loading

Preparation

1. Unpack the kit and check if all parts are in the box and check the condition of each part, there might be some damage during shipping. To help you with this, there is BOM in the box and each bag was labeled with part number.

2. Contact our customer service immediately by email or through the website if you find any missing or damaged parts. And on the bottom of the BOM, there is a signature of reviewer, please take a picture of it and attach the picture in your mail.

3. Read through each chapter of these instructions to gain an over-all idea of what is involved and how long it might take, before starting on the work described.

4. Before you start, you can put all the part in order to save your time especially those screws and nuts. Do not mix them up.

5. Ensure you have the necessary skills to carry out the work, or enlist the help of someone who does.

6. Work on a big firm table or bench in a clean dry well-lit area.

7. This kit contains tiny parts; please keep them away from kids under 3.

8. Ask for help if you run into any problems - our contact details are on the website and we will always do our best to resolve any problems encountered.

Step 1: Motor End Assembly

3 X Stepper motor

3 X Pulley

3 X Motor holder

6 X Motor holder support

6 X Square nut

12 X M3 X 12 Screw

6 X M3 X 16 Screw

18 X M3 washer

Step1. Mount the pulley on the motor shaft, one of the screws should be screwed on the cross section of the shaft. Do not screw too tight to turn smoothly.

Step2. Assemble A3 and 2 A4 together, and screw up with M3 X 16 screw and M3 square nut.

Step3. Mount the motor on A3; screw it up with M3 X 12 screw.

Repeat the steps for the other 2 motor ends

Step 2: Connect Motor Ends to Base Plate

1 X base plate

9 X Square nut

9 X M3 X 16 Screw

9 X M3 washer

Step1. Mount the 3 assembled motor ends on the base plate (A1); screw it up with M3x16 screws and M3 square nuts. Repeat the step for the other 2 motor ends

Step 3: Mount the LCD Panel

1 X LCD frame

2 X LCD support

1 X LCD2004

4 X Square nut

4 X M3 X 16 Screw

4 X M3 X 12 Screw

4 X Spacer

8 X M3 washer

1 X Knob

Step1. Assemble the LCD frame and support plate together, screw up with M3 X 16 Screws and M3 square nuts.

Step2. Plug the aircraft- type spacer into the 4 screw hole on the LCD2004.

Step3. Screw up the frame and LCD2004 with 4 M3 X 12 Screws.

Step3. Screw up the frame and LCD2004 with 4 M3 X 12 Screws.

Step4. Mount the assembled LCD kit onto the base plate. Screw it up with 2 M3 X 16 screws and M3 square nuts.

Step 4: Mount the Fan

1 X Fan(40x40x10)

1 X M3 X 16 Screw

2 X M3 x 25 screw

1 X M3 Square nut

2 X M3 nut

3 X M3 washer

Step1. Mount the fan on the fan mount; screw it up with 2 M3 X 25 screw and M3 nut and washer.

Step2. Mount the assembled fan mount on A2 with a M3 X 16 screw and M3 nut and washer.

Step 5: Mount the Control Board

1 X Control board GT2560

4 X Spacer

4 X M3 X 12 Screw

4 X M3 washer

Step1. Plug the aircraft- type spacer into the 4 screw hole on the control board.

The directions of the spacer are as the arrow showing.

Step2. Screw the control board to the base plate (A2) with 4 M3 X 12 Screws and m3 washer.

Step 6: Mount the Print Bed.

1 X Building platform

1 X Heatbed

3 X Hex Counter- sunk-head screw

3 X Spring 3.5 x 20mm

3 X Wing nut

6 X M3 washer

*for your convenience, the heatbed for you is pre-soldered, you can mount them directly.

step1. Stack the heatbed and the building platform together.

Step2. Thread the M3X30 screw through the two plates and add washers and spring at this end.

Step3. Lock the other end with a wing nut.

Here is the finished picture.

Step 7: Endstop Mount

1 X Top plate

3 X Endstop mount

3 X Endstop

9 X Square nut

9 X M3 washer

9 X M3 X 16 Screw

Step1. Mount the three end stops onto the Endstop mount (A6), screw with M3 X 16 screws. You may need to use some force to do this.

Step2. Mount the assembled parts onto the top plate. Screw up with M3 x 16 screws and M3 square nuts. Note the directions of the endstop.

Step 8: Drive Wheel Mount

3 X Drive wheel mount

3 X Driven wheel holder

6 X 624zz ball bearing

3 X M3 X16 Screw

6 X M3 X25 Screw

3 X M4 X 25 Screw

6 X M3 nut

3 X M4 lock nut

3 X Wing nut

15 X M3 washer

Step1. Mount the Drive wheel mount on A1; screw them up with M3 X25 screws, M3 nut and washers.

Step2. Thread the M3 x 16 screw through the driven wheel holder.

Step3. Put the M4 x25 screw through the holes with the two 624ZZ bearings in between. Lock the other end with a M4 lock nut.

Step4. Mount the assembled driven wheel holder onto the top plate. And screw it with a wing nut. Pay attention to the direction of the driven wheel.

Repeat the above 4 steps for the other 2 driven wheels.

Step 9: Mount the Extruder

1 X Extruder

4 X M5 x 16 screw

4 X M5 washer

Find out the locating holes on the top plate; screw up the extruder with 4 M5 x 16 screws and washers.
The screws are bottom - up.

Step 10: Mount the Spool Holder

1 X Spool holder Side panel(A10)

1 X Spool holder Side panel(A11)

4 X M3X16 screw

4 X Square nut

Screw up the spool holder panel on the top plate separately with M3X16 screw and M3 nut and washer.

Step 11: Mount the Smooth Rods

6 X Smooth Rod

6 X Linear Bearing

12 X M4 X12 Screw

12 X M8 Washers

12 X M4 washer

Step1. Insert the smooth rods into the slot on the base plate; put a M8 washer on the end of the rod.

Step2. Screw up the rods with M4x 25 screws and M4 nuts.

Repeat the above two steps for other rods.

Step3. Slide the 6 linear bearings into the 6 smooth rods separately.

Step4. Put a M8 washer on each top end of the rods and cover the top plate on the rods, screw them up with M4x 25 screws and M4 nuts.

Step 12: Assemble the Print Platform

6 X Diagonal Rod

6 X rod-end bearing holder

1 X Fan(30x30x10)

1 X Hotend

1 X Spider

1 X Hotend bracket

1 X Hotend half bracket

1 X Fan mount

3 X Carriage

1 X Automatic leveling

12 X Zip tie

12 X Round head screw with pad

12 X M3 x 8 screw

6 X M3 x 16 screw

3 X M3 x20 screw

3 X M3 x40 screw

2 X M4 x 16 screw

3 X 3.5*30 spring

7 X M3 nut

2 X M4 nut

20 X M3 washer

2 X M4 washer

12 X M6 washer

Step 13: Assemble the Spider

tep1. Stack the hotend bracket and half bracket together, screw up with 4 M3 x 16 screws and M3 nut.

Insert the hotend into the gap of the bracket. (Note: For your convenience, the hotend is assembled with heaters and sensors, so, please ignore the difference in the picture)

Step2. Screw the fan onto the fan mount with 2 M3x 20 screws.

Step3. Mount the assembled fan and hotend onto the spider, using the following screws and nuts as shown in the picture.

Step 14: Assemble the Automatic Leveling

The automatic leveling part is pre-assembled; you just need to mount it on the spider. Screw it up with M3x 20 screw

Step 15: Assemble the Diagonal Rods

Step1. Mount the diagonal rod onto the carriage.

Step2. Repeat the above steps for the other diagonal rods. And mount another end of the diagonal rods to the spider.

The directions should be as shown in the following picture.

Step3. Insert the M3 x 40 screw into the carriage, this screw is for the hitting of the endstop.

As shown in the picture, there is a spring in between.

Step4. Connect the assembled print platform to the smooth rods.

Mount the carriage onto the rods where the linear bearing is, insert the bearings into the slot.

Step5. Tie up the carriage and the bearings with two zip ties.

To help you see clearly, here is a detailed picture for the carriage.

Step 16: Mount the Belt

3 X Timing Belt

Step1. Thread the belt through the drive wheel end. Pull it down to the pulley.

Step2. Thread the belt around the pulley, and take both ends to the carriage.

Step3. Insert the belt into the slot. If the slot is too thin, you can use the grater to file it larger. Tie up the belt if needed.

*Pay attention to the tooth mesh of the belt and that on the bracket. Tie up both ends tightly.
*The belt should be neither too tight nor too loose, you can slide the carriage up and down to see if it is

To help you better understand this step, here is a short video for you to refer.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RP-J7jWmabg Repeat the above steps for the other 2 belts.

Step 17: Connect the PTFE Tube

1 X Feeding pipe

Plug one end of the tube into the push-fitting on the hotend and the other end into that of the extruder.

* If you need to pull the tube out, please press the blue part while pulling.

Step 18: Wiring

Before you start wiring, please take a look at the wiring schematics.

You can see original picture here.

Step1. Connect wires for motors.

1) Connect wires for X-axis motor.

2) Connect wires for Y-axis motor.

3) Connect wires for Z-axis motor.

4) Connect extruder

Step4. Connect heating wires.

Loosed the screws in the green terminal and put the red wires into the slot and screw it up.
* There is no “+” and “-“for heating wires

1) Connect heating wires for heatbed.

2) Connect heating wires for extruder .

Step4. Connect wires for thermistor.
1) Connect wires for thermistor of heatbed.

2) Connect wires for thermistor of extruder 0.

Step5. Connect wires for endstop.

3 X endstop

1) Connect wires for endstop of X-axis at X-max.

2) Connect wires for endstop of Y-axis at Y-max.

3) Connect wires for endstop of Z-axis at Z-max.

Step6. Connect wires for Fan.

1) Connect fan for control board at FAN1.

2) Connect fan for extruder at FAN3.

3) Connect fan for hotend at FAN-PWM.

Step7. Connect wires for LCD panel.

There are two cables, one is for LCD encoder, the other is for SD card, do not connect them reversed.

Step8. Connect wires for power input.

1 X Power cable

Plug the other end into the PSU. Do not forget to cover it.

Step9.Connect the power cable to the input connector of PSU

1 X 3D Power cable

As shown in the red box.

That is all for the wiring of GT2560.

As there is no place for the PSU on this printer, you should take good care of it; keep it away from kids and pets.

Step 19: Tidy Out the Wires

Use the spiral coil to tie put those wires together.

So far, the Rostock mini G2 has been fully assembled.
Now you can enjoy your printing now.

Delta Rostock mini G2s DIY kit with auto-leveling

For detailed information, please refer to wiki.

<p>This looks like an excellent kit! Thanks for sharing!</p>
<p>We are happy to share for you, thank you for your support,we will continue to work hard.</p>

About This Instructable

6,291views

34favorites

Bio: think what to print and print what you think---Geeetech
More by KantZ1:Building Instructions of Geeetech Prusa I3 X  how to printer with dual extruders Assemble Instruction of Geeetech Acrylic Prusa I3 Pro C 
Add instructable to: