loading
With this simple little adapter I have been able to get awesome closeup photos and video of the moon. It only took me about a half an hour to make, but it has already given my family and I hours of fun and also hours of footage... you can see some of the videos I've been able to shoot here: http://www.youtube.com/user/startlightvids/videos?view=0
And I added some photos at the end of this tut.


Samsung Camera Model TL210
Tasco D=114 F=900 telescope.

Step 1: Parts for the Telescope Camera Adapter

Step 1
Parts:
- You will need 1 bolt that is about 2 to 2.5 inches long, 1/4" diameter, 20 threads per inch.(standard size for tripods and almost all cameras)
- you will need 1 nut for the bolt mentioned above.
- you will need 3 metal washers that fit the bolt mentioned above.
- you will need 1 smaller metal washer and a rubber washer (the size of these washers depend on the bolts that hold the eyepiece on your telescope, but they will be smaller than 1/4" diameter hole.)
- you will need a strong spring about the same size as the 1/4" bolt.(the spring needs to be strong in order to hold the camera steady)
- you will also need a 6 inch by 1.5 inch metal or galvanized steel strip or something similar. I used a piece of metal that I found in a toolbox.  If the strip does not have any holes like mine, you will need to drill at least one 1/4" hole on the edges  centered 1/4" from the edge .

1/4" from edge  -  1/4" hole  -  both sides
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
|      @                                                                        @      |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

I recommend you drill more holes so that you can adjust the camera and adapter later.

----------------------------------------------------------------------
|      @    @    @                                        @   @    @      |
----------------------------------------------------------------------

NOTE: the steel strip that I used had some elongated holes in the middle of it. That really really helps when setting up the camera. I can slide the camera and or the camera and adapter closer to or away from the telescopes eyepiece, so I recommend that you use or make something similar. (I believe what I used was part of a curtain holder)

Step 2: Bending the Metal Strip to Fit Your Camera.

If the strip doesn't have any holes, drill them before you bend it, it'll make it easier on you.

Take the strip of metal and bend it so that it looks similar to the photo above. To get an idea of the size of the bend, you have to imagine your camera attached it. Try to bend it so that when the camera is attached, the lens of the camera will be aligned with the eyepiece of the telescope. On the left side of the metal strip is where the camera is to be attached, on the right side is where the adapter is attached to the telescope.

Step 3: Putting the Spring Camera Mount Together

Step 3
Put it together like in the photo above, you might have to add a little pressure to the spring so that you can be able to get the 1/4" bolt and nut together.

This is the order of how you assemble it.

Bolt
1/4" washer
Spring
1/4" washer
6 inch bent steel or galvanized strip
1/4" washer
Nut

tighten it until you have about a half inch of the bolt sticking out of the nut.

Almost done...

Step 4: Attach the Camera Adapter to the Telescope

To attach the adapter to the telescope eyepiece, I used the screws that are used to hold the eyepiece in place.
I noticed that my eyepiece will stay with only one screw, so I decided to use the other screw to hold the adapter.

The order in which I put it together is as follows

Eyepiece Screw
Washer
6 inch metal strip (other end of the adapter)
Rubber Washer (prevents scratches on the telescope caused by the metal strip)


Your are done!

Now to attach the camera, you might need a screwdriver to make things easier. Place the camera upside down and screw it in , make sure the camera is nice and tight.

You can adjust the up/down of the camera by tightening or loosening the 1/4" nut, but make sure that the bolt DOES NOT turn when tightening or screwing the nut.

You can adjust the left/right of the camera by moving the adapter and tightening the eyepiece screw.

I'm pretty sure all this is self explanatory just by looking at the photo.

If you have any questions just ask.

Thanks.

About This Instructable

4,010views

8favorites

More by reloadx:Create a camera adapter for Tasco or similar reflector telescope. 
Add instructable to: