Dual Axis Transistorized Solar Tracker

54,760

660

41

Posted

Introduction: Dual Axis Transistorized Solar Tracker

This design uses 16 transistors, 8 per board, for the pan and tilt axes.

The frame is made from 25mm² aluminium tube joined with 90° Connect-It corner pieces and M6 threaded stainless steel rod is used to rotate both axes.

This design was intended to be portable and as such it is mounted on a small stand, easily erected during power cuts etc. Using radio control servos (JR NES-507) and a small ni-cad 600ma rechargeable battery allows approx 2~3 days runtime before the battery needs a recharge.

Step 1: The Electronics

The idea of using transistors to drive the motors was sourced at the Redrok energy site. I used the "LED5S5V Simplified LED low power tracker", its a long web page, use Ctrl + F in your browser to find the spot, or direct link here Led5S5V.

The max current using the suggested 2n2222 transistors is about 100ma, a bit on the small side for my intended motors and so I used some BD634's and 245's I harvested from an old telex machine. These are capable of 1A and will easily drive my RC servo's and small hobby motor.

I'm using rechargeable RC ni-cad batteries for the initial testing phase, but I imagine the LM7805 5V TO220 style voltage regulator would be able to drive both the pan and tilt axis from the panel itself.

I used a 5mm Clear Ultra Pure Green, 20° due to the high, 1.7V bandgap voltage. It is this voltage of the 2 leds back to back which is summed and the difference amplified by the 8 transistors which then feeds the motor, so a high as possible voltage is needed.

The bandgap voltage is easy enough to check, connect a meter to the led leads and point the led at the sun, the wide angle greens (120°) were a disappointing 0.45V.

The attached files were created using the free ExpressPCB software, comprising a basic schematic and my final pcb layout.

Some components are missing from my schematic so its best to work off the original at the Redrok site, led5s5v schematic

Step 2: The Tilt Axis

Given that the maximum degree of movement for the tilt axis could be 90°, although it is a bit less in summer and a lot less in winter, I decided to use a short length of threaded rod for the drive mechanism.

I wanted both the motor mount and the shuttle mount to rotate to allow for the changing arc of the panel frame when swinging from vertical up to horizontal. The motor which rotates a M6 stainless steel threaded rod was positioned under the panel to keep it out of the rain, and was mounted on a hinge in order to rotate. The shuttle side through which the threaded rod travels, was mounted to a bearing and bolted to the frame.

The panel swings freely on 2 small hinges attached to the upright arms.

I used 25mm square tubing for the upright arms as well.

Hacksaw cuts on each corner allowed me to fold over the soft aluminium so that the hinges could be pop riveted.

Step 3: Tilt Axis Swiveling Shuttle

For this axis the threaded rod can be rotated for linear motion which means that the nut has to be somehow held captive, similar to a garage door opener, and rotate with the changing arc at the same time.

I squeezed a nut in each end of a section of 12mm ss tube (10mm inside dia) leaving a waist in the middle which holds both nuts captive when the threaded is screwed in.

Next a hard drive bearing (1360ZZ) was fitted into a copper pipe end cap with a ss hose clamp fastening the M6 nuts to the bearing assembly. This was topped off with a M6 machine screw through the bearing center and fastened to the frame upright.

Step 4: Tilt Axis Motor Drive

A rc servo mounted on a hinge is used to rotate a threaded rod, here is how I've done it.

  • A custom adapter is made from soldering a M6 Tee nut to a large washer.
  • A servo horn is bolted to the adapter plate, no the plastic horn isn't symmetrical but the flange centered well in the washer for marking the holes.
  • the small pcb is removed from inside the servo, the feedback pot must be left because its shaft is used for the main gear.
  • the motor is connected directly to the tracker board.
  • A hinge is aligned to the servo and frame and glued to the servo case.
  • M6 threaded rod is screwed into the Tee nut and cross drilled for a retaining clip.

Step 5: The Panning Axis

Alas we cannot use a simple straight rotating rod for this axis because we have more than 180° of rotation. Some pondering will also reveal that the straight rod will yield less than 180° travel and suffer from too much flex at full extension.

However we can rotate the nuts and keep the rod captive, to this end the threaded rod can be curved and mounted solidly to the central shaft.

  • Threaded rod curved using 3x 6203 bearings, 2 mounted on one vise jaw, 1 on the other and rod sawed back and forth while tightening the vise. (the bearing surface flattens the tops of the thread which can be cleaned up by chasing the threads with a M6 die.)
  • A fixed center shaft for mounting the rod circle.
  • A motorized shuttle driving the nuts anchored to the upright frame.

Geometry tripped me up, the center of the pan arc was different to the center of the shuttle travel arc. I originally didn't want to weaken the frame by drilling a hole in the center of the horizontal arm, so I offset the central shaft and clamped it to the outside of the revolving ss tube, seemed like a good idea at the time.

The new solution called for the central shaft to be centred and some pondering yielded a workable solution, pity I didn't think of it the first time around.

Anyhow, not exactly a train smash, the electronics were built in 2007 so I don't appear to work in a linear fashion. :)

Step 6: Panning Drive Motor Shuttle Assembly

This assembly consists of a motor driving a worm gear which is loosely mounted on the aluminium square tube frame so as to be a sliding fit to accommodate any out of round of the threaded rod ring.

  • A bracket was made using a 180mm length of perforated Xbox chassis.
  • Bearing retainers in the form of 20mm copper pipe end caps were soldered to the bracket while it was straight.
  • 627ZZ bearings (22mm od 7mm id) were a press fit in the copper caps.
  • Another m6 tee nut was used, this time glued to a plastic gear, tee nut was filed to fit inside the bearing id, keeping the motor worm to gear clearance consistent.
  • A PET bottle was heat shrunk to provide a dust/rain cover for the motor/gear assembly.

Step 7: Final Tips and Tricks

I use a wooden lollipop mounted perpendicularly on the panel as a visual indication of how well the tracking is going, initial adjustment of the leds is required to center the bead's shadow on the mount block.

Gusting winds are a problem requiring you to stake down the stand legs to prevent the panel from being blown over.

I have yet to see if the tilt drive rod interferes with the pan ring, guess I'll have to wait for midday on summer equinox which is 22nd December.

The center tube is a force fit in the tripod stand, which leaves me with the option of wall mounting at a later stage.

Share

Recommendations

  • Sew Warm Contest 2018

    Sew Warm Contest 2018
  • Gluten Free Challenge

    Gluten Free Challenge
  • Minecraft Challenge 2018

    Minecraft Challenge 2018
user

We have a be nice policy.
Please be positive and constructive.

Tips

Questions

42 Comments

Awesome project. My classmate could definitely upgrade his one axis system with your help as shared here.
How I wish some of these components could easily be accessible here in Kenya. Even buying them online is a challenge as some sites don't offer shipping. Across continents.
Nevertheless, thanks for this big insight man!

Jaqwibz@gmail.com

Which is the amount of energy used by your tracker ?, If the amount of current is more than generated with the solar panels, is not worthy.

Your question has been covered by my reply to schabanow's question near the bottom of the page

And you are back making awesum stuff.
Nice and thank you for sharing. Hope to make one for myself too!

amazing... .. if u have not any problem than can u send me circuit diagram of this project on my mail.......jittusahu10@gmail.com

Hi Duane,

I tried to contact you but you haven't responded to any of my emails.

You see, I have already made a payment using Paypal for one of your solar
trackers about a month ago and you seem not at all interested in
replying to all of my emails right after I made the payment. I even
tried making a phone call using your phone number from your website but
it seems the number is no longer in service. You also didn't bother to contact me after I made a Paypal dispute since you leave me with no choice and I have to wait another month if you were not to contact me.

I'm sorry to bring this matter in such a way in someone else's Instructable but I have no choice and hope you read this and as a result have the obligation to send me a pm about the tracker that I have paid for. I have made the mount and installed the PV and everything else just waiting to install your tracker so you have to understand my frustration. I hope you pm me or email me directly because you know who I am from my handle name in here.

Thank you.

Wow, really? Why didn't you answer my emails and my pms? I guess there is no choice for me other than to escalate the transaction to a Paypal Claim then. Have a nice day...

Thanks kindly, didn't know whether you'd appreciate the direct linking or not.

So far theres no need for the shadow blocker but I did consider it.