loading
  
  
   This is my homemade Indiana Jones themed pinball machine that I'm currently working on. This pinball machine will not use any electronics. It will be all mechanical including making sounds, as well as keeping score. This project was started to get a large pinball machine to use no electricity, which most pinball machines consume a lot of electricity. I hope that this project will inspire you to find other ways to do things that you love, by making it green.

*NOTE:
   There will be more steps to come. Do to project not being finished. Additional things that will be done to the pinball machine and added as a step later on is there will be one more ball ramp, graphics will be added to the table/parts, plaster casted rocks will line both the left and right interior walls of the pinball machine. There will be more vintage toys, such as gas barrels, bike, etc.. Check back at a later time to follow the progress as well as subscribe to me on YouTube at The Pinball Maker Channel to see updated videos.

WARNING:
  The following picture's may have other objects in the picture that we haven't talked about yet, do to having already done things to the pinball machine before taking these pictures.

Tools Needed for Project:
   *Pinball's
   *Drill
   *Philips Bit
   *3/32" Drill Bit
   *3/8" Drill Bit
   *1/2" Drill Bit
   *Drill Bit Depth Stopper
   *Skill Saw
   *Miter Saw
   *Band Saw or Scroll Saw
   *Tin snips
   *Pliers
   *Wire Cutters
   *Chisel
   *Ruler
   *Caulk Line
   *Screw sink bit
   *Clamps
   *Putty Knife
   * Heat Gun
   *Painting Supplies "Brush, Roller, etc."

Step 1: Building the Pinball Machine Box

Materials Needed for Step #1:
   * 1 5/8" Coarse Drywall Screws
   * 1 - Sheet of 3/4" Plywood 4'x8'
   * 2 - 4"x4" Lumber 8' Long
   * 2 - 2"x6" Lumber 6' Long
   * 8 - 3/8" x 8" Long Hex Bolt
   * 8 - 3/8" Hex Nut
   * 8 - 3/8" ID "Inside Diameter" Washer
   * 8 - 3/8" ID "Inside Diameter" Lock Washer
   * 2 - "L" Shaped brackets
   * 4 - Self Leveling Feet

Cutting the Wood for the Pinball Machine Box:
   You will first need to cut the pinball machine box walls. To do this you will need to lay out a sketch of the walls on a 4'x8' sheet of 3/4" thick plywood. It is a good idea to have the longest lengths measured out on the edge of the plywood. This will give you one straight line to measure from and one less edge to cut. Measure out a length of 48" for the bottom edge of the wall. Now you will need to to measure out the height. The front of the pinball machine wall height will be 10" and the back of the pinball machine wall height will be 18" "Remember to do this twice for two walls." Once you mark your lines and use a caulk line to get straight lines. Next you will need to layout the front and back walls. For the front wall measure out a height of 10" and a length of 25 1/2" For the back wall measure out a height of 18" and a length of 25 1/2" "Remember to use a caulk line to get nice straight lines. Once the lines are drawn out then cut them out with a skill saw.

   Once the walls are cut out it is time to cut the lumber for the base of the cabinet to hold the walls together with your miter saw. Get your 2"x6"x6' lumber and cut out two lengths of 48" for the sides. Next cut out two lengths of 21" for the back and front wall supports. Next cut out the legs from two 4"x4"x8' lumbers. You will need four legs the length of 31 1/2".

Assembling the Pinball Machine Box:
   Once all of the above lumber is cut out we will need to assemble the pinball machine box. First lay the side wall support 2"x6" down. Then lay the side wall panel down on top of the 2"x6". Line up the bottom of the side wall with the bottom of the 2"x6". Make sure that you temporarily support the top of the side wall when laying it down so that the wall will not teeter totter. Once every thing is lined up, you will start to attach them together. You will first need to drill three pilot holes with a 3/32" drill bit and counter sink the holes. Then screw them together using a 1 5/8" screw. Make sure that you are screwing first though the wall then into the 2"x6" support. After you have completed one side follow same instructions on the other side.

   For the front and back wall you will use the same technique for both walls. First lay down your 2"x6" wall supports. Next lay the front wall onto the support while supporting the top so it doesn't teeter totter. Line the bottom of the wall to the bottom of the wall support. Next center the wall support to the center of the wall. You should have 2 1/4" wall over hang on both sides of the support. Once every thing is lined up, you will start to attach them together. You will first need to drill four pilot holes with a 3/32" drill bit and counter sink the holes. Then screw them together using a 1 5/8" screw. Make sure that you are screwing first though the wall then into the 2"x6" support. After you have completed the front side follow same instructions on the back side.

   Next you will need to drill pilot holes with a 3/32" drill bit and counter sink the holes where the walls will be screwed into each other. Now once you have done this, then you will need to stand up one side wall and then the back wall and screw the walls together. Next stand up the other side wall and screw it to the back wall. Then stand up the front wall and mount it to both the side walls. Once they are screwed together take one L-Shaped bracket and mount it towards the top of the out side of the back wall and to the outside of the side wall to. Next repeat the same step to the other side. Since the front wall is not to high, you will not need L-Shaped brackets. If you want to you still can.

Attaching Self Leveling Feet:
   To attach the feet you will need to find the center of the bottom of the pinball machine leg. Since we are using a 4"x4" we will need to measure 1 3/4" from one side and then measure 1 3/4" from the other side. This should be your center point. Drill a 3/8" hole "Or recommended size for the legs that you have", the depth of the Leveling feet. Once you have drilled the hole insert the self leveling foot and tap it in using a hammer. Repeat step for all pinball machine legs.

Attaching the Legs to the Pinball Machine:
   Now that the box is together we can now attach the legs to the box. First measure 2" down from the top of the 2"x6" side support and 1 3/4" from the back wall support. Next using a 3/8" drill bit drill a hole into that marked spot. Find out which side of the leg will be facing the back wall support. Then measure the side that will be mounting to the side wall. Measure 2" down from the top of the 4"x4" and 1 3/4" from the back side of the 4"x4" which will be attached to the back wall support. Then drill a hole into the marked area. Make sure that all holes are drilled straight through and not at an angle. Now measure 3 1/2" down from the 2"x6" back wall support and measure 1 3/4" from the side wall support. Now once you have this mark use your 3/8" drill bit and drill a hole straight through. Next you want to measure 3 1/2" down from the predetermined back side of the pinball machine leg. Next measure 1 3/4" from the side wall support. Once you have your mark drill a 3/8" hole straight through the leg. Once all of the holes are drilled line the leg up with the holes. Next take your 3/8" bolt and put a 3/8" ID washer on it. Then Insert bolt from out side the box through the leg and add the 3/8" ID locking washer on it and screw the 3/8" nut on and tighten. When this leg is complete repeat the same steps for all of the other legs.

Step Three Reminders, Tips and Tricks:
   * Always drill straight holes.
   * Always Pre-Drill your holes to cause less splitting.
   * When Pudding the screw holes make sure you get a good flat/smooth sanding.
   * If you assemble your pinball machine first before painting then do not paint the threads on the bolts that hold the legs onto the pinball box. This will make it hard to unscrew the bolt at a later time.
   * When cutting the walls with a skill saw make sure you you know which side is going to be the inside of the pinball machine and cut from that side. This will cause less splintering damage to the outside of the box.

Advertisement

<p>nice but most pinball machines use less electricity then a small tv</p>
<p>Excellent instructalbe. Can't wait to see the end product!</p>
Awesome
IM GONNA MAKE THE ONE FROM DUKE NUKEM FOREVER <br>BTW, NICE JOB
Great job. I can't wait to see the final. <br>good choice with Indy too.
Hay Kris82, where did you get your mad pinball machine skills? Did you repair them or manufacture them before?
I have just always liked pinball machines and always played them over any other game in the arcade when growing up.
That's Incredible!
OMG! That's awesome right now! :) Hope you'll finish it successfully and soon!
Right now I'm building the 3rd ramp and I have all ready made two targets that you hit and the marble falls down for you score.
WOW... Nice job! I can't wait to see the final product. This is definitely an epic instructables project!
I agree, Really Cool!
That's sick, man.

About This Instructable

52,643views

138favorites

License:

More by Kris82:Robot Blade Holder V2.0 Dishwasher Secret Compartment Movable Tool/Vacuum/Sound Reduction Cart 
Add instructable to: