loading

Build a cool motorbike from the Makeblock mBot Ranger kit and some extra parts. Program it to run automatically, be controlled by a game controller or even by your voice.

Step 1: Attach the Motors

Required materials:

2 x Plate 0324-88

2 x 180 Encoder Motor

4 x Screw M4x8mm

Place the step of the motor through the end of the plate. It doesn't matter what end. Then screw two screws into the 4th hole from this end, top and bottom, into the motor. Repeat for the other motor.

Step 2: Start Building the Frame

Required materials:

2 x Plate 135°

2 x Plate 3x6

8 x Screw M4x8mm

8 x Nut M4

Join a 135° plate to the part you just built with a 3x6 plate. Do this using screws and nuts like seen in picture 2. Repeat for the other side.

Step 3: Add Front Support

Required materials:

1 x Beam0824-112

4 x Screw M4x8mm

4 x Plastic Spacer4x8x1mm

Attach the beam to the front as shown in the picture (flat surface to the bottom). Use spacers to leave enough room for the motors.

Step 4: Add Middle Support

Required materials:

1 x Beam0824-112

4 x Screw M4x8mm

4 x Plastic Spacer4x8x1mm

Attach the beam to the middle (again face down) using the 2nd and 4th closest screw holes to the motor. Again use spacers.

Step 5: Add Decoration

Required materials:

2 x Beam0824-128

4 x Screw M4x14mm

Add two beams to the front of the frame, flat side facing to the outside.

Step 6: Add Wheel Covers

Required materials:

2 x Plate 3x6

2 x Bracket U1

4 x Bracket 3x3

12 x Screw M4x8mm

10 x Nut M4

Add a 3x3 bracket to one of the motors and attach a U1 bracket to this. See pictures for positioning and screw holes. Add a 3x6 plate connected to a 3x3 bracket on top of this to complete a cool wheel cover. Repeat for the other motor.

Step 7: Add the Back Wheels

Required materials:

2 x 62T Wheel

2 x Tire 68.5x22mm

2 x Screw M2.5*12mm

Put the tyres on the wheels and screw into the motors.

Step 8: Add the Platform for the Me Auriga

Required materials:

1 x Plate T-type

2 x Screw M4x14mm

2 x Nut M4

Screw the platform on as shown in the picture.

Step 9: Add More Decorations

Required materials:

4 x Brass Stud M4x30+6

Add the brass studs to the top of the beams.

Step 10: Add the Exhausts

Required materials:

4 x Brass Stud M4x30+6

1 x Cuttable Linkage 080

2 x Screw M4x8mm

2 x Nut M4

Cut 2 5 ring parts from the cuttable linkage. Screw these onto the motors and add the exhausts.

Step 11: Complete the Exhausts

Required materials:

2 x Brass Stud M4x30+6

2 x Copper Bush 4x8x4mm

Extend the exhausts to complete them.

Step 12: Add Servo for Steering

Required materials:

1 x MEDS150 Servo Motor

1 x MEDS15 Servo Motor Bracket

1 x Bracket U1

3 x Screw M4x8mm

2 x Screw M2.5x12mm

2 x Plastic Spacer4x8x1mm

Attach the brackets to the servo. Note the two spacers needed for the 12mm screw.

Step 13: Add the Handlebars and Forks

Required materials:

2 x Beam0808-088

3 x Cuttable Linkage 080

6 x Screw M4x14mm

6 x Nut M4

Attach the forks below the servo. Bend the cuttable linkage into handlebars.

Step 14: Add to the Handlebars

Required materials:

2 x Plate 45°

2 x Screw M4x8mm

2 x Nut M4

Add the plates to extend the handlebars.

Step 15: Complete the Handlebars

Required materials:

2 x Triangle Plate 4x7

4 x Screw M4x8mm

4 x Nut M4

Add the triangle plates to complete the handlebars.

Step 16: Add the Front Wheel

Required materials:

1 x Tire 68.5x22mm

2 x Copper Bush 4x8x4mm

1 x Timing Pulley 90T

2 x Plastic Spacer 4x7x10mm

1 x Linear Motion Shaft D4x80mm

2 x Shaft Collar 4mm

Put the copper bushes inside the timing pulley. Attach the wheel using the shaft and shaft collar. Use the spacers to keep the wheel in the middle and stop it catching on the forks.

Step 17: Add the Front to the Base of the Bike

Required materials:

1 x Plate 3x6

2 x Screw M4x8mm

1 x Screw M4x14mm

1 x Nut M4

Use a 3x6 plate to join the 2 parts of the motorbike.

Step 18: Add the Me Auriga

Required materials:

1 x Me Auriga + case

2 x Screw M4x8mm

Add the Me Auriga which we can program to control the bike.

Step 19: Add Some Headlights

Required materials:

1 x Me RGB LED

2 x Screw M4x8mm

2 x Nut M4

Add an RGB LED to the handlebars to act as headlights.

Step 20: Add Brake/reverse Lights

Required materials:

2 x Me RGB LED

2 x Screw M4x8mm

2 x Nut M4

Add more RGB LEDs to act as the brake/reverse lights. The screw holes are the inside bottom holes of the RGB LEDs and the top inside hole of the 3x3 bracket.

Step 21: Power the Servo

Required materials:

1 x Me RJ25 Adapter

2 x Screw M4x8mm

2 x Nut M4

Add an adapter behind the handlebars to power the servo.

Step 22: Add an Ultrasonic Sensor

Required materials:

1 x Me Ultrasonic Sensor

2 x Screw M4x8mm

2 x Nut M4

Finally add an ultrasonic sensor to the handlebars so we can program the motorbike to run autonomously and avoid obstacles.

Step 23: Program the Motorbike to Control It With a Playstation Controller

Wire up the Auriga as follows:

  1. Front RGB LED port 10
  2. Servo port 8
  3. Back left RGB LED port 6
  4. Back right RGB LED port 7

Download the file MotorbikeController.sb2, open it in mBlock and upload it onto the Me Auriga. The steps below detail how to upload the program via the serial port.

  1. Select the correct port from Connect->Serial Port.
  2. Select mBot Ranger from Boards.
  3. Edit -> Arduino mode and click on Upload to Arduino.

The program sets the LED ring on the Auriga to be a sequence of different colours and turns the headlights on. The motorbikes direction can be controlled by the buttons on the D-Pad. The program uses the back lights for signalling. When left or right is pressed the relevant LED is used to indicate. If back is pressed both lights turn white to warn that the motorbike is reversing. L1 can be pressed to brake (turn off the motors) which will change the signalling lights to red.

Note: this program assumes you have a 2.4G Wireless Serial Module attached to the Me Auriga which will need to be paired with the controller.

Step 24: Program the Motorbike to Be Autonomous

Connect the ultrasonic sensor to port 9.

Download the file MotorbikeAutonomous.sb2, open it in mBlock and upload it onto the Me Auriga.

The program will allow the motorbike to drive on it's own and avoid obstacles. It tells the motorbike to always drive forward unless there is an obstacle less than 50cm away in which case it will turn left. If the motorbike gets stuck and ends up with less than 10cm to an obstacle then reverse. The lights and signalling work the same way as the previous program.

Step 25: Control the Motorbike With Sound

This program uses the on board sound sensor on the Me Auriga so no extra cables are required.

This is a simple program which lights up the LED ring and makes the motorbike drive forward when it hears a loud noise.

<p>That's really fun :)</p>

About This Instructable

908views

5favorites

More by MartinG5:How to Build a Motorbike With Makeblock 
Add instructable to: