Instructables

EZ-Adjust Bench Grinder Table

Featured
Picture of EZ-Adjust Bench Grinder Table
Easy to adjust to grind at different angles, and designed for stiffness, this scheme works pretty well to fix my major complaints with the normal bench grinders. Features include an easily locked angle adjustment dial, a totally disassociated  crossfeed, and a structure incorporating a T-beam table to reduce deflection.

This project cost me about 60$; 25$ for a used bench grinder, 26$ for steel and screws, and 10$ to get the parts welded. (I had a lot of left over 1/2" rod, but that 60$ price tag does not include the wood for the base.)
 
Remove these adsRemove these ads by Signing Up

Step 1: Material list

As far as big machines go, you'll need a mill and a welder.
The tool list, continued... and a 3/8" and a #7 drill bit (or whatever you like using for a 1/4-20 threaded hole), a 1/4-20 tap, a woodworking clamp, a hand held drill, a lathe, a whetstone, a circular saw, a file or wood rasp, a hot glue gun, and a Dremel.

The material list.... about 18" of 2x8, about 10" of 2x4, about 17" of 2x1/8" steel, about 40" of 1" angle iron, about 3" of 3/8"x1/8" steel, some sheet metal 4" square, two short 1/4-20 screws, two 1/4-20 thumbscrews, one 1/4-20 wingnut, one 1/4-20 nut, five (5) washers, two wood screws, some wood glue, some hot glue, a couple carriage bolts, and 2" of 1/4-20 threaded rod.
nmh01051 year ago
i suggest that we cut of half the dialing wheel for space for long item
BoilingLeadBath (author)  nmh01051 year ago
Well, it'd help a bit, but ultimately, the pivot and support rails get in the way. There's a version 2 in the works, which solves a couple problems I don't like about the current design, though I can't provide a release date yet.
kminer49er1 year ago
A couple of concerns that I have regarding the safety of this (or any) grinder:
Make sure the work rest is kept adjusted to within 1/8-inch (0.3175cm) of the wheel;
I don't see a tongue guard on the top side of the grinder wheel shield. One must be used and kept to within 1/4-inch (0.6350cm) of the wheel;
Check to ensure the maximum RPM rating of each abrasive wheel compatible with the RPM rating of the grinder motor;
Mounted eyeshields are optional, or use safety eyeglasses and a full face shield.

Great idea, well built & documented !
pfred21 year ago
It looks like you need to dress your grinding wheel for success. I see some glaze build up on it now. I've made a few tool rests myself. It is nice when they are adjustable.

I made this pair, the right side has a sliding table
http://img37.imageshack.us/img37/1992/pict0241.jpg

This one is my prototype for my sliding table
http://img98.imageshack.us/img98/8955/grindbench.jpg

I use the sliding tables to grind bevels into tools.

I made this disc sander

http://img35.imageshack.us/img35/1348/mirroreds.jpg

I really don't adjust the table though. I always leave it at 90 degrees.
mr tech pfred21 year ago
Good job to both BoilingLeadBath and pfred2, I have to say I like the full length design on this instructable but find it a bit daunting to build (not great at welding at all), I went a bit of a different route myself. My grinder had to very simple rests, one on each side.Let me say they were very lacking in functionality, much too short and a bit on the light side to do the job. I took a piece of 1 1/2" angle drilled holes on the lower leg and in the original rests and bolted it on running the full width of the grinder. I did cut slots in the top side to where it "wraps" around the grind wheels with a narrow gap.