D4E1 - Artmakers: T-art

177

5

1

Published

Introduction: D4E1 - Artmakers: T-art

EN

We have made a machine for children with a mental or motoric disability to make drawings on t-shirts. The children can design their own t-shirts in a playful and simple way. Our Artmaker is designed so that children with both mental and motoric disability can handle this machine.
The children draw something on the whiteboard with the special machine. This drawing is immediately transferred to scale ½ on their t-shirt. Our machine is 'childproof' and 'safe' so that the children can play without supervision. The good thing about this is that the end result is their own creation, their own art product, whether they can draw well or not.

Every being of every child is a unique piece.

Creating art makes them happy.

NL

Wij creëerden een machine voor minder valide kinderen om tekeningen te maken op t-shirts. De kinderen kunnen op een speelse en eenvoudige manier hun eigen t-shirts ontwerpen. Onze Artmaker is zo ontworpen dat kinderen met zowel een mentale achterstand als een motorische achterstand deze machine kunnen hanteren.

De kinderen maken hun tekening op het whiteboard met de speciale machine. Deze tekening wordt onmiddellijk overgezet op schaal ½ op hun t-shirt. Ons machine is ‘childproof’ en ‘safe’ om de kinderen zonder toezicht ermee te laten spelen. Het fijne aan het verhaal is dat het eindresultaat hun eigen creatie is, een kunstproduct van ‘hun’ eigen hand, of ze nu goed kunnen tekenen of net niet.

Iedere creatie van elk kind is een uniek stuk.

Het maken van kunst maakt ze gelukkig.

Descamps benoit, De Neve Theo, De Vos Jellert, Porteman Robbe

Step 1: Tools En Necessaries

EN

Tools: See pictures

Necessities:

5x threaded rod m5 x210mm

1x threaded rod m5 x70mm

4x threaded rod m5 x50mm

3x intermediate sleeve diameter 6mm x175mm

4x intermediate bush diameter 6mm x70mm

20x lock nut m5

19x bolt m5x20

32x roundel m5

2x box loader rail, with slide bearings dim. 280x25x10 mm

1x Whiteboard 30x45

1x Base plate 1000x600mm

1x m3 x10

NL

Tools: Zie foto's

Benodigdheden:

5x draadstang m5 x210mm

1x draadstang m5 x70mm

4x draadstang m5 x50mm

3x tussenbus diameter 6mm x175mm

4x tussenbus diameter 6mm x70mm

20x borgmoer m5

19x bout m5x20

32x rondeel m5

2x kastladerail, met glijlagers dim. 280x25x10 mm

1x Whiteboard 30x45

1x Grondplaat 1000x600mm

1x m3 x10

Step 2: Lasercutfiles

EN

The lasercutfile is designed for multiplex 5mm

NL

De lasercutfile is ontworpen voor op multiplex 5mm dikte.

Step 3:

EN

Print all stl files with a 3D printer. The 3D piece ... still needs to be adjusted in height, so that it adds up with your wheel equal to the end hinge (see photo). The end hinge is mounted with a threaded rod m5x70, and on each side 1 roundel and locknut m5.

NL

Print alle stl files met een 3D printer. Het 3D stukje .. moet nog aangepast worden in hoogte, zodat het opgeteld met je wieltje evenhoog is zoals het eindscharnier (zie foto). Het eindscharnier wordt gemonteerd met een draadstang m5x70, en aan elke zijde 1 rondeel en borgmoer m5.

Step 4:

EN

Saw a base plate of plywood of 5mm thick, 600 x 1000 mm, reinforce the bottom with a frame of bars of 60 tx 30 mm bars, 2 cm from the outer edges, this plate becomes the base. If you want, you can decorate the ground surface with LED lighting.

NL

Zaag een grondplaat uit multiplex van 5mm dik, van 600 op 1000 mm, versterk de onderkant met een kader van balken van 60 op 30 mm doorsnee , 2 cm van de buitenrand, dit vlak wordt het grondvlak. Versier eventueel het grondvlak met ledverlichting indien gewenst.

Step 5:

EN

Now we start with the construction of the arm, the arm is perfectly symmetrical, so every action is performed on all 2 sides. Glue the frame of the copying arm as shown in the picture, the pieces fit perfectly and this can't be glued wrong.

NL

Nu starten we met de opbouw van de arm, de arm is perfect symmetrisch opgebouwd, dus elke handeling wordt aan alle 2 de zijden uitgevoerd. Verlijm het kader van de kopieerarm zoals in de afbeelding, de stukken passen als een puzzel en kunnen dus onmogelijk verkeerd verlijmd worden.

Step 6:

EN

Mount the 2 rails onto the frame with 4 bolts m5x20, 4 rounds and locknuts 5 in the provided holes.

NL

Monteer de 2 ladekastrails op het kader met 4 bouten m5x20, 4 rondellen en borgmoeren 5 in de daar voorziene gaten .

Step 7:

EN

Mount the printed cross like the pictures. Don't forget to mount the lasercutted discs and strokes.

NL

Monteer het geprinte kruis zoals op de foto’s, vergeet de gelasercutte schijfjes en stroken niet te bevestigen zoals op de foto.

Step 8:

EN

Mount the clamp for the markers as shown in the picture, the threaded rod (m5x50), glue the wheel with the threaded rod and insert (glue) a piece of plexiglass.

NL

Monteer de stiftklem zoals op de foto, de draadstang (m5x50), verlijm het wiel met de draadstang en plaats(lijm vast) als laatste een stukje plexiglas.

Step 9:

EN

Assemble the center of the copy arm, for this you'll need the mounted pin clamp, 4 spacers diameter 6mm x175mm, 4 short arm pieces, 8 rondelles m5, 4 locknuts m5, 4 small wooden discs and 2 side levers. Mount as shown in the picture, don't tighten the locknuts too much so that it still moves smoothly.

NL

Monteer het center van de kopieerarm, hiervoor heb je de gemonteerde stiftklem, 4 tussenbussen diameter 6mm x175mm, 4 korte armstukken, 8 rondellen m5, 4 borgmoeren m5, 4 kleine houten schijfjes en de 2 zijgelijders nodig, monteer zoals op de foto, span de borgmoeren net niet volledig aan zodat het geheel nog soepel beweegt.

Step 10:

EN

Mount 2 last bolts of the arm with 2 bolts, 2 locknuts and 4 rounds m5 ..

NL

Monteer achteraan de 2 laatste stukken van de arm met 2 bouten, 2 borgmoeren en 4 rondellen m5.

Step 11:

EN

Connect all the arm pieces so that it becomes 1 working unit, take 3 threaded rods m5 x 210, 3 intermediate bushes diameter 6mm x175, the 6 large discs, 6 lock nuts and 12 rounds m5 (see photo, all 3 connections are done in the same way). Do not over tighten the locknuts again, so it can still work smoothly.

NL

Verbind alle armstukken zodat het 1 werkend geheel wordt, neem hiervoor 3 draadstangen m5 x 210, 3 tussenbussen diameter 6mm x175, de 6 grote schijven, 6 borgmoeren en 12 rondellen m5 (zie foto, alle 3 de verbindingen worden op dezelfde manier gedaan). Span de borgmoeren weeral niet te strak aan, zodat het geheel soepel werkt.

Step 12:

EN

Hang the wheel and the intermediate block as in the picture, you have to make the holes yourself as the wheel is not standard and will therefore be different.

NL

Hang het wiel en het tussenblokje vast zoals op de foto, gaten moet je zelf voorzien aangezien het wieltje niet standaard is en dus zal verschillen.

Step 13:

EN

Mount the hinge on the arm with a m5 bolt, mount the hinge in the middle on a short side of the base, 6 cm from the edge with 2 screws along the bottom.

NL

Monteer het scharnier aan de arm met een bout m5, monteer het scharnier in het midden aan een korte zijde van het grondvlak, 6 cm van de rand met 2 vijzen langs de onderkant.

Step 14:

EN

Mount the hoop with 2 M5 bolts

NL

Monteer de borduurring met 2 bouten M5

Step 15:

EN

Mount the inside of the hoop (2 half discs and 1 full) with wood glue. Stick a piece of sandpaper with a fine grain on the top surface for extra grip.

NL

Monteer de binnenkant van de borduurring ( 2 halve schijven en 1 volledige) met houtlijm. Plak op het bovenvlak een stuk schuurpapier met een fijne korrel voor extra grip.

Step 16:

EN

Place and mount the hoop and the whiteboard as shown in the picture. This is a step that is different for each model, because here you have to calibrate that the range of the markers falls on the arm within the embroidery circle, and then move the whiteboard until the range of the stylus falls inside.

NL

Plaats en monteer de borduurring en het whiteboard zoals op de foto. Dit is een stap die verschillend is voor ieder model, want hier moet je kalibreren dat het bereik van de stift op de arm binnen de borduurcirkel valt, en vervolgens het whiteboard verplaatsen tot het bereik van de stylus erbinnen valt.

Step 17:

EN

Mount all tool holders as shown in the picture, and rest position ramp and inlay holder, these have to be calibrated at the right place and mounted so that the arm can drive on it so that it does not touch the writing surfaces and so the arm can be brought into a rest position next to the writing surfaces .

NL

Monteer alle gereedschapshouders zoals op de foto, en rustpositie ramp en inleghouder, deze moeten op de juiste plaats gekalibreerd& gemonteerd worden zodat de arm er kan op rijden als zodat deze de schrijfvlakken niet raakt en de arm dus naast de schrijfvlakken in een rustpositie kan gebracht worden.

Step 18:

EN

Paint the art maker like in the photo, red are the "danger zones" where the moving parts are, these must be avoided by the children to prevent the malfunctioning of the machine.

NL

Schilder de artmaker ongeveer zoals op de foto, rood zijn de "gevaarzones" waar bewegende onderdelen zitten, deze moeten de kinderen mijden om het slecht functioneren van de machine te voorkomen.

Share

    Recommendations

    • Colors of the Rainbow Contest

      Colors of the Rainbow Contest
    • Pets Challenge

      Pets Challenge
    • Stick It! Contest

      Stick It! Contest
    user

    We have a be nice policy.
    Please be positive and constructive.

    Tips

    Questions

    Comments

    That is a great project. I love it when people build projects that make art more accessible.