Casting Aluminum Ingots

61,843

137

15

Posted

Introduction: Casting Aluminum Ingots

I recently decided that I would try my hand at metal casting as a way to recycle aluminum cans. After doing some research, check out http://www.backyardmetalcasting.com/ I found out the easiest way to get started would be melt some cans and pour them into a cup cake pan to make ingots. I can remelt them later once I figure out what I want to cast and get some more experience melting the cans down.

After looking at some of the furnaces here on Instructables I decided to make a decent crucible, the cup the metal melts in, and furnace from a paint can. I made the crucible from 3"OD x 1/4"thick steel tube with 1/4" steel plate on the bottom. I also made a special hooked handle to lift the crucible out of the furnace and and another hooked rod to pour the liquid aluminum out. I welded all of these parts together. For the furnace I just used a whole saw to put a hole in the lower side in the paint can. I used another steel tube, placed in the hole, as the blower tube. I bought a $10 hair dryer for a blower.

The basic idea is to put the crucible in the paint can and then fill the can with charcoal. Light the charcoal and let it get going, then turn on the blower to get things nice and hot. I used a paint can lid with seven 1/4" holes drilled in the top to keep the heat in the paint can while the crucible heats up. I also found that burying the can in the ground really helps to keep the heat in. The crucible needs to get red hot, which took about 15 min and a few charcoal reloads. Then start putting the cans in the crucible, about three at a time. Let them melt and then clean out the slag in the crucible. Slag is all the unwanted oxidized metal and ink used on the cans. I used a 1"x 1/8" piece of steel about 3ft long to get the slag out. Aluminum cans produce a lot of slag so I had to clean a lot. I poured standard table salt in the crucible which I read helps to separate the slag from the aluminum and makes the metal easier to pour. Once I melted all the cans I poured the aluminum into the cup cake pan, let them cool about 30min and was done.

If anyone have any ideas on what I should try to cast first I want to hear them.

Share

  • I made mine out of a...-rynorooster

    rynorooster made it!

Recommendations

  • First Time Author Contest 2018

    First Time Author Contest 2018
  • Sew Warm Contest 2018

    Sew Warm Contest 2018
  • Gluten Free Challenge

    Gluten Free Challenge
user

We have a be nice policy.
Please be positive and constructive.

Tips

Questions

13 Comments

Thanks for your guide. I'll definitely try it.

Altibar

http://www.imtitalia.it/en/aluminum-ingots/

borax powder also works to separate slag if memory serves

You could cast an arrow head you could make a gel or sand mold and pour the aluminum in that

That is really cool!

try adding clean glass to your pre mix, it should float on top and prevent oxygen from reaching the aluminum. shreding your cans and tumbleing them in a cement mixer with brocken glass and detergent with water flowing through might help.

i have recently attempted aluminum casting and failed =(. however before i started i did make a chain of objects that can be made. first start out simple with a basic ring mould. then move on to more intricate molds. another possibility is to make braclet designs and sell them off with the rings to help support your forge. after that move up to bigger projects such as aluminum armor or helemts. maybe even a blade or two(wont last long or work well but can be deadly all the same.) while i canot cast i am a scrapsmith so i know how to find improper materials and change them into works of............well........i can change them.

You may have a problem using the aluminum from old soda cans. They are coated inside and this tends to contaminate the metal. also, if you overheat aluminum, it will absorb too much air and reduce the quality of your melt. Three (3) minutes after the aluminum melts, it is time to pour.

Good luck!

are you sure all that 'slag' is really slag? most aluminum is actually an alloy...... pure aluminum is almost never used for anything, as alloys present much better capabilities.

UPDATE

I have built a much nicer propane fueled furnace and have already done a few melts with it.  I am working on a full instructable for it and hope to be done soon, but until then you can check out this thread backyardmetalcasting.com/forums/viewtopic.php