Introduction: DIY 5-Gallon Chicken Waterer

Simple 5-Gallon Chicken Waterer, my local big box store did not carry paint lids with pour spout so I had to improvise with a few PVC Couplings

Parts List

  • 5/8 x 1-1/4" Washers (3)
  • 5/8 x 1" Bolt
  • 5/8 Nut - I used a WingNut for ease
  • 3/4-1" Threaded PVC Adapter
  • 1/2"-3/4" Threaded PVC Adapter
  • 3/4" PVC Cap
  • 14" Planter Saucer
  • 5-Gallon Bucket & Lid

Tools

  • 5/8" Drillbit
  • 1" Drillbit
  • Set of Channel Locks

Step 1: Step 1: Drill the Saucer and Bucket

Using the 5/8" Drillbit drill a hole in center of the Saucer and Bucket.
*Hint Drilling in Reverse will yield a cleaner hole

Step 2: Step 2: Drill the Water Spout

  1. Place the 5Gallon bucket in the saucer
  2. Mark where you want your water spout
    You want to drill your hole below the top of the saucer
  3. Drill a 5/8 hole where your mark is
    The hole determines water level.

Step 3: Step 3: Bolt the Bucket to the Saucer

Ok I forgot to take a picture of the bucket being bolted on.

  1. But we want to put a washer on each piece of saucer/bucket, 1 on the bottom, 1 in between and one in the bucket.
  2. Then thread your Nut onto the bolt in bucket. and Hand tighten - you'll want to give it a good torque by hand but don't crack the plastic.

Step 4: Step 4: the Fill Spout

  1. Dill a 1" hole in the top of the bucket, i choose to use the side as it has better support.
  2. Thread the 1/2"-3/"4 from the bottom of the lid
  3. Now Thread the 3/4"-1" from the top, you'll want to use the channel locks to really tighten this down.
    The two pieces need to be air tight against the bucket lid

You can Skip this Step if you can find one of these 5-Gallon Pour Lids

Lowes - Encore Plastic Lid

Step 5: Step 5: Fill the Bucket

  1. Fill the Bucket with a hose.
It does help a lot to plug the water spout hole with your finger while filling.

Step 6: Step 6: Watch Your Chickens Enjoy Clean Water.

Comments

author
fishhead455 (author)2017-05-24

I went out and got all the parts and did it as you said...but the water just all drains out of the little hole. What did I do wrong?

Thanks

author
shinkley (author)fishhead4552017-05-24

Check the lid and fill valve make sure they are on tight, the lid and fill cap need to be air tight, leaking air will allow the water to drain

author
Michael Juain (author)2017-01-29

Thanks got the idea.

author
MartijnD (author)2016-12-13

Strange chicken on the left ;)

author
jam1701 (author)2016-07-02

nice job

author
DIY Hacks and How Tos (author)2016-07-02

Nice idea for an easy automatic watering rig.

author

Thank You! I had been using a Feed Pan as their water source, but the ducks kept muddying it up, so I had to find a solution for clean water.