Instructables

Fix your Xbox 360 360 MKII (x-clap replacment)

Alright people! I'm back with another Xbox 360 fix ( they break so much they need TWO different fixes)
Now.. you have 3 options
1. Send your 360 in to Microsoft ( The best option under warranty)
Assuming you have no warranty / have already opened the 360...
2.Try the Penny Fix
3. Read this instructable!!
 
Remove these adsRemove these ads by Signing Up

Step 1: Parts

I live in Canada so the closest to Lowes is Home depot. they don't sell 10mm m5 bolts, so I got 16mm
The rest of the instructable we will be working with the 16 mm and soon I will post one using the 10mm bolts
My Parts List:
8) 16mm m5 machine bolts/ screws
24-32) 5mm flat washers, steel
16) #10 flat washers, nylon
10 tube of heatsink paste
1) bottle of Everclear or 2 step Articlean
Q-tips
TOOLS
Drill
13/64 Drill Bit
screwdriver (one that matches the head of the m5 bolts. I have flat headed ones)
small (really small) flat headed screw driver
1/4 nut driver or pliers

Step 2: Open the 360 and remove all screws

the title says it all

Step 4: Drill out the case

use the drill to elarge the holes enough for the m5 bolts to fit
Drill out the holes in blue
remember to clean out the filings / deburr the case

Step 5: Remove the clamps

Picture of Remove the clamps
either use the hook like the video in step 2 or a very small screw driver

Step 6: Remove heatsinks

With the Xclamps gone, the heatsinks slide right off.
remember cpu is the tall heatsink that covers a single die while the gpu heatsink is flat and covers a large die and a small one.

use the nut driver or pliers to remove the studs from the underside of the heatsink

Step 7: Insert Screws

put the screws into the case and tape them down

Step 8: Ring toss anyone?

Now the order is a follows: Bolt, case, 3 steel, 1 nylon, motherboard, nylon
Do this for all 8 bolts.
Be warned the nylon washer are a pain to get on the bolts
Be warned 2.0 the position of the nylon washers is crucial to preventing shorting( I tried without them and my xbox wouldn't turn on until I added the nylon washers.)
MrRedBeard5 years ago
Hey you need to note that the GPU is the only part that needs to heat up. The CPU still needs to be cool. Either use a piece of cardboard cover the fan shroud enough to redirect the air flow to only the CPU or lay the fan over the top of the CPU.

Also hook up the DVDRom, Fans, RF Module before powering on or you run the risk of a flag being set that will ban your account and xbox from live.

I did what i did...... but the fans will not run...... i p****** me off....(the xbox)
S1L3N7 SWAT5 years ago
Won't this cause the memory card slots, video cable port, power cable port, etc. to become misaligned with their respective holes on the case because you're moving everything up a centimeter or so?
ten77 (author)  S1L3N7 SWAT5 years ago
logic says yes. I say no. I have done this and everything worked out fine.
Oh, thanks.
S1L3N7 SWAT5 years ago
Oh, and you probably should have noticed this warning on the page you took these pictures from on llamma.com:

Copyright Notice: All rights reserved Copyright 2005 Llamma Corp. This document and associated photos and all content at llamma.com may not be reproduced without written permission from the author(s). This means you may not re-post at another site, sell these documents on eBay or reproduce in any form. Our articles are written with the intention of them being read at our site. Feel free to link and use any one photo from any of our articles for the purpose of linking.

Just thought I'd bring that to your attention.
ten77 (author)  S1L3N7 SWAT5 years ago
thank you, i will take them off asap