Introduction: Build Your Own Foosball Table

Picture of Build Your Own Foosball Table

Several months ago I was build custom ,,Corexy" 3D printer. Sister told me that she want Foosball table. So this inspired me to create 3d printed parts for Foosball table. So it will be cheaper than buy new from store. With all parts it cost to me 120Eur. It is not professional Foosball table, it just for fun playing with friends.

Step 1:

Picture of

Step 2: The Tools

You will need following tools to build your Foosball table :
Electrical tools:

  • Table circular saw or portable circular saw
  • Jigsaw electric drill or cordless screwdriver
  • Eccentric sander or orbital sander.
  • Plunge router cutter

Other tools

  • Rubber hammer or pinch roller
  • Hand sander with sandpaper in different granulation
  • Spanner and screwdriver
  • Clamp hook

Step 3: List of Materials

Picture of List of Materials

Material required for the body and legs:
Body

The body consists of natural wood. The sides are made of 28mm board.

Required quantities :

65cm x 12cm x 2.8cm (Pole side )

118cm x 12cm x 2.8cm (Goal side)

Playfield

The playfield is made of one HPL board of 9 mm thickness.

Required quantities :

118cm x 63cm x 0.9mm

HPL, High Pressure Laminate

Legs

The legs is used from chrome table legs

Required quantities :

4x 60cm


Bolts, Nuts, Screw

26 x M5x35 bolts

26 x M5 nuts

200 x woodscrew 2.9x19

20 x woodscrew 2.9x9

30 x woodscrew 3x30

Bracket

8x bracket 90 degree

Step 4: 3d Printed Parts

Picture of 3d Printed Parts

M5 x 35mm - Foosball table Man Player


Screw 2.9x9mm - Foosball Rod Lid End Cap

Screw 2.9x9mm - Foosball_Handle_Grip

Screw 2.9x16mm - Foosball Rod Bearings

Screw 2.9x16mm - Foosball gate inside

Screw 2.9x16mm - Foosball gate outside

Screw 2.9x16mm - Foosball serving hole

Step 5: 3D Printed Foosball Table Accessories

Picture of 3D Printed Foosball Table Accessories

8 rods with a diameter of 16 mm, hollow or solid
We need : 2x 87cm, 4x 95cm, 2x105cm

  1. 13 players in 2 colors that will fit the 16mm rods, and screws.
  2. 16 bushings with a profile of 28 mm diameter
  3. 8 grips fitting the 16mm rods
  4. 16 small rubber buffers or springs
  5. 36mm ball

Step 6: The Sides

Picture of The Sides

Rod hole diameter - 28mm

Foosball serving hole diameter - 50mm

Step 7: Wood Lacquer

Picture of Wood Lacquer

After 2 wood lacquer layers sand with 400 and 1000 grit. After that polished with paste.

Step 8: The Playfield

Picture of The Playfield

Add green vinyl wrap for playfield with white stripes. I was used the wet application method.

Step 9: The Legs

Picture of The Legs

Playfield board is thick (9mm) Mine solution add additional 30mm MDF board.

Step 10: The Gates

Picture of The Gates

For gates I was used mosquito net for windows.

Step 11: The Assembly and Final Result

Picture of The Assembly and Final Result

Comments

mc loner (author)2017-10-26

what was your total cost of the whole build. you did a very good build very nice. loner

RimvydasP (author)mc loner2017-10-28

It was about 120Eur

ronanry (author)2017-10-26

From my experience, (we have the same kind of "flat landscape" football table at work) the problem is the ball sometimes (too much often in my opinion :p ) is stuck in a corner and doesn't come back "alone" in the field.

On "professionnal" table the corner are a little bit higher than the rest of the field, so the ball can come back in game (it's only for information, that's a great instructables and great idea)

MoM33 (author)2017-10-26

However I think molding the players is a better idea.

perfo (author)MoM332017-10-26

Nice I'ble thanks. I've been thinking of building one of these for a while.

@ Mom33 please write an I'ble on how to mould the players at home..I'd be keen to find out how to do it an maybe combine the two....

MoM33 (author)2017-10-26

Awesome guys!

Swansong (author)2017-10-24

Awesome! If I can find a place to store it I'd love to make one of these!

About This Instructable

5,559views

123favorites

License:

More by RimvydasP:Build Your Own Foosball TableArduino Uno Wireless Weather Station   (Wunderground.com)Fan Extender  Board for  RAMPS 1.4
Add instructable to: