loading

What inspired me?

Well, I have begun to make my own versions of tools that I need to progress in wood working. For me, the most important feature of any wood working project is the finish. So, I decided to make some quick plans for a simple wooden, drill powered table top disk sander. Hope you enjoy.

What will you need?

-Jig saw

-M10 bolt about 80mm long

-1x M10 washers and 2x M10 nuts

-18mm by 200mm by 220mm ply wood

-18mm by 200mm by 190mm ply wood

-18mm by 92mm by 225mm (times two) ply

-18mm by 92mm by 200mm ply

-you also need a 152mm diameter circle ply

-sander

-10x 25mm screws

-2x 55mm screws

-10mm drill bit

-150mm disk sander paper (60-100 grit)

Step 1: Step 1 - Measuring

If you don’t already have those exact sized pieces of ply wood, you can use a tri square and a pencil along-side a ruler to mark up these exact pieces. It's important to make sure that all of the cuts are as square as you can get them. All of the pieces I had were from an old piece of furniture and I did not really have to do much cutting due to the design being made around the measurements I had. However, feel free to adapt the design to suit your requirements.

Step 2: Step 2 - the Disk

The next step that I completed was to make the circular disk. This disk is 152mm in diameter and is made from an 18mm ply wood. I used a jig saw to get the general shape and then used the sander to just make the piece a little more balanced. This didn’t take as long as I thought as I had recently changed the sanding pad. I also quickly went over all of the edges on all of the piece before constructing it.

Step 3: Step 3 - Mounting the Disk

Once I had sanded the pieces I decided to continue with the disk. I placed the 10mm drill bit in the drill and drilled a 90 degree hole through the centre of the disk. I then threaded the M10 bolt into the hole and once it was at the bottom, I used the hammer to make a mark of the hexagon into the wood before taking the bolt out again. Using a sharp knife I then began to chip away at the marks. I then inserted the bolt and used the hammer to force it into the slot so that it was flush the ply. I then marked a centre line vertically on the ply (18mm by 200mm by 190mm) and marked a cross 80mm down from the top. (measurements on the picture provided). I used an 11mm drill bit to drill this hole through the piece. I then used a washer on the end followed by two nuts. (see picture)

Step 4: Step 4 - Assembly

I then marked out the holes for the side pieces. I did this by drawing a rectangle on the back board that was 92mm high and 18mm wide. I found the centre and made two marks for pilot holes. I then used a 4mm drill bit and a counter sink tool to make two holes. I applied some force onto one of the side pieces and then drilled the two holes deeper so they penetrated through the side piece. I continued this on the opposite side and then used some 25mm screws to secure them in place. I then added the top piece (18mm by 200mm by 220mm) and used four screws with pilot holes (4mm) and 3mm deep counter sunk holes to secure it in place. I then added the front of the disk sander in place with 2 55mm screws in the front and 2 25mm screws in the top. I then finished the product using a quick sand of 200 grit sand paper.

Step 5: Finished

Thank you so much for reading this Instructable, even if you clicked onto the by accident thank you. Every view counts. I love these mini projects as it gives you people, my viewers a quick and simple project to try at home, please feel free to comment, follow and favourite for more amazing Summer DIY projects like this one.

Nice instructable and should be quite useful.<br><br>I have a few questions, <br>Is the disk supposed to spin? and how? <br>Can I connect a drill to the disk to make it spin?
Thank you. The disk is fixed onto a M7 bolt. I used a drill to make a hole and on the side i was planning to be the sander side i used a sharp blade to gentry chisel away at the hexagon shape. I used a hammer to force the head into the chiseled area. Then, placed a washer between the sanding plate and the back plate. I then added a washer on the back plate followed by two nuts. I made sure the wheel could spin freely then tightened the nuts together. I then attached my drill and yeah the disk span. If you are using a cordless make sure to only use it in short bursts if you have any other questions about the mechanism or sander its self, id be more then happy to add the plans

About This Instructable

1,611views

41favorites

License:

Bio: In Love with design, engineering and science. Please check out my Facebook page https://www.facebook.com/Far-Reach-154200654988457/?fref=ts Feel free to request a ... More »
More by zaclewis98:Urban Lamp  DIY Hanger Lamp Desk Lamp 
Add instructable to: