Introduction: DIY Ball Launcher (Updated Version)

First, thanks for your support to the old version. The package is on sale now !

A few days ago, I talked with Makeblock about this ball launcher. They optimized this launcher for better user experience and safety. In return, they send me a set of this launcher. So I decided to rewrite the instructions.

Step 1:

Let's start with Unpacking. It's a simple carton box with a SKU label. They call it "Friction Wheel Launcher Package". The packing protection is professional. Lots of EPE foam, bubble bags, anti-static bags…

Step 2:

What's in the box:

Step 3:

The frame

Required parts:

2 x Beam2424-312

2 x Beam0824-320

2 x Beam0824-144

2 x Bracket 3x3

4 x Rubber foot

8 x Lock nut M4

6 x Screw M4x22

10 x Screw M4x30

Build the frame with these parts.

Step 4:

Friction Wheel Module

Required parts:

2 x PU Wheel 125mm (with Wheel hub)

1 x Timing Pulley 62T

2 x Timing Pulley Slice 62T

1 x Shaft D8x96mm

1 x Washer 8x1.6

2 x Set screw M5x5

2 x Plastic rivet 4060

2 x Screw M4x14

The rivets and the timing pulleys need to be bonded together with glue. Be careful not to touch glue with your fingers.

Step 5:

Prepare the parts to mount friction wheel on the frame

Required parts:

4 x U Bracket - C

4 x Protective acrylic sheet

4 x F688ZZ Flange Bearing

1 x 132MXL timing belt

1 x 240MXL timing belt

12 x Screw M4x8

8 x Lock nut M4

8 x Screw M4x35

Step 6:

Assemble the U brackets and protective acrylic sheets of one side

You can remove the other beam-2424 to get enough room to mount the friction wheels later.

Step 7:

Mount the U brackets and protective acrylic sheets to the other beam-2424

Step 8:

Assemble the friction wheels

Don't forget to attach the timing belt to the right timing pulley. The 240MXL (the longer one) is on the top, and the 132MXL (the shorter one) is on the bottom.

Step 9:

Then mount the beam-2424 to the frame.

Step 10:

Complete the whole frame.

Step 11:

Prepare the parts of the motor and timing pulley module.

Required parts:

1 x CNC motor (with the chuck key)

1 x motor case 1 x shaft 4x56mm

1 x Screw M4x30

1 x Set screw M3x5

2 x Screw M4x16

1 x Timing pulley 90T

2 x Timing pulley slice 90T

2 x Rivet 4120 1 x Shaft connector 4mm

Step 12:

Complete the timing pulley module and the motor module

Step 13:

Put them together and mount them to the frame

Now you need to adjust the position of the motor case very carefully, to get the proper tightness of the timing belt. After that, mount the motor case to the frame with two M4x8 screws.

Step 14:

Then the other motor module

Step 15:

Reinforce the shaft

Since the output shaft is a cantilever construction, it would vibrate or even be damaged easily. So it's necessary to

fix it onto the frame.

Required parts:

2 x Shaft collar 4mm

2 x Flange Bearing 4x8x3

1 x Beam0808-136

4 x Screw M4x8

2 x Bracket P3 A

3 x Screw M4x16

Step 16:

Mount the motor drivers to the acrylic sheet

Required parts:

2 x Motor driver

1 x acrylic sheet

8 x Nut M3

8 x Screw M3

Step 17:

Complete the triangle structure

Required parts:

2 x Beam0824-320

4 x Lock nut M4

2 x Screw M4x22

2 x Screw M4x35 Fix one end of beam-0824,

put the acrylic sheet into the slots, and fix the other end of beam-0824.

You may need a helper to hold the frame while you are trying to fix the second end of beam-0824.

Step 18:

The slide rail

Required parts:

2 x Beam0808-312

2 x Bracket P1

1 x plate 45°

4 x Screw M4x8

Step 19:

Mount the slide rail to the frame

Required parts:

2 x Shaft D4x160

12 x Shaft collar 4mm

12 x set screw m3x5

2 x plate 45°

2 x Lock nut M4

2 x Screw M4x16

Step 20:

It may be a little tricky to pass the shaft through the holes. Be patient.

Step 21:

The Wires

The length of each wire is 1m. Cut them into 40cm, 25cm, 20cm and 15cm. Then cut a little piece of red wire.

Tin plate every single end of the wires.

Step 22:

Wire everything up

Wrap up every joint with hot melt glue, heat-shrink tube or electrical tape in case that it short out.

Step 23:

Done!

Now everything is OK. Just plug the batteries and do some tests! As you can see in the picture, there are some spare screws and nuts left. Keep them for a rainy day. :)

Comments

author
HaryP5 (author)2016-09-12

Hello, the "Friction Wheel Launcher Package" does not include automatic ball launcher. Can you please let me know what should be done to process the automatic ball feed with timed intervals and can this product be regulated by an app or something else smart?

author
asy1002 (author)2016-08-01

I can't find Timing belt you mentioned at Makeblock site.

132MXL and 240MXL timing belt

where can I find this?

author
asy1002 (author)2016-08-01

Hi! Could you tell me which motor driver you are using?

author
adamillion (author)2016-06-13

Hi, great build. Could you tell me which controller you are using for the motors?

About This Instructable

11,835views

104favorites

License:

More by slulu226:DIY Ball Launcher (Updated Version)DIY automatic ball-picking machineHow To Make a Ball Launcher
Add instructable to: