Introduction: BT Paddle Boat

Picture of BT Paddle Boat

Hello, i am Niko, member of RoboSap team. In this instructables i will show you how to make 3D printed, bluetooth paddle boat. It is 40 cm long, 25 cm wide (with paddles) and 23 cm high. The boat is driven by two small electric motors, powered by two 18650 batteries.

There is the flap on the boat, where you can easily replace batteries and turn off/on electronic circuit.

Step 1: Drawing

Picture of Drawing

I draw boat in Fusion 360. I used sculpt mode to create it's main body. I separate it in 3 pieces so i could print it. On the top i made small cab for decoration and flap for electronic circuit.

Step 2: Parts

Parts:

  • 3D Printed parts
  • M3 x 15mm screw (18)
  • M3 x 30mm screw (2)
  • M3 screw rod (about 50cm)
  • M4 x 15mm screws (4)
  • M5 x 15mm Screw (3)
  • M5 Nut (3)
  • bearing 616 (4)
  • Oil seal (16mm outside diameter, 6mm inside diameter and about 6mm width) (2)
  • Dc motors with yellow gear box (2)
  • 112mm x 6mm axis
  • Gum rubbers (2)

Special tools:

  • 2 component glue to make body waterproof (i need to check name of it)
  • Glue for screws
  • Fast glue to glue pulleys on axis

Step 3: Assembly

Picture of Assembly

Use 28mm M3 screw rods and m3 nuts to connect together main body of boat.

Grease the outside of the ship's hull with glue. I used 2 component glue, i need to check it's name.

Then i heated it up and get smooth surface.

Step 4: Assembly

Picture of Assembly

Compose parts by image. First screw the 3d printed parts with M3 x 15mm screws, then tighten motors.

Step 5: Assembly

Picture of Assembly

Place oil seal and bearing in holes. Do same on both sides.

Step 6: Assembly

Picture of Assembly

Place wheel on 6mm x 103mm axis, and put it in place. Don't forget to attach pulley with rubber gum or o ring.

Do same on both sides.

Step 7: Assembly

Picture of Assembly

Connect cab parts with 3x M5 screws and nuts, then place it on boat's body. Screw cab on body later, when you build in electronics.

Step 8: Assembly

Picture of Assembly

Screw flaps in place with M3 screws.

Step 9: Electronic Circuit

Picture of Electronic Circuit

Make sure, that your circuit is small enough to fit in boat.

You need:

  • Arduino
  • Step down
  • H bridge
  • buzzer
  • 18650 Batteries
  • Switch
  • Fuse holder and fuse
  • Bluetooth modul

Step 10: Program and App

I have some problems with app, so you can use my old one "Hog1.2". Works fine.

Step 11: Conclusion

Picture of Conclusion

It is very fun to drive boat, when it is not windy. You need to be careful about range of bluetooth witch is around 15 m for me so you don't need to swim for the boat.

There is a lot of space in ship, where you can put different sensors or load.

I think this boat is great holiday toy. I will probably make one more and make race with my friends.

Comments

thundrepance (author)2017-09-07

so CUTE, & i love the colors you chose!!

Kris82 (author)2017-08-31

Nice Idea.

About This Instructable

1,487views

21favorites

License:

Bio: We are group of young engineers. We like to build stuff.
More by robosap:Restoration of the Eberspacher Air HeaterBT Paddle BoatDesktop Aeroplane
Add instructable to: