loading

Step 4: 2 x 4 Stabilizer

The Fig Rig improves camera stability by spacing hand grips further away from the camera. This effect can be achieved with any rig that spaces out the hand grips. For example, you can get similar results using only an 18 inch piece of 2x4 and a 1/4 inch bolt.

Start by cutting off an 18 inch piece of 2x4. Sand both ends so that you don't scratch up your hands when using this rig. Then draw a line down the center of the board (9 inches from either side). Using a 1/4 inch drill bit, drill a hole straight through the center of the board at this point. Insert a 3 3/4" bolt with 1/4-20 threads through the hole and screw on the camera.(If you can not find a 3 3/4" bolt, substitute a 3 1/2 bolt and use a 1/2 inch drill bit to counterbore the hole on the bottom side.) Be careful not to over tighten the bolt.

This simplified design is not ideal because the hand grips are not in line with the camera. But it demonstrates how easily you can use whatever materials you have lying around to make a basic camera stabilizer.


Note: The actual dimensions of a standard 2 x 4 are 1.5 inches by 3.5 inches. So a 3 3/4" bolt should work in most cases. But since there is always some variation in both lumber and cameras, you may need to add washers or use a different bolt.
<p>[url=http://jeepstationindonesia.wordpress.com]TEMPAT WISATA DI BOGOR [/url] This is a nice and informative, containing all information and also has a great impact on the new technology. Thanks for sharing it</p>
<p>&lt;a href=&quot;http://jeepstationindonesia.wordpress.com&quot;&gt;TEMPAT WISATA DI BOGOR &lt;/a&gt; This is a nice and informative, containing all information and also has a great impact on the new technology. Thanks for sharing it</p>
<p>must say that overall I am really impressed with this blog.</p><p><a href="http://grahacasino.asi" rel="nofollow">http://grahacasino.asia/</a></p>
<p>I'm impressed, I must say. Very rarely do I come across a blog that's both informative and entertaining, and let me tell you, you've hit the nail on the head. Your blog is important; the issue is something that not enough people are talking intelligently about. </p><p><a href="http://pokervip.asi" rel="nofollow">http://pokervip.asia/</a></p>
<p>This is a very good post. Just wonderful. Truly, I am amazed at what informative things you've told us today. Thanks a million for that. <a href="http://dewatogelsingapura.net/" rel="nofollow">dewatogelsingapura.net</a></p>
<p>This is a very good post. Just wonderful. Truly, I am amazed at what informative things you've told us today <a href="http://dewapokeronline88.net/" rel="nofollow">dewapoker</a></p>
<p>I really appreciate the kind of topics post here. Thanks for sharing us a great information that is actually helpful. Good day! <a href="http://kingpoker88.biz/" rel="nofollow">poker88</a></p>
<p>The you have is very useful. The sites you have referred was good. Thanks for sharing...</p><p><a href="http://nagapokeronline.com/" rel="nofollow">nagapoker</a></p>
nice idea.. fantastic!
Couldn't you add 2 wood dowels at either end to give you handgrips in line with the camera? <br>If it's not the weight adding stability, couldn't you make it out of PVC to make a light weight stabilizer?
Yes, you could add handles. I was just trying to make it as simple as possible to help illustrate that you can use just about any materials at hand. <br><br>There are already several designs for a PVC Pipe version that you can check out. <br>http://www.instructables.com/id/Build-a-PVC-Fig-Rig/<br>http://www.instructables.com/id/PVC-FIG-RIG/<br>www.youtube.com/watch?v=qT72hoYxESI
great idea man :)
If you got some of these photos from other peoples' websites, you need to get their permission to use them here and credit them properly. Some of these photos are copyrighted and that means there is NO WAY they will let you use them and you risk prosecution.
If you got some of these photos from other peoples' websites, you need to get their permission to use them here and credit them properly. Some of these photos are copyrighted and that means there is NO WAY they will let you use them and you risk prosecution.

About This Instructable

61,704 views

43 favorites

License:

Bio: My name is Jason Poel Smith I am a Community Manager here at Instructables. In my free time, I am an Inventor, Maker, Hacker, Tinker ... More »
More by DIY Hacks and How Tos: Magic Wand Flashlight Controlling Halloween Effects with DIY Infrared Remote Controls Giant Spider Web
Add instructable to: