Introduction: EEZYbotARM

This ia a 3DPrinted robotic arm.

The design intent was to make something "easy" to build and quite cheap

It uses MG90S small servos for driving the kinematics linkage and a Pololu mini maestro 12 to control the servos (but this is my choice any other methods are valid)

All the pieces are 3DPrinted in ABS but any other material like PLA can be used

3D models in stl format can be downloaded for free at Thingiverse : http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1015238

video :

ramp loop test :

preliminary tests video :

Part list:

n° 20 3D printed parts

· n°1 EBA_01.00.001.STL

· n°1 EBA_01.00.002_vertical_drive_arm.STL

· n°3 EBA_01.00.003_link.STL

· n°1 EBA_01.00.004_forward_drive_arm.STL

· n°1 EBA_01.00.005_horizontal_arm.STL

· n°1 EBA_01.00.006_triangular_link.STL

· n°2 EBA_01.00.009_servo_plate.STL

· n°1 EBA_01.00.010_basement.STL

· n°1 EBA_01.00.011_round_plate.STL

· n°1 EBA_01.00.012_R01_claw_support.STL

· n°1 EBA_01.00.013_R01_right_finger.STL

· n°1 EBA_01.00.014_R01_left_finger.STL

· n°1 EBA_01.00.015_drive_gear.STL

· n°1 EBA_01.00.016_R01_driven_gear.STL

· n°1 EBA_01.00.017_R01_ramp.STL (optional)

· n°1 EBA_01.00.018_maestro_holder.STL (optional)

· n°1 EBA_01.00.019_ball.STL (optional)

n* 3 Tower Pro MG90S servos

n* 1 SG90 servo (gripper) + 1 optional for the loop ramp

n° 7 M4 self locking nuts

n° 15 M4 washers

n° 7 M3 nuts

n° 1 M3 x 30 screw

n° 2 M3 washers

n° 4 M3 x 12 hex screw

n° 2 M3 x 12 TCEI screw

n° 2 M3 x 20 TCEI screw

n° 5 M4 x 20 round hed hex recess screw

n° 1 brass pipe 4 x 3 x 22 + n°1 4 x 3 x 26

ELECTRONICS

The Arm can be driven in several different ways : sketches, potentiometers, joystick, WII nunchuck …. after several trials I found very "easy" to use a controller from Pololu: Mini Maestro USB Servo Controller. You can attach up to 6 – 12 – 24 servos depend of the controller type. It is provided with a free configuration and control program for Windows and Linux that give you the power to drive the servo in manual moving slides; in the mean time you are able to set the values of speed and acceleration for any singular item. You can also build sequences of servo movements and run scripts stored in the internal script memory that can be automatically played back without any computer or external microcontroller connected.

here the link of the Pololu servo controller: https://www.pololu.com/product/1352

------- UPDATE ------

add an instructables to drive it with Arduino, bluetooth module and Android APP made wit MIT app inventor

https://www.instructables.com/id/Android-APP-to-Con...

Step 1:

Connect two link arms (003) to the Triangular link (006).

Keep the M4 round heads screws to the inner side like shown on image and selflocking nuts to the outer side.

IMPORTANT

I design all the holes of joints quite exact to allow to make them more precise using a drill bit

The nuts are to be tightened till the locking of the joint, then consequently you must loose them until you obtain a smooth movement with the lower clearance between components. This rule is valid and is to be applied also for the following joint that involve use of self locking nuts.

Step 2:

Connect link (003) to the rear joint of the horizontal arm (005).

The lower part of the link (003) is to be connected with the vertical drive arm (002) as shown.

Between the two links interpose three M4 washer, this to better align them with the vertical arm

Keep the M4 round heads screws to the inner side and self locking nuts outside

Step 3:

Connect now the two preassembled links to the forward drive arm (004).

Punt in position horizontal arm (005) and triangular link (006) aligned with the upper connection of the forward drive arm (004). Insert the Ø4 mm brass pipe crossing all the parts and fix it with the M3x30 screw, locked by the nut on the other side.

Verify the freedom of movement and If everything is ok, proceed to the next step.

Step 4: Base Assembly

Part list:

· n° 1 EBA_01.00.001_base.stl

· n° 1 EBA_01.00.011_round plate.stl

· n° 1 EBA_01.00.010_basement.stl

· n° 1 TowerPro metal gear MG90S servo with double arm horn

· n° 1 servo horn fixing screw

· n° 2 M3 x 15 screw (VTCEI)

· n° 3 M3 nuts

Step 5:

Be sure that the servo is in the neutral position than install the double arm horn on the splined shaft keeping the arms parallel to the servo body

Insert the horn inside the housing below the round plate and fix the servo to the plate using one of the two long screw supplied with the servo (the small one in too short due to the thickness of round plate)

Step 6:

Put in position the base between the two shoulder on the plate and attach together using the two M3 screws and nuts. There two hexagonal housing below, so nuts will be kept in position during tightening

Step 7:

Align the servo and introduce the wiring in the central part of the basement. Gently pull the wire to make it straight while continue to push in it housing the servo

The wire is then kept in position making it pass through a frontal hole

Step 8: Gripper Assembly

Part list:

· n° 1 TowerPro metal gear MG90S servo with single arm horn

· n° 1 servo horn fixing screw

· n° 1 EBA_01.00.012_claw support.stl

· n° 1 EBA_01.00.015_drive gear.stl

· n° 1 EBA_01.00.014_left finger.stl

· n° 1 EBA_01.00.016_driven gear.stl

· n° 1 EBA_01.00.013_right finger.stl

· n° 2 M3 x 20 screw (TCEI)

· n° 3 M3 selflocking nuts

Step 9:

Attach the servo to the claw support using the two fixing screws supplied
with the servo

Keep the output shaft forward

Step 10:

Insert the horn in the driven gear then attach the horn at the servo shaft using the supplied screw

The horn has to be aligned forward with the servo in neutral position. Cut the exceeding part of the horn from gear using a cutter

Step 11:

Insert an M3 screw in the central hole connect it to the claw support then tight the self locking nut checking the freedom of movement

Step 12:

Insert the two pin of the driven gear into the dedicated holes on the left finger The driven gear has also a shoulder that has to be aligned with the lateral side of the finger. If you find difficulties coupling them, reduce interference using a file.

Once coupled insert an M3 screw in the central hole and attach the finger to the claw support

Now the gripper is ready to be installed on the horizontal arm of the EEzybot

Verify freedom of movement of the gripper manually or using a servo tester

Step 13: Final Assembly

Now we have the three main sub assembly ready to be connected each other.

Next step we will join the base with the main arms

Step 14:

To join the base with the main arms align the axis of the parts and insert from one side the brass pipe 24mm long.

Also the short arm of the servo that drive the vertical movement has to be supported by the brass pipe as shown on the pictures.

Check the freedom of movement

Step 15:

Is time now to install the servo that drive the vertical movement of the arm. Put in the dedicate receptacles two M3x10 hex screw. The servo has to be in the neutral position with the horn at 90 degrees on the right side with the press plate (009) installed (Make the wiring pass through the dedicated enlargment).

Introduce the servo angled in the square seat on the base plate and slide the horn in the shaped housing of the arm that drives the vertical movement. Fixt the press plate against the servo using two M3 nuts

Step 16: Fwd/bckw Drive Servo

Sequence for the forward&backward driving servo is similar to the previous. In this case the servo horn has to be installed with the servo in neutral condition aligned vertically.

Step 17: Last Link

attach the latest link to the fixed arm on the rear side of the base using a M4x20 a washer and a selflocking nut

Step 18: Attaching the Gripper

The last assembly step is to join the gripper to the horizontal arm as shown on the picture.

Step 19: Making It Works

At the end of the last step the ARM is ready to work.

As an optional, In the 3D model downodable from Thinghiverse, I add a round ramp that allow to easy obtain a loop test with a ball (3D printed, obviously!). In the video linked on first page is shown what I mean.

To make this tool to work you have to attach another servo (cheap SG90) to the end of the ramp. I keep th ramp center at a distance of about 180mm from the base vertical axis.

There is also a 3D model of a support dedicated to the Pololu USB servo.

The way to drive the servo are several. I tried them pretty all. To explain it will take to much and this instructable is big enough ..... probably I'll make a new instructables dedicated, If I get time. Anyway if you want to explore there are quite enough material around the web.

As told at the beginning, I found very easy using a Pololu USB servo Mini Maestro, it is not very cheap but solve a lot of problems. You have to install drivers, a software and when connected to usb you're are immediately able to drive the servos choosing their speed and acceleration also. You can store the servo position to a sequence and when ready it can be played once or in a loop. Can also be stored in the internal script memory and it can be automatically played without computer connected.

Comments

author
zpoonz.zpoonz made it! (author)2017-03-18

Can you plzzzz place a schematic scheme how to connect the servo's to the board? i see the first picture is for the Pololu USB servo Mini Maestro but i can't see which servo goes to what connector and the cable from the gripper arm has to be made longer ?

author
zpoonz.zpoonz made it! (author)zpoonz.zpoonz2017-03-25

please reply ....

author
theGHIZmo made it! (author)theGHIZmo2017-07-05

it doesn't matter wich sevo goes to a connector, you have to manage it inside the software .. there are more details here

https://www.instructables.com/id/EEZYbotARM-Mk2-3D-Printed-Robot/#step6

page 6 ...

author
Spaceshark made it! (author)2017-06-29

I printed and built my own EEZYbotARM and love the ease of use. I found this to be the best method for controlling the arm https://www.instructables.com/id/App-Controlled-Ro... it uses bluetooth and sliders to control the arm with a mobile device! Very cool.

author
theGHIZmo made it! (author)theGHIZmo2017-07-05

great...

I made something similar

https://www.instructables.com/id/Android-APP-to-Control-a-3DPrinted-Robot/

author
rokhadinn made it! (author)2017-04-24

How i getting a stl file?

author
theGHIZmo made it! (author)theGHIZmo2017-07-05

first page...

3D models in stl format can be downloaded for free at Thingiverse : http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1015238

author
Siddarth Vasudevan made it! (author)2017-03-19

Can i use sg90 servos instead of mg90s servos, because the diagram does not mention anything about sg90 servos, so will there be any problem if i use sg90 servos??

please reply

thank you:)

author
theGHIZmo made it! (author)theGHIZmo2017-03-19

you can use them. They are dimensionally the same. Take only in account that mg servos are a little bit stronger and much affordable

author
Siddarth Vasudevan made it! (author)Siddarth Vasudevan2017-03-20

Thank you so much .... i have one more query to add up to it.

can this gripper lift an object of a bigger diameter?....because it is shown in the video that it can only lift a small ball

in my project i need to lift an object say like a square or a ball of bigger diameter ... or a 500ml pet bottle

the reason am asking this is because the grippers' grabbing area is downsized by the gears and servos underneath them.

author
MikkoJ1 made it! (author)2017-02-25

Thanks! Seems to be OK, not tested yet.

temp_1781881576.jpgtemp_1671588128.jpg
author
Vinci3D made it! (author)2017-02-20

Great project ;) I only have one problem with grasper (catching), but I will resolve it with rubber fingers or different mechanism ;) Thank You for this project :D

IMG_0190.JPG
author
Vinci3D made it! (author)Vinci3D2017-02-20

I have made MK2 version ;)

author
BennyJ3 made it! (author)2017-02-16

Just an FYI: In gathering the parts for this build I struggled to find TCEI screws. To clarify, TCEI is an Italian acronym meaning socket head cap screw, as in allen wrench type stuff! Hope it helps.

author
alextrantanella made it! (author)2017-01-16

Awesome! Now it only needs purpose!

1484625064367-2074865718.jpg
author
AsdOmega made it! (author)2017-01-04

Nice "weekend" project - took me a little bit longer during the holiday (to mutch christmas cookies to eat).

I modifed the sweep-example from the arduino library for the first run. Now I´m thinking if I should print the ramp our build somthing else to have a nice little application.

20170104_165627.jpg
author
MarkT150 made it! (author)2017-01-03

Nice one =) Thanks a lot!. Now i gonna make mkII, i hope new servos will be much stronger =)

15878460_10202601198508831_144340938_o.jpg
author
T0BY made it! (author)2016-11-23

Amazing! I am very impressed!

author
vamsik36 made it! (author)2016-09-24

oh! okay, thanq.. n can you share the code u used for the arm from arduino ?

author
LuchaneE made it! (author)2015-11-20

Nice and versatile. I run mine from Arduino with old ps2 Mouse. Also added LCD screen to see axis for coding the mouse. (optional)

author
vamsik36 made it! (author)vamsik362016-09-23

how did u integrate the arm with ur PS2 mouse ? any extra modules needed for that ?

author
LuchaneE made it! (author)LuchaneE2016-09-23

No extra modules. Just wired the PS2 plug into Arduino and used some code found online to read movements and wheel. I use the "zoom" wheel to clamp and unclamp.

author
PiotrH2 made it! (author)2015-11-21

https://www.facebook.com/piotr.herko.3

IMG_0601.JPGrpbot.jpg
author
vamsik36 made it! (author)vamsik362016-09-23

how did u integrate the arm with ur PS2 mouse ? any extra modules needed for that ?

author
JacobB145 made it! (author)2016-09-19

Does anyone know how to find waterproof servos for this?

author
RoboticMonkey made it! (author)2016-05-30

Do we need the servo controller if we just want to control it manually?

author
JacobB145 made it! (author)JacobB1452016-09-15

you can control it with literally anything that outputs 4+ PWM channels

author
rajeshia made it! (author)2016-08-22

I made this and such fantastic details! Kudos to theGHIZmo.

Now I have couple of updates to share. For the step 8 gripper assembly, revise for SG90 since we would have used all the 3 servos MG90S.

For the brass pipe, look for #8128 RND Brass Tube, 3.97mm, www.ksmetals.com

I bought one from my local Dale hardware.

IMG_1087.JPG
author
ffink made it! (author)2016-08-09

printed and assembled but i used all my arduinoss on other projects haha

author
AlexK127 made it! (author)2016-04-08

do you have the program to make the loop with the ramp?

author
mikewilsontech made it! (author)mikewilsontech2016-06-05

Did you ever get this program? I am looking for it too.

author
romanhank made it! (author)2016-04-26

nice video

author
gambedus made it! (author)2016-04-06

hi!
i don't understand what is the task of this part:

n° 1 brass pipe 4 x 3 x 22 + n°1 4 x 3 x 26

Where i can find it?

Thank you :)

author
Anish_S_Nair made it! (author)2016-03-03

Can anyone share the Arduino UNO Code?

author
christian.oldenborg made it! (author)2016-02-07

Hey could you use a Hextronik HXT900 instead? i have nearly no experience with servos?


http://www.ebay.com/itm/Hextronik-HXT900-9g-Servo-1-6kg-0-12sec-Micro-Servo-Pack-of-4-/291255244466?hash=item43d02a56b2:g:cO0AAOxyThVTZRs2

author
mataberks made it! (author)2016-02-02

thanks

AsD56wBEW53e67NOxR8Cw1MQiYxueHKZfWouekq6OQno.jpgAtx0ZjFzr5CSIj9vp9V3R7x1NhQqBNPdBMSH0_K4CBfq.jpg
author
pwave made it! (author)2016-01-23

anyone have make code for this that will work with arduino ?

author
theGHIZmo made it! (author)theGHIZmo2016-01-25

there are several way to make it works with. I made available this :

https://www.instructables.com/id/Android-APP-to-Control-a-3DPrinted-Robot/

author
pwave made it! (author)pwave2016-01-25

thanks

author
TheAwesomeIronMan made it! (author)2016-01-25

Very cool project and well designed indeed! Can't wait to get mine assembled and working. Just one thing I would like to point out. You have to read the whole thing very carefully (of course) to notice that some of the parts needs to be printed more than once. That really annoyed me when I thought I had it all printed and ready.. Otherwise great instructable :)

author
theGHIZmo made it! (author)theGHIZmo2016-01-25

thanks for the reporting the issue.

Hope to have fixed it (added a part list with quantities)

author
JasonO21 made it! (author)2016-01-25

This was a great project and well designed. I still need to locate some lock nuts, but temporarily was able to just add 2 nuts where possible and tighten them against each other. Now to work on the arduino code! (I hooked it temporarily to a reciever and used my DX8 which worked well too.

12647153_10153944680971942_4240766991160249314_n.jpg
author
milasouza_ made it! (author)2016-01-04

Printing right now! Hope I can make it work! :D

author
theGHIZmo made it! (author)theGHIZmo2016-01-05

surely you can !!, I also had the same doubt :-)

author
milasouza_ made it! (author)milasouza_2016-01-22

I'm having trouble finding the brass pipe. Do you know where I can find it online?
Do you think it would be ok to just put a M4 screw instead?

author
akm3726 made it! (author)2016-01-21

I got the model built. It goes together very well. I used the Maestro board. It does have some nice features. I have one problem. The rotation servo tends to oscillate or chatter. I can prevent this by putting a piece of sandpaper between the base and the rotation plate. That damps the oscillation. I need more drag on the servo so the mass of the arm doesn't cause the chatter. Any suggestions?

author
akm3726 made it! (author)akm37262016-01-21

Problem solved. Junky servo!

author
akm3726 made it! (author)2016-01-16

I'm just printing parts now, and I've ordered servos - they will take a while from China. These parts are very cleverly designed. What CAD software did you use?

author
mike.robertson made it! (author)2016-01-05

Looking forward to building this! Can you please recommend a battery to power the servos?

author
theGHIZmo made it! (author)theGHIZmo2016-01-11

I used a power supply not batteries

About This Instructable

147,077views

319favorites

License:

More by theGHIZmo:EEZYbotARM Mk2 - 3D Printed RobotExact Scale Images for Laser EngravingDIY Laser Engraver - Reference Board
Add instructable to: