Introduction: BOXZ

Picture of BOXZ





BOXZ
is is an open source robot platform for interactive entertainment! We connected Arduino,Plexiglass(or cardboard) Origami and your idea together, so we can easily and quickly build a remote robot by ourself! You can assembled it like LEGO! We can use it to playing football game, racing, fighting or some other interesting things!

Follow the step, I will show you how to build a BOXZ Base
Here are the drawing, skin of Mario, Android Client and Arduino code in the Att.

Version info:
BOXZ Base: Easy and funny, made by cardboard
BOXZ Pro: Support more sensor and use plexiglass
 
Size info:
The Cube of BOXZ: 128x128x128MM
The Skin of BOXZ: 130x130x130MM

Some more update:
http://letsmakerobots.com/node/34221

Everything you can find it here, include the draw, arduino code and skin...Have fun!
Github
https://github.com/leolite/BOXZ

[Updating 2012.09.13]
And here is the Step by Step how to make a skin
https://www.instructables.com/id/BOXZCreeper/

Some of Skins are reference from the web:
http://www.cubeecraft.com/

Author: Leo

License: Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported (CC BY-NC-SA 3.0
http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-sa/3.0/

 

Step 1: What We Need?

Picture of What We Need?

We need a piece of cardboard which thickness is 2MM, some A4 pape and your idea!
We also need the following items

Electronic Boards
1x Arduino (Seeeduino or  Arduino 328P 2009)
1x Driver Board (ladyada.net)
1x BT board (seeedstudio.com)


Mechanical Component and some others
2x Analog Servor TowerProSG90  5V
4x bolts M2x10
8x nuts M2

2x bearing 623(3*10*4)
2x bolts M3x10
2x nuts M3

1x battery case 4 x AA(min) or 5 x AA (7.5V DC)
2x bolts M2x30
2x nuts M2

2x TT Reduction Gear 1:48 or higher
2x DC Motor 130, 6V
2x Wheel 65MM
4x bolts M3x30
4x nuts M3
4x Hexagonal pillars M3+6
4x Hexagonal pillars M3x6
4x bolts M3x6
4x Breadboard Cable 5-10CM


BTW: some words in the photo is Chinese 

Step 2: Before Start 1/2

Picture of Before Start 1/2

At the beginning, let's have a look the structure of BOXZ

Totally we have 14 piece parts of board
1x P001 Main support board
1x P002 Front support board
2x P003 Motor support board
2x P004 Wheel side vertical board
2x P005 Wheel covers horizontal board
1x P008 Arduino pallet board
1x P020 Peripheral front board
1x P030 Peripheral back board
2x P041 Peripheral side board [+ servo slot]
1x P050 Peripheral roof board 1

Notice:
the parts P006 and 007 have been deleted!

Step 3: Before Start 2/2

Picture of Before Start 2/2

Than we should know the I/O define of our arduino board

BTW: IIC is very usefull for our BOXZ Pro

Step 4: Preparing to Cut the Cardboard

Picture of Preparing to Cut the Cardboard

1. First, we need print the drawing on A4 paper, you can download from Github. or here!
The most important things is print with 100%, measure the maximum of the length of the part is 128MM!

2. Cut the drawing, left 20MM spare space is better

3. Pasted the drawing to cardboard with double-sided adhesive (prefer the width is 5MM)

Step 5: Cut All the Cardboard

Picture of Cut All the Cardboard

Cut the cardboard, My first BOXZ cost me one day totally!!

Step 6: Assemble BOXZ Step 1

Picture of Assemble BOXZ Step 1

If you make the number marker on the cardboard, the step would become easier!

We have two piece of P003, which is used to connect the TT Motor.
Before you install the motor, we'd better make a test insert P001 with P003 first
The motor is inside of P003 boards, and we need 2x bolts M3x30 for each of motor connecting with P003

Step 7: Assemble BOXZ Step 2

Picture of Assemble BOXZ Step 2

Take 2x P003 with motor insert to P001, than insert P002 into P001. Take care the sequence is very important!

Step 8: Assemble BOXZ Step 3

Picture of Assemble BOXZ Step 3

Instal the battery case on the P001 with 2x bolts M2x30 and  nuts

Step 9: Assemble BOXZ Step 4

Picture of Assemble BOXZ Step 4

Install the wheels to the side of P003

Step 10: Assemble BOXZ Step 5

Picture of Assemble BOXZ Step 5

We have 2x P004 and 2x P005, Insert each of P004 into the side of P001, and than setup P005
They will connect P002, P003 and P004

Step 11: Step 6 - Arduino Board

Picture of Step 6 - Arduino Board

P008 Arduino pallet board is for supporting kinds of Arduino board, like 2009, UNO and so on

If you have Arduino 2009, We don't need all of the bolts and nuts
4x nuts M3
4x Hexagonal pillars M3+6
4x Hexagonal pillars M3x6
4x bolts M3x6

Now you can download the Arduino Code with USB cable
Take care we need put the AFMotor lib to our Arduino Libraries folder!(you can download the last version from ladyada.net)


After download, Insert P008 into P001, We deleted P007 here, replace with some Hexagonal pillars M3x6

We also could use P008 everywhere, than you don't need to care some dang dangerous scraps and cable on your desktop, under the Arduino board!

Step 12: Step 7 - Connecting the Cable

Picture of Step 7 - Connecting the Cable

If you don't have the servo motor, we only need to connect six cable! ONLY SIX CABLE!

Power connection
1. Connect the red power cable from battery to the drive board Pin "M+"
2. Connect the black power cable from battery to the drive board Pin "GND"

Motor connection
3. connecting the motor cable to the drive board like this, P1-M1.1,P2-M1.2,P4-M2.1,P5-M2.2

Servo connection
4. Left hand connecting to SERVO_2
5. Right hand connecting to SERVO_1

Insert the drive board on the Arduino board please
There is a jumper on the drive board, just stay there!

Step 13: Step 8 - Bluetooth Board

Picture of Step 8 - Bluetooth Board

Insert the bluetooth board on the drive board
And take care if the jumper is as same as the photo!

Step 14: Step 9 - Another Two Wheels

Picture of Step 9 - Another Two Wheels

Connect the bearing to P003, the bearing is another two wheels of our BOXZ ^_^ 
2x bearing 623(3*10*4)
2x bolts M3x10
2x nuts M3

If you have the servo motor, setup on P041 first
you will need below:
2x Analog Servor TowerProSG90  5V
4x bolts M2x10
8x nuts M2

install 2x P041, P020 and P030 around the body

Step 15: Step 10 - the Last Cover

Picture of Step 10 - the Last Cover

Cover P050!

Congratulation! You get it!

Step 16: May You Need a Skin or Some More?

Picture of May You Need a Skin or Some More?

You can downlod our skin from Github

And now we make some BOXZ with Plexiglass to support more sensor!
And some more update and information, please visit here:
http://letsmakerobots.com/node/34221

Most of our public and update is here, but in Chinese
http://weibo.com/leolite

http://www.geek-workshop.com/forum-73-1.html

Comments

instrumata (author)2012-09-29

Me with no knowledge of Electronic Boards and wiring, it is confuse to see the diagram. we control the BOXZ through computer?

But definitely will try it. It is cute and as you say, we can use it for football, fighting and others stuff. I have few idea in my head, One of it is maybe with some modification, we can make it swim.

Thank for taking your time and write this instructable.

Leolite (author)instrumata2012-10-08

Of cause you can control it with Computer or your laptop via bluetooth Serial Port! any serial software is ok, such as a free software named "AccessPort.exe"

you could find the keyword in the comment of arduino code

Only a few cable need to connect, don't need the diagram!
So, looking forward to see your BOXZ!

NXTHacker (author)2012-09-12

i made something similar
https://www.instructables.com/id/Sphero-Hacks-Make-a-robotic-tumbling-cube/

Leolite (author)NXTHacker2012-09-13

I see, and maybe it's better in a transparent box ;)

sath02 (author)2012-09-12

Very, very nice!!

Tomdf (author)2012-09-12

Thumbs up!

About This Instructable

14,220views

46favorites

License:

More by Leolite:BOXZ StyleBOXZ_CreeperBOXZ
Add instructable to: