loading

I needed a base for my eurorack modular synth. My requirements were: 3 rows of 84hp, and it should fit well right under my Doepfer A-100P9 case. I wanted to try laser cutting for some time. Moreover my local fablab offers free machine time for open hardware initiatives. This was the ideal project to test laser cutting!


Bill of material:

6x Subrack horizontal front rails with lip: Schroff 34560-184

6x M3 threaded inserts: Schroff 34561-484

1x Mean Well RT-65B switching power supply (+12/-12/+5V)

1x Power inlet with switch and fuse : Schurter 4304.6053

3x Doepfer A-100 powerbus

4x 420 x 700mm 8mm MDF board

2x Adam Hall 3412 spring handle small

6x Adam Hall 4111 ball corner small

1x Adam Hall 4909 rubberfeet pack (4 pces)

24x M4 x 25mm screws

12x M4 nuts

Some electrical cable, fuse, M3 screws, short wood screws (about 3.5x16mm), glue, etc.

Step 1: Cut It!

Cut your MDF board. Make sure you adjust the power/speed/frequency of the laser to produce nice, clean cut without to much burning before cutting all the pieces. The attached file contains a small test object you can cut to make sure the nuts will fit tightly in the mounting slots.

The laser cutter I used (Trotec 300) has a smaller working area than my biggest board (the bottom panel) so I had to split the bottom in two.

Step 2: Build It

Now it's time to assemble all the parts.

The case is designed to have a removable back for easier access to the power supply.

- screw the subrack rails to the side panels

- glue the front, bottom, sides and top together, holding everything together with clamps or vices. Make sure everything is tightly fitted when glueing.

Once everything is glued and dry, you should apply some varnish to protect the wood. It helps with the bad smell of laser cut MDF.

Step 3: Power Supply and Buses

This step should be performed by some professional electrician as it deals with electric mains.

The power supply (Meanwell RT65B) and the power inlet are mounted to the inside of the back panel using M3x16 chamfered screws.

The mains power is connected to the power supply and the power supply outputs to the doepfer buses.

Step 4: Hardware

Last, the handles, metal corners and rubber feet are screwed to the case.

Now you just have to mount all the modules and voilà! here is your awesome eurorack base!

<p>Exactly what I need ! </p>
<p>Great looking housing! I really need to get a laser cutter. </p>

About This Instructable

6,986views

92favorites

License:

More by UlysseR:Eurorack modular synth base 
Add instructable to: