Cut Glass (or Mirror)

148,579

67

23

Posted

Introduction: Cut Glass (or Mirror)

An inexpensive hand-tool and not-a-lot-of-skills can have you cutting glass in no time!

Step 1: Parts Layout

(1) glass cutter (start at ~4$ and go up from there. The type used here is of the ~4$ variety)
(2) sturdy straight edge (the wood plank in this case)
(3) some glass or mirror to cut

Step 2: Score the Glass

first, wet the cutting wheel on the glass cutter (with water, oil, or saliva)

Next, set the straight edge along the cut-line. Place the cutting wheel at one end of the cut-line, apply downward pressure and pull the cutter along the cut line. The cut will work much better if the glass is scored in a single pass, so take care to go the ful length of the line with constant downard pressure (and practice practice practice)

Step 3: Tap the Glass About the Score; Finish Cut

Use the ball end of the glass cutter and tap (whack) around the scored glass. The Glass should break right along the line Turn over glass piece and tap on the backside, too.

Sometimes with stubborn glass grab the glass and bend along the scored glass. Don't force it. trying to "fold" glass is a recipe for disaster..but it helps sometimes.

Share

    Recommendations

    • Science of Cooking

      Science of Cooking
    • Pocket-Sized Contest

      Pocket-Sized Contest
    • Microcontroller Contest

      Microcontroller Contest
    user

    We have a be nice policy.
    Please be positive and constructive.

    Tips

    Questions

    23 Comments

    For those using a dremel use Diamond Cutting Bit or 561 multipurpose cutting bit from my suggestions I've found...

    Thanks for sharing this technique, I found it useful. A question that came to mind is how can I drill a small hole through glass, so that a cord could fit through? Would a dremel and grinding bit work? My second question regards adhesive, how would one go about gluing to pieces of glass together at a right angle. Does anyone know what type of glue to use?

    There are glass/ceramic drill bits on the market, build a "wall" or ring of modelling clay or putty around the area and fill with water or light oil, and drill through a piece of masking tape to stop the drill from slipping.

    mm i perforated a glass jar with a dremel mototool with a diamond dentist bit one rounded about 1.5 millimeter, i used water to avoid heating and it makes a clean hole hope it helps

    just use a super small drill bit and work your way up to the right size lubing the glass alot. it should work but test ir first

    OK, you may. . get lucky once or maybe twice by using a glass cutter (wheel) this way but there are a couple of things that will improve your chances. . . get a piece of cotton wool or cloth and dip it into terps or a light oil (sewing machine oil for inst.) and wipe it over the area you intend to score the glass with the cutter. this will prevent a "Dry" cut (if you make a dry cut it will look very white and have very tiny thin slivers of glass popping out of the score), these dry cuts usually won't break in a straight line and tend to "run" off to one side. only use the ball end of the cutter to break small pieces of glass, for larger pieces or sheets use a strip of wood slid directly under the whole length of the cut. finally remember when scoring the glass, "You are only trying to mark the surface" DON'T try to gouge a cut into the glass as this wont work and may break the glass under the pressure. Make a ONE direction cut from top to bottom the cutter will make a sound like a sword coming out of a sheath and not a spluttering scratchy grating sound : ) I used to cut glass 5 days a week for about 3 years for customers so trust me. Have fun and be carefull IT'S SHARP!

    These are really helpful tips. Thanks.

    I am new to the trade so can u please tell me when u get a ticket with different sizes what is the best way to figure out how u should cut the glass out of stock sheets to minimize waste big problem for me hope u can help

    When cutting glass, especially if you are doing a lot of it, use an oil filled cutting wheel they are about 5 times the price of the example shown but the best tool for the job.

    As for drilling glass - you need to have pleanty of water to reduce heat - there are specialised tools on the market for this and i strongly urge you to invest in them - Mixing water and normal household electrical appliances is a REALLY STUPID and VERY DANGEROUS IDEA.....or go to your local glazing company and ask them to do it.

    Glass Artist.