Instructables
Picture of DIY hand press (prensa de mano casera)
IMG_7219.JPG
¡Gracias a quienes me ayudan a corregir mis errores de inglés!

Yo necesitaba una prensa de mano (sargento), pero grandecita. Cuando fui a ver los precios, me dije "mejor la hago yo". Acá les muestro cómo la hice, con muy poco dinero. Compré por unos 5 U$S unos trozos de hierro T de 1 pulgada x 1/8, de los cuales me sobró una tercera parte. Los demás elementos los tenía en casa. O sea que a grandes rasgos podría estimar en 3 U$S el costo de la prensa de mano.

Thanks to those who help me to correct my English mistakes!

I needed a hand press, but a bit one. When I went to see the prices, I said 'better that I do it myself". Here I show how I did it with very little money. I bought some T iron pieces of 1 inch x 1/8 for $5USD, of which about a third is extra. I had the other elements at home. So I estimate the cost at roughly $3USD for the clamp.



Step 1: La base (the base)


Decidí que mi prensa tendría una profundidad de garganta de unos 15 cm, y de acuerdo a eso hice un corte en uno de los trozos de hierro T, sin llegar a separar totalmente la parte cortada. La doblé en ángulo recto y reforcé con soldadura la articulación. Luego corté un trocito trapezoidal de varilla de 1/2 pulgada x 1/8 y lo soldé entre las dos partes de la nervadura que quedaron separadas.

I decided that my clamp would have a throat depth of about 15 cm (~6 inches), and according to that I cut one rib of the iron T. Then bent it at right angle and reinforced the joint with a weld bead. Then I cut a trapezoidal piece of steel 1/2 inch x 1/8 and welded that between the two sides of the ribs that were separated.






 
Remove these adsRemove these ads by Signing Up
fgmaciel6 months ago
ya hice seis con mi ayudante. a el le encantaron.
rimar2000 (author)  fgmaciel6 months ago
Yo también hice otras, pero más chicas. Tuve problemas con algunas que tenían las mordazas muy cortas, alrededor de 5 cm, porque resbalaban al apretarlas. Entonces les hice con la amoladora unas pequeñas muescas transversales a lo largo del borde de la barra más larga, separadas uno o dos mm entre sí, y con eso se arreglaron.

En vez del mango cónico les puse arandelas soldadas, más fáciles de conseguir y de poner.
fgmaciel8 months ago
me hice dos don schiavone! son mis mas practicos sargentoss
rimar2000 (author)  fgmaciel8 months ago
Me alegro de que la idea te haya sido útil. Yo hace poco me hice 5 más, un poco más chicos. No sé cuál es la cantidad de sargentos necesaria, porque SIEMPRE HACEN FALTA MÁS.
soul_eater3 years ago
Que bien quedo su sargento yo dabrique uno parecido pero el mio no es corredizo sino que tiene unas perforaciones cada 10cm para fijarlo con un perno con chaveta ,el ajuste lo da el tornillo de la prensa de 15 cm despues posteare un instructable para que lo vea Saludos
rimar2000 (author)  soul_eater3 years ago
Gracias por el comentario. soul_eater. Espero ver pronto tu instructable.

Thanks for your comment, soul_eater. I hope to see soon your instructable.
DriX3 years ago
Muy buen instructable y muy bueno quedó el sargento! Como te dijo un muchacho más arriba, venden tuercas largas, eso te va a ahorrar el dolor de cabeza de la desalineación de las tuercas al soldarlas! (las venden en cualquier bulonería o ferretería no muy chica). Eso sí, antes de soldarlas sacale muy bien el galvanizado, me lo vas a agradecer (si ya intentaste soldar algo galvanizado, me vas a entender!).
También en la parte de la varilla roscada donde va la arandela, seguro te va a ser más fácil para remacharla hacerle un huequito primero con una mecha (un poquito nomás alcanza). También podés probar remacharla con un punto de marcar o algo parecido.
Me parece que ahora me voy a hacer un par yo pero chiquitas que no tengo ninguna en casa.

Saludos!
Long_Nut.jpg
rimar2000 (author)  DriX3 years ago
Gracias por el dato! Qué lindas esas tuercas largas, voy a ponerme en campaña, pero tal vez las consiga en La Plata, porque acá en Villa Elisa, gracias sin consigo de las comunes.

Hice un par de sagentitos un poco más chicos, se los regalé a mi hijo para su cumpleaños. Si me acuerdo cuando lo visite, les voy a sacar una foto para agregarla al instructable.

Thanks for the tip! Nice these long nuts, I will try to get them, but maybe in La Plata, because here in Villa Elisa, thanks if I get the ordinary.

I made ​​a couple of littler presses, gave them to my son for his birthday. If I remember when I visit, I will take a picture to add to the instructable.
Bugsley3 years ago
Excellent Idea! Very well described in fine detail.
rimar2000 (author)  Bugsley3 years ago
Thanks!
Phil B3 years ago
It looks very good. I had not thought of making one of these, but may one day. The pintle you used to improve the threads after welding is called a tap, or perhaps a thread chaser.
rimar2000 (author)  Phil B3 years ago
Thanks Phil, I fixed it.
balddemon3 years ago
Don Osvaldo usted realmente posee un gran ingenio, realmente el instructivo es muy claro y no se diga de la gran utilidad de estas prensas para aquellos que gustamos de hacer cosas en casa. Mis felicitaciones y agradecimiento por compartir sus conocimientos
rimar2000 (author)  balddemon3 years ago
Gracias por tus amables palabras, balddemon. Yo que tú, reservaría el "Don" para alguien más importante... ;) Eres muy amable.
Mikey D3 years ago
Excellent work.

This looks like a great project for my welding students.

For step 3:
There is something called a coupling nut, it is a long nut (about one inch) that is used to join two pieces of threaded rod. You can find them in any hardware store (or big homely orange or lowly blue) for less than a dollar. It would replace the three welded nuts and you would not need to rethread it when you were done.

Thanks again for a great idea!

Mikey
rimar2000 (author)  Mikey D3 years ago
Thanks for the idea, I did not know of the existence of these nuts. Surely this project is ideal for beginners, I am one of them.
And thanks for the comment, too!
ironsmiter3 years ago
Well done :-)

In step three.... to help avoid the warping when welding on the nut, tack weld all 6 corners of each nut to the next nut, before tying onto the slide body for welding.
If the threaded rod is STILL tight, once the welding is done, because of misalignment, run another small weld bead on the outside of the nut assembly. this should pull the threaded hold back into alignment.


Step 4 could use another 4-5 pictures to help explain this CRITICAL step.
I'm sure we can all figure it out, but the point is so that we don't HAVE to :-)
[sorry, just read the picture note saying you missed taking the pictures]


rimar2000 (author)  ironsmiter3 years ago
I added 4 pictures in step 4.
rimar2000 (author)  ironsmiter3 years ago
1) Yes, I am a newcomer in welding, I will consider your suggestion for next time.

2) I missed to take photos of the process, but I will put two or three of the finished slider. It is simple.

3) Thanks for your comment.
mikeasaurus3 years ago
Nice job!
Having more than one is a good idea and in a few sizes, too!

rimar2000 (author)  mikeasaurus3 years ago
Thanks for your kind comment!

Surely I will do another/s.
tholopotami3 years ago
I always like the simple things you make!
rimar2000 (author)  tholopotami3 years ago
Thanks for your kind comment!
karlpinturr3 years ago
Indeed, it is very beautiful - and well deserving of paint. I'd trust it more than most of the pound shop (dollar store) efforts. Thanks for the 'ible.
rimar2000 (author)  karlpinturr3 years ago
Thanks for your kind comment, karlpinturr!