contest 2018

    Paper Contest 2018
  • Pocket-Sized Contest

    Pocket-Sized Contest
  • Science of Cooking

    Science of Cooking

We have a be nice policy.
Please be positive and constructive.




Beer bottles and some soda bottles are thinner and will break easier. I have had great success using a 25 watt soldering iron to heat the glass on these thinner bottles. Dont use the tip of the soldering iron, use the side just above the handle and slide it along the score. Alternate heat and cold water just like you do regularly. You will usually end up with a nice clean break that needs little sanding.


Thanks for the tip; will give it a try. Agreed beer bottles seem way thin and for me mostly broke "wrong". Champagne bottles worked great though!!

cool. but is it safe to drink from? does anybody have soms tips on how tot pollish the edge?

Yes, safe to drink from. Use a fine grit wet / dry sand paper to smooth the sharp edges. I have also had some decent luck putting the sandpaper in a sander. This works well for the outer edge, but the inner edge I have always had to do by hand.

I would also like to see an Instructable on how to fire polish the edge. The Dremel and sandpaper don't really smooth the edges enough to make me want to lift it to my lips.

Fire polishing the edge would most likely destroy any king of graphic or label on the bottle. The melting point of glass is between 3000 and 3500 degrees.

I do fused glass, and the melting point of glass is around 1325 degrees F. I just googled it and got: Glass can only be molded at very high temperatures. It completely melts/liquifies at approximately 1400 °C to 1600 °C depending on the composition of glass. Glass is made from a variety of substances, depending on the intent of use. Mostly sand, lime and soda are what most glasses are made of.

YES! I would too.

I use an acetylene torch to polish the edges, a small flame with a reducing flame: a long gather. I learned this off the internet. The gentleman who showed it used a recod player. I use an old mixer with a wooden disc attached to a cut off beater and some springy wires to hold the bottle. Run it fairly slow and gradually heat with the torch or it will break. It's a fast way to polish the edges. If you grind, remember, glass dust causes silicosis. I have a friend who got it from working in a steel mill. It is a truly terrible disease and irreversible, so wear a good respirator for particulates and remember the glass dust stays in the air for a long time. Do not grind or sand glass with others present, pets either. Same precautions as potters have to use mixing dry clay.

A safe way to sand the edge is using wet-dry sandpaper, and use plenty of water. That way the particles will not become airborne, and your lungs will be OK.