Introduction: Arduino Automatic Fish Feeder

Picture of Arduino Automatic Fish Feeder

This instructable was created in fulfillment of the project requirement of the Makecourse at the University of South Florida (www.makecourse.com)

This instructable is going to explain how to build an Arduino powered Automoatic Fish Feeder.

Equipment Needed:

  • Computer with SOLIDWORKS
  • 3D printer
  • Phillips screwdriver
  • Drill and Drill-bits

Materials Needed:

  • Arduino Uno
  • Female to Male Wires
  • Male to Male Wires
  • Breadboard
  • IIC 1602 LCD Screen & cable
  • IR Reciever
  • IR Remote
  • 10K Resistor
  • SG90 Servo Motor
  • 3D printing plastic
  • Super Glue
  • Two-Sided Tape
  • AC/DC wall adapter (plug Arduino into wall)
  • (4) #4-40x1/2" bolts and nuts (LCD display)
  • (4) #4-40x1" bolts and nuts (Arduino)
  • 2" x 3" piece of metal with rectangular hole for servo motor mount

Step 1: 3D Printing the Parts

Picture of 3D Printing the Parts

Print these Parts as .sld files with your 3D printer. Mine was printed using a MarkerBot printer.

Here are the part files that will be needed:

Step 2: Programming Your Arduino UNO

Load the attached Arduino sketch onto the Arduino UNO using the Arduino software. For whichever IR remote you decide to use, you will have to change the codes in the structure of the Arduino sketch. This can be done by opening the serial monitor while the Arduino is plugged in and the IR sensor is connected. You will need to press each button you intend to use and replace the codes from my remote with the codes you see in the serial monitor.

Step 3: Assembling Electronics

Picture of Assembling Electronics

Assemble the electronic components according to the schematic provided. The resistor to be used should be 10k resistor.

Step 4: Final Assembly

Picture of Final Assembly

The picture above shows the Feeder assmebled with the lid beside it.

Here are the steps for Final Assembly:

  1. Place the screen in the cutout on the main box and drill the (4) mounting holes for the LCD. Mount using the #4-40x1/2" nuts and bolts.
  2. Run the power adapter for the Arduino through the hole in the back of the box and mark the holes to mount the Arduino.
  3. Drill out the Arduino mounting holes and mount using the #4-40x1" nuts and bolts.
  4. Place the BreadBoard on the bottom of the box with two sided tape on the bottom.
  5. Place the spacer base in the corner of the box where it lines up with the food hole in the bottom and attach using two sided tape.
  6. Place the feeder shaft inside the pillar block and line it up with the pins on the floor. (Also use two sided tape to hold it in place)
  7. Place the servo motor in the metal cutout and slide it behind the small walls in the corner of the feeder base. Line the servo motor up with the feeder shaft.
  8. Place the spacer cap on the spacer base. (This is where the food will go)
  9. Wire up the all the electronics with the schematic provided.
  10. Glue the tabs for the feeder mount on the bottom of the assembly. (Placement will vary depending on fish tank used)
  11. Place the lid on the box, plug AC/DC adapter in the wall, fill spacer cap with fish food and you are finished.

Comments

djdinesh made it! (author)2017-11-27

error plz help

djdinesh (author)2017-11-27

error plz help mail id is djdinesh1234@gmail.com

exit status 1
Error compiling for board Arduino/Genuino Uno.

Swansong (author)2016-12-01

This is great, especially if you are going on vacation!

About This Instructable

1,862views

36favorites

More by joshua82594:Arduino Automatic Fish Feeder
Add instructable to: