Introduction: Chasis De Robot Con Orugas Impresas En 3D

3D Printed Robot Tank Chasis.

(You can find English instructions below)

Este es el primer paso para la construcción de un robot tanque (por las orugas, no tiene armas). De diseño abierto, y con el objetivo de que pueda ser utilizado en aplicaciones de todo tipo, como educación, experimentación y exploración.

Este Instructable cubre la construcción del chasís con motores de este rover, pero por tamaño de la guía y desarrollo no incluye el control, el cual puede ser a su gusto, hay suficiente espacio para trabajar dentro, y en un siguiente instructivo se compartirá un control por WiFi con el ESP8266.

Uno de los puntos principales de este proyecto fue desarrollar orugas completamente impresas en 3D, donde al final el mecanismo requiere unos cuantos tornillos, tuercas y un par de roles.

El proyecto está inspirado en el Prototank de Thingiverse , pero es un diseño completamente nuevo (desde cero), además, entre las diferentes opciones para construir las orugas, se eligió experimentar con una adaptación de eslabones para guías de cables, específicamente les Yet Another Cable Chain

La idea en el futuro es mejorar y parametrizar complemente el diseño.

Este es uno de nuestros proyectos sociales como ELECOMTECH, y participará en el Genuino Day CR 2016.

Además fue petición de mi sobrino de 4 años.

Cualquier mejora o consulta al respecto no dude en contactarnos.

News: This Project was accepted on the Make It Move Contest and the Robotics Contest

https://www.instructables.com/contest/makeitmove2016/

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

English

This is the first step to build a robot tank (by chain traction, no weapons). Open source, and in order that it can be used in all kinds of applications, such as education, design experimentation and exploration.

This is one of our social projects as ELECOMTECH, and will participate in the GenuinoDay CR Day 2016.
It was also a request from my 4 year old nephew.

This Instructable covers the construction of the chassis with dc motor for this rover, but for the sake of the instructable size and development does not include control, which can be any control system you can fit on it, there is enough space to work, and in a subsequent Instructable control will be shared based on WiFi with ESP8266.

One of the main points of this project was to develop a fully 3D printed tank tracks (no metal pins), which in the end the mechanism requires a few screws, nuts and a couple of 608 bearings.

The project is inspired by the Prototank of Thingiverse, but is a completely new design (from scratch), also among the options to build the tracks, was chosen to experiment with an adaptation of links used to guide cables, specifically the Yet Another Cable Chain

The idea in the future is to enhance and a complete parametric design.

Any improvements or questions regarding this please contact us.

News: This Project was accepted on the Make It Move Contest and the Robotics Contest
https://www.instructables.com/contest/makeitmove201...

Step 1: Preparar Las Piezas ( Parts )

Materiales

  • 2 x Rol 608
  • 18 x Tornillos M3 15 mm
  • 4 x Tornillos M3 25 mm
  • 20 x Tuercas para tornillo M3
  • 2 x Motores DC DG01D (Usamos la versión del 120:1 y probaremos con la de 48:1)

Herramientas

  • Alicate de puntas
  • Destornillador o llave para los tornillos M3

Nota sobre impresión 3D

El diseño se probó con una impresora FDM utilizando tanto ABS como PLA, ambos funcionaron y tuvieron sus ligeras diferencias, principalmente al hacer la oruga en ABS se notó más suave, entonces pueden utilizar cualquiera de los 2 materiales para imprimir las piezas.

Es posible que después de imprimir necesite hacer alguna limpieza de las piezas (quitar material de soporte, problemas de tolerancia), por lo que puede necesitar algunos materiales adicionales como lija, acetona, o lo que necesite en su pos-proceso de impresión normal.

Piezas a Imprimir

Los archivos los puede descargar de thingiverse en http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1453284

Lista resumen de las piezas a imprimir.

  • 2 x BaseMotor
  • 2 x BaseRueda
  • 2 x Conector Central
  • 2 x GuiaRuedaMotor
  • 2 x RuedaTrack_Motor
  • 2 x RuedaTrack_Bearing608_1
  • 2 x BearingCap608Large
  • 2 x Transversal
  • 2 x Bumper_Proto
  • 72 x Chain_link_Track_1.2 (36 por cada oruga)

Los eslabones (Chain_link) son pequeños y se pueden imprimir varios a la vez, estos tienen puenter por lo que también es posible imprimirlos sin soporte. Recordar además que este trabajo está en desarrollo y el diseño se puede mejorar. Uno de nuestros objetivos es el de tratar de hacer una impresión de la oruga ya ensamblada.

De todo el proyecto la parte más difícil es ensamblar las orugas, nada que un poco de paciencia y perseverancia no puedan manejar.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

English

Materials

  • 2 x 608 Bearing
  • 18 x M3 Screw15 mm
  • 4 x M3 Screw 25 mm
  • 20 x M3 Nuts
  • 2 x DC Motors DG01D

Tools

  • Pliers
  • Screw driver

Note on 3D printing
The design was tested with a FDM printer using both ABS and PLA plastics, both worked and had their slight differences, mainly by making the chain in ABS felt softer, then you can use either of the 2 materials to print the parts.

It is possible that after printing you'll need to do some cleaning (remove support material, tolerance problems), so you may need some additional materials like sandpaper, acetone, or whatever you need in your normal post-process.

Parts to Print
Files can be downloaded from Thingiverse http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1453284

List of the parts to be printed.

  • 2 x BaseMotor
  • 2 x BaseRueda
  • 2 x ConectorCentral
  • 2 x GuiaRuedaMotor
  • 2 x RuedaTrack_Motor
  • 2 x RuedaTrack_Bearing608_1
  • 2 x BearingCap608Large
  • 2 x Transversal
  • 2 x Bumper_Proto
  • 72 x Chain_link_Track_1.2 (36 each chain)

The links (chainlink) are small and can be printed several at once, they have brindges so it is also possible to print them unsupported. also remember that this work is in development and design can be improved. One of our goals is to try to make a assembled chain to be 3D Printed.

The hardest part of this project is to assemble the tracks, nothing that a little patience and perseverance can not handle.

Step 2: Ensamblar Las Orugas (Chains Assembly)

Como se mencionó en el paso anterior, el ensamblar las orugas es el paso más difícil, recomendamos hacerlos con tiempo y paciencia, (intentaremos probar un diseño ya ensamblado en el futuro o con secciones listas).

Primero recomendamos imprimir Chain_links adicionales, porque es muy probable que se quiebren algunos cuando está montando (el diseño se modificó también para que fuera más fuerte ante la tensión, pero aumentó la dificulta de ensamble).

Cada eslabon se enlaza con el otro a "presión", pero para aumentar la resistencia de la cadena los pins son un poco más largos que el Chain Link original, así que será necesario doblar más las pestañas por un momento (entre más rápido mejor), y es en esta acción que se podría quebrar un poco la pieza, si se quiebra se recomienda reemplazarla.

Es importante que el engranaje entre en el espacio entre eslabones (en especial el ancho) por lo que es bueno estar verificando que entra correctamente.

---------------------------------------------------------------------

English

As mentioned in the previous step, assembling the chains is the most difficult step, we recommend to do this with enough time and patience, (we'll try to test a new design already assembled in the future or maybe chain sections).


First we recommend to print additional Chain_links, because it is very likely that some of them will break when fitting them together (the design was modified to be stronger under stress, but increased difficulty of assembly).

Each link is linked to the other by "pressure" but to increase the strength of the chain pins are slightly longer than the Chain Original Link, so it will be necessary to bend over the tabs for a moment (the faster the better) and this is the action that could break a little the piece, if it breaks it is recommended to replace it.

It is important that the gears fit into the space between links (especially wide) so it is good to be verified this.

Step 3: Montar Los Motores (Motors Mounting)

Este es un buen momento para montar los motores.

Solo requerirá las piezas BaseMotor y los tornilos M3 de 25mm junto con sus tuercas.

Se atornillará cada motor a su base con 2 tornillos en las posiciones mostradas en las imágenes.

Ajuste bien las tuercas, por que con la vibración se pueden mover y caer, si se desea se pueden usar tuercas de bloqueo o un adhesivo.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

English

This is a good time to mount the DC Motors.
Parts required are BaseMotor and M3 25mm Screws with their nuts.

Each motor use 2 screws in the positions shown in the images.

Securely tighten the nuts, because the vibration can move them, if desired locknuts or adhesive may be used.

Step 4: Ensamblar El Marco Del Robot (Frame Assembly)

2 Conectores centrales unen las bases de motor, bases de las ruedas y los transversales.

4 tornillos de 15 mm en cada conector unen todas las piezas.

Es importante que al poner los tornillos se verifique que queden lo más recto posible, puede poner el marco en la mesa para ver que no se tambalee, o que se tambalee lo menos posible, puede que hayan defectos de impresión que lo tuerza un poco, así que este momento es bueno para minimizar ese efecto.

Luego se pueden poner las piezas del Bumper_Proto en ambos lados, este no requiere tuercas ya que la misma pieza impresa tiene el espacio justo para que se auto atornille aunque sea un tornillo de este tipo.

-------------------------------------------------------------------

English

2 ConectorCentral connecting the motor base, wheel bases and transversal.
4 screws 15 mm on each connect together all the frame pieces.

It is important to make sure that they are as straight as possible when placing the screws , can put the frame on the table to see that not totter, or at least possible wobbling, printing defects may twist it a little, so this time is good to minimize that effect.

Then you can put the pieces of Bumper_Proto on both sides, this does not require nuts since it printed piece has just enough room to self screw even a screw of this type.

Step 5: Instalar Las Ruedas a Los Motores (Geared Wheels Placement)

Está en 2 pasos

Primero montar las ruedas en los motores, entran a presión y es importante que entren bien, que no tengan problema en poner luego la siguiente pieza.

Luego se pone la Guía de la rueda con 2 tornillos y tuerca cada una, como se observa en las fotografías, este no debería tener problema en entrar en su lugar.

La distancia al chasis en la que queda la rueda es importante para la cadena, si queda mal se puede salir.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

English

It is in 2 steps
First mount the wheels on motors, by pressure and it is important a good fit, with no problem when placing the next piece (GuiaRuedaMotor).

Then put the guide for the wheel with 2 screws and nut each, as seen in the photographs, these should have no problem in getting into place.

The distance to the chassis on which the wheel is placed is important for the chain, if it is bad, the chain will come out.

Step 6: Ruedas Y Cadena (Chain and Wheels)

Las cadenas deben estar preparadas, ya que al poner las otras ruedas se pone a la vez la cadena.

Primero hay que preparar el rol en la rueda.

Luego se pone la rueda, junto con la cadena y se atornilla en su lugar (no requiere tuerca). Esto para ambos lados.

----------------------------------------------------------------

English

The chains must be prepared, in order to put the wheels with the chain at once.
First you have to prepare the 608 bearing on each free wheel.

Now the wheel is placed, along with the chain and bolted in place (not require nut). Do this on both sides.

Step 7: A Rodar (Lets Roll)

En este punto el chasis y motores está listo.

Lo que queda es hacer lo que quiera hacer con el robot. Escoger su controlador, instalarlo, programarlo, ponerle energía y enviarlo a lo desconocido.

En el video pueden ver el robot moviendose simplemente con una batería de Litio y un PowerBoost de 5V 1A.

En un siguiente instructable mostraremos como controlar el robot con un ESP8266 por medio de WiFi.

Este proyecto está en desarrollo y cualquier apoyo que nos puedan dar será bienvenido. También sus opiniones sobre qué se podría hacer con este amigo.

Agredecemos a nuestros amigos y familias por hacer posible el desarrollo de este proyecto.

----------------------------------------------------------

English

At this point the chassis and motors are ready.
What remains is do what you want to do with this robot. Choose your driver, install it, set it, put energy and send it to the unknown.

In the video you can see the robot simply moving with a lithium battery and 5V 1A PowerBoost Module.

In a next instructable we will show how to control the robot with a ESP8266 through WiFi.

This project is in development and any support you can give us will be welcome. Also their comments on what could be done with this friend.

We thank our friends and families to make this project possible.

Comments

author
SergioE16 made it! (author)2016-12-15

We changed a bit the model, because we used a Namiki motor 22cl-3501pg

2016-12-15 11.34.00.jpg2016-12-15 11.34.03.jpgnamiki-22cl-3501pg.jpg
author
BryanMtdt (author)SergioE162016-12-16

That's a very good make, thank you for sharing you experience, we are working on some tweaks and a PCB based on a ESP8266 thing, but need some more time to test them.

Can you share your modifications? The adaptation is very interesting (if posible don't worry if not)

author
MoTinkerGNome (author)2016-04-09

Hello, Do the drive sprockets print without supports?

Hola , se imprimen las ruedas dentadas de accionamiento sin apoyos ?

author
BryanMtdt (author)MoTinkerGNome2016-04-09

Hello, right now they need support, maybe we can change the design to make it supportless, maybe today or tomorrow we'll upload a few tweaks to a couple parts, and new tracks. Any improvement you notice is welcome, as this is a work in progress.

author
MoTinkerGNome (author)BryanMtdt2016-04-09

Thank you so much. :)

author
BryanMtdt (author)2016-04-06

This week we'll upload new files, with some changes to gave a better alignment, and better tracks, and a XL Track version.

author
BryanMtdt (author)2016-04-01

Due to 3D printing imperfections, and the tolerance sensitive gear mechanism, we recommend to use the 120:1 ratio DC motors (more torque than the 48:1 version), and we are working on the possibility of use 4 motors to help on this. Expect more changes in the future as this is a work in progress project.

author
BryanMtdt (author)2016-03-31

Success on first tests on 3d printed assembled track sections, preliminary results are going well.

author
seamster (author)2016-03-30

Very cool!

author
BryanMtdt (author)seamster2016-03-30

Thank you :)

About This Instructable

4,790views

130favorites

License:

More by BryanMtdt:Chasis de Robot con Orugas Impresas en 3D
Add instructable to: