Introduction: Digital / Video Camera Bike Mount

Another super cool camera mount for your bike's handlebar, but now with more support!

Step 1: Gather the Parts!

To make this nifty bike camera mount you will need:

- A 1.5" long 1/4-20 thumb screw (Not like the kind you break someone's thumbs with, but the kind that has a knob rather than a screwdriver slot)
- Some 1/4-20 nuts
- Some 1/4 -1" washers
- A 1/4-1.5" washer
- A 1/4-1.5" rubber washer
- A 1/4-20 cap nut
- A cheapo bike reflector

Tools:
- A drill with a 1/4" drill bit

Cost:
- 3 or 4 bucks

Step 2: Prep the Reflector and Thumb Screw

So the cool thing about cheap reflectors (besides their being cheap) is that they have one screw that clamps the reflector to your bike, and another that allows the reflector to swivel. You want to remove this one, and thus the reflector part, too. Drill this hole out to 1/4". There may be a metal nut in there, but I was able to just push it out with the drill.

I then added three nuts to the thumb screw as a spacer. Could you use an actual nylon spacer tube? Probably. Would it work better? Probably. So why didn't I use one? I didn't have one, but I did have the nuts. You need this to keep the thumb screw knob from hitting the clamp screw.

Step 3: Assemble the Unit

Put all the parts together in this order:

Thumb screw
Reflector clamp
Small washers
Larger washer
Rubber washer

So, some spacing things to consider:
1. When you tighten the reflector clamp on your handlebar the clamp screw may poke out through the top of the clamp. The smaller washers let it do this without hitting the big washer.
2. You don't want the camera to bottom out on the thumb screw, so add / remove small washers or spacer nuts to keep this from happening.

Step 4: Put It on Your Bike!

I added the acorn nut to keep the assembly together when not in use.

Design benefits:
- The short screw and large / rubber washers increase stability.
- Using the second hole on the clamp means the camera screw doesn't have to hold the mount on your handlebar, which means that you can screw the thumb screw to the camera (easier than screwing the camera to your mount).

Comments

author
RayHaddad (author)2013-09-04

Better mounted on a helmet. Your head and neck provide shock mounting. This would break an LCD screen in a flash.

Not recommended for this reason unless you can build a suitable shock mount into it.

author
areoless (author)2008-11-10

what about the bike reflector? it might break.

author
mbmosher (author)areoless2012-06-12

True, all things can break. So far my mount has not broken. I can't say I use it a lot, but when I do I put a substantial super zoom camera on it.

author
Lanzer (author)2008-08-26

I wonder can this concept be implemented on a motorcycle?

author
mbmosher (author)Lanzer2012-06-12

I don't see why not.

author
sliver69 (author)2012-04-17

Hi, there. Please, what about vibrations. Is it OK? Is the video watchable?

author
mbmosher (author)sliver692012-06-12

That really depends on the quality of the road you're on and the speed you are going. It can be problematic for sure.

author
dollardude (author)2009-05-18

Awesomeness!!! great instructable, ive got a mountain bike that will work perfectly with this camera mount.

author
GorillazMiko (author)2008-02-16

Smart idea. Pretty cool, the pictures are awesome by the way, I hope to see more cool stuff!

About This Instructable

12,715views

25favorites

License:

More by mbmosher:ArduilayMindflex Duel Bluetooth Arduino FIO HackSolar Bike Stereo
Add instructable to: