loading

I just build a robot arm with Makeblock parts, the above are the finished look and working video.

Step 1: Bill of Material

Bill of mechanical parts:

  1. Beam0808-136 x 3
  2. Beam0808-184 x 11
  3. Beam0824-016 V2.1 x 2
  4. Beam0824-032 V2.1 x 3
  5. Beam0824-096 V2.1 x 3
  6. Beam0824-112 V2.1 x 1
  7. Beam0824-160 V2.1 x 3
  8. Timing Pulley 90T x 4
  9. Timing Pulley Slice 90T x 5
  10. Timing Pulley 32T x 4
  11. Plate 3X6 x 5
  12. Plate 7x9 x 1
  13. 6x8 Triangle Plate x 2
  14. Plate A x 7
  15. Bracket 3x3 x 0
  16. Bracket 3x6 x 2
  17. Plate O1 x 1
  18. 37mm Motor Bracket V2.1 x 3
  19. Shaft Claming Hub 8mm x 1
  20. 8mm Bearing Bracket A x 2
  21. Disc D72 x 1
  22. Flexible Coupling 4x4mm x 1
  23. D Shaft 4-50 x 3
  24. Threaded Shaft 4x39mm x 6
  25. Shaft D8x96mm x 1
  26. Shaft D8x128mm x 1
  27. Circle Shaft 4x80 x 2
  28. Shaft Collar 4mm x 15
  29. Shaft Collar 8mm x 8
  30. Plastic Ring 4x8x1 x 3
  31. Plastic Ring 4x7x2 x 20
  32. Plastic Ring 8x11x2 x 5
  33. Bearing 8×16×5 x 2
  34. Flange Bearing 4x8x3mm x 3
  35. Plastic Rivet 40120 x 8
  36. DC Motor 37mm V2.0 50rad/min x 1
  37. DC Motor 37mm V2.0 20rad/min x 2
  38. Makeblock Robot Gripper x 1
  39. Screw Countersunk M3x6 x 12
  40. 89MXL x 1
  41. 112MXL x 1
  42. 128MXL x 2
  43. Nut M4 x 52
  44. Screw headless M3×5 x 35
  45. M4X8 x 29
  46. M4X14 x 44
  47. M4X16 x 16
  48. M4X22 x 13

Bill of Electronic parts:

  1. Me-Baseboard x1
  2. RJ25 Adapter x1
  3. Wall Adapter Power Supply - 12VDC x1
  4. Me Joystick
  5. Me Four Finger
  6. Me Dual Motor Driver
  7. 6P6C RJ25 cable-50cm x2
  8. USB A-Male to B-Male Cable x1

Tools:

  1. HEX Screwdriver 2.5mm x1
  2. Cross Screwdriver 3mm x1
  3. Wrench 7mm x1
  4. HEX Allen Key 1.5mm x2

Step 2: Bulid the Arm Assembly

The first pics are the material used for the arm assembly.

Step 3: Build the Base Assembly

Here is the step to build the base assembly which supports the arm.

Step 4: The Finish Stage

After build the arm and base, they will be connected with the main body which contains motors and controller.

<p>This looks really nice. Is this robotic arm from a kit?</p>

About This Instructable

3,003views

32favorites

License:

More by HowardF1:Building Robotic Arm with Makeblock parts 
Add instructable to: