GoPro Clamp Mount

22,587

146

9

Published

Introduction: GoPro Clamp Mount

About: I'm an inventor / maker / designer based in the Bay Area. My background is in residential architecture, film set design, animatronics, media arts, exhibit design, and electronics. I use digital design and fa...

Tripods are limited in functionality and they get in the way in a crowded shop. Enter the GoPro Clamp Mount! I designed this mount to fit on a standard one-handed bar clamp with 4 axes of articulation, making it easy to mount a gopro just about anywhere.

Step 1: 3D Model

I modeled the mount in Fusion 360 because I wanted to learn the program. I found it to be a powerful modeling program, and it exported perfect .stl files that didn't need any repairs before printing.

I designed thumb screws for all the points of articulation to take a standard M5 bolt, which fits the plastic gopro enclosure. The mount slides up and down the clamp bar, and the 4 axes of rotation allow the user to position the camera.

Step 2: Tools & Materials

TOOLS

  • hand drill
  • epoxy glue
  • 3D printer. I used the Objet at the pier, but I'm sure a makerbot or other consumer grade plastic extruding printer would do the job.
  • 4-40 tap & drill bit

MATERIALS

  • M5 socket cap machine screws (at least 30mm long)
  • hexagonal M5 nuts
  • 4-40 bolts
  • M4 hexagonal nuts & washers

Step 3: 3D Print

Printing all the parts for 3 mounts took about 6 hours on the high speed setting.

Parts on the Objet 3D printer have a translucent disposable support material that has to be cleaned off. The high pressure spray booth makes it go quickly. TIP: Soak the parts in water overnight to loosen up the support material and cut your cleanup time in half.

Step 4: Assembly

The axes of rotation I mentioned before have thumb screws to loosen and tighten them. I designed the thumb screws to receive a 5mm socket cap machine screw.

Adding Hardware:

I mixed a little epoxy for the inside of the machine screw, then forced it in with an allen wrench. Each machine screw has a hex nut at its opposite side that fits snugly into a pocket modeled into the piece. This trick makes for a much more rigid connection than you would otherwise get by tapping into the plastic.

Tolerances:

All the parts were modeled with no extra space between them, including the spaces for the nuts and bolts.

Step 5: Get Some Video

These things have gotten a lot of use around the shop! They can go just about anywhere; we even tried a Matrix-esque multi-camera 3D shot with them that you'll see at the end of the youtube video. I would love to see someone try this on a consumer-grade 3D printer.

Share

    Recommendations

    • Woodworking Contest

      Woodworking Contest
    • Microcontroller Contest

      Microcontroller Contest
    • Make it Move Contest

      Make it Move Contest
    user

    We have a be nice policy.
    Please be positive and constructive.

    Tips

    Questions

    9 Comments

    Yeah, that was really dumb and super risky. Thanks for pointing it out.

    I like your Intstructable

    Thank you so much for sharing

    Rima

    Brilliant! Definitely going to print one of these off!

    Thank you! It still needs some refinement, but it's pretty handy as is.

    These things are so handy, and they can be placed anywhere!

    1 reply

    I need to make some more! We can make our own surveillance state around the pier.