Introduction: Ares, the Chariot of Fire

Picture of Ares, the Chariot of Fire

Meet Ares. Once he was fast, but he went to the gym and now has more pulling power. In order to do that, he had to sacrifice some of his speed. Improvements upon the original basebot design include the switching of one of the motors, so both are spinning in reverse, and therefore their average speed is higher, and larger wheelsto increase linear speed.
Ares has calculated capabilities of 5.01 N*cm of torque, and a linear velocity of 30 cm/s. His wheels spin at a rotational velocity of 43.080 RPM.

Master List of Materials:
36 Keps nuts
12 Shaft collars
2 VEX-289 Motors
1 VEX Controller
2 130mm wheels
4 100mm wheels
16 .318 plastic spacers
4 .18 spacers
16 8-32 x 1/2" screws
17 8-32 x 1/4" screws
2 8-32 x 3/8" screws
10 8-32 x 3/4" screws
3 5-hole angle bars
1 15-hole angle bar
4 Chassis rails
2 36-tooth gears
2 12-tooth gears
6 3" threaded beams
5 Bearing blocks
9 Flat bearings
2 3" square bars
2 2" square bars
3 5" square bars
4 Motor screws

Step 1: The Base

Picture of The Base

Materials:
4 Chassis rails
1 15-hole angle bar
2 5-hole angle bar
8 8-32 x 1/4" screws
8 keps nuts

Use the 1/4" screws to attach the chassis rails to the long hole of the angle bar, lining them up left to right with holes 1, 4, and 15, the final being 3/4 of the way from hole 10 to hole 11. Make sure the short edges of the chassis rails are all pointed to the center.
Turn the open end of the chassis rails to you. Using the 1/4" screws, attach the first 5-hole bar to the 1st and 2nd rails so that the rails are screwed into the 1st and 5th holes, and attach the second 5-hole bar to the 3rd and 4th rails so that they are attached at holes 1 and 4.

Step 2: Flat Bearings

Picture of Flat Bearings

Materials:
14 8-32 x 1/2" screws
14 keps nuts
7 flat bearings

Attach the first two bearings to the 3rd and 5th holes from the angle bars in the center row on the 1st and 4th rails, on the inner side. Place the 3rd bearing on the 2nd chassis rail directly across from the left bearing, and the 4th on the opposite side of the 3rd chassis rail to the bearing on the right. All of these should be attached using the two outer holes of the bearings.
Attach the 5th bearing so that it is directly next to the bearing on the 1st chassis rail, using the two of the three holes farthest from the 1st bearing.
Finally, attach the 6th and 7th bearing on the inner edges of the 2nd and 3rd rails, in the last 3 holes of the bottom row.

Step 3: Adding the Brain

Picture of Adding the Brain

Materials:
1 Vex controller
4 3" threaded beams
6 8-32 x 3/8" screws

Use the screws to attach the threaded beams on the 1st and 7th holes from the 15-hole angle bar of the inner 2 chassis rails. On the left two beams, attach the Vex controller, screwing it in, and resting the other side of the controller on the other two threaded beams.

Step 4: Right Motor

Picture of Right Motor

Materials:
1 Motor coupler and coupler square bar
2 Motor screws
1 Flat bearing
1 2" square bar
1 12-tooth gear
1 .318 plastic spacer
1 Shaft collar
1 VEX-289 Motor

Attach the coupler to the motor.
Turn the robot upside down, with the 15-hole angle bar facing towards you. Focus on the two chassis rails on your left. Right next to the bearing on the inner rail, position the new bearing, with the motor on the other side of the rail, and screw in the two motor screws.
Insert the 2" square bar into the coupler. Place the spacer, gear, and shaft collar onto the bar in that order. Tighten the shaft collar.

Step 5: Right Wheel

Picture of Right Wheel

Materials:
1 5" square bar
2 .318 plastic spacers
1 36-tooth gear
2 Shaft collars
1 130mm wheel

Place the square bar through both bearings. On the right end, place one spacer, the gear, and one shaft collar, in that order. Make sure the new gear is meshing with the other gear. On the left end, place the other spacer, the wheel, and the other shaft collar. Adjust the square bar if you need to. Tighten the shaft collars.

Step 6: Left Motor

Picture of Left Motor

Materials:
1 Motor coupler & coupler square bar
1 Flat bearing
2 Motor screws
1 VEX-289 Motor
1 2" square bar
1 .318 plastic spacer
1 Shaft collar
1 12-tooth gear

Keep the robot in the same position as the previous step. Unite the coupler and the motor. Position the motor on the inner side of the right inner rail, next to the screws of the bearing already in place, with the output shaft closest to you. Position the flat bearing on the other side of the motor, and use the motor screws to fasten them both to the chassis rail.
Insert the square bar from the hole that lines up with the motor, but don't match it to the coupler just yet. First, place the shaft collar, the gear, and the spacer. Now match up the square bar to the coupler. Tighten the shaft collar.

Step 7: Left Wheel

Picture of Left Wheel

Materials:
1 5" square bar
1 130mm wheel
2 Shaft collars
2 .318 plastic spacer
1 36-tooth gear

Insert the square bar through the two bearings next to the motor setup, placing on the shaft collar, gear, and spacer as you do so.
On the outer end of the square bar (you may have to adjust its positioning), add the other spacer, the wheel, and the other shaft collar. Tighten the shaft collars

Step 8: Front Wheels

Picture of Front Wheels

Materials:
1 5" square bar
2 100mm wheels
4 shaft collars

Thread the square bar through the two bearings not currently bearing anything, placing on two shaft collars, the two wheels, and the other two shaft collars as you do so. Position and tighten the outer shaft collars so the bar does not move side to side, and position the inner two shaft collars so the wheels to not move.

Step 9: Battery Holder

Picture of Battery Holder

Materials:
1 Battery Holder
2 8-32 x 1/4"
2 Keps nuts

Turn the robot rightside-up. In the middle of the 15-hole bar, place the battery holder, put the screws through it, and tighten it up withthe keps nuts.

Step 10: The Sled

Materials:
2 3" threaded beams
1 5-hole angle bar
10 .318 plastic spacers
5 Bearing blocks
10 8-32 x 3/4" screws
2 8-32 x 1/2" screws
12 keps nuts

Follow the instructions for Learnmate Activity 3.19.

Step 11: Attaching the Sled

Picture of Attaching the Sled

Materials:
1 Sled
2 1" threaded beams
4 8-32 x 1/4" screws

Attach the threaded beams to the outer holed on the sled's angle bar. Now attach the other ends of the threaded beams to the middle of the robot's angle bar.

Step 12: The Weights.

Picture of The Weights.

Materials:
2 3" square bars
2 100mm wheels
2 shaft collars

Fasten one shaft collar to the end of each bar. Slide the wheel on from the other end so it comes to rest against the collar.

Step 13: Bringing It All Together

Picture of Bringing It All Together

Materials:
2 Wheel weights
1 Robot
1 VEX Battery

Place the open ends of the wheel weights opposite the front wheel axle, and in the top holes of the outer chassis rails.
Plug the left motor into PWM 1, and the right motor into PWM 10.
Place the VEX Battery in the battery holder, and tighten. Plug the battery into the VEX Controller.
Congratulations! You now have your very own, fully functioning, Ares the Chariot of Fire. Now let's get some code on there and get it running!

Comments

seamster (author)2015-06-19

Very cool little robot. Nicely done!

About This Instructable

311views

8favorites

License:

More by Galinndan:Ares, the Chariot of Fire
Add instructable to: