Introduction: How to Build a Skill Racing Car With Makeblock

Picture of How to Build a Skill Racing Car With Makeblock

Skill Racing Car is one of the most amusing forms in the MakeblockUltimate Kit. The racing car has cool shape and flexible steering gear. To place the batteries into the racing car, you may race with your partners!

Now, let’s assemble this cool car!

Step 1:

Picture of

Required materials:

DC Motor-37 12V/50RPM*1

DC Motor-37 Bracket*1

Socket Cap Screw M3x5 *4

Step 2:

Picture of

Main frame

Required materials:

Beam 0808-184-Blue*2

Beam 0824-96*1

Plate 3x6 *1

Socket Cap Screw M4x14-Button Head*14

Socket Cap Screw M4x22-Button Head*1

Plastic Spacer 4x7x2*2

Step 3:

Picture of

Fix the beam, the connecting sheet and the motor

with the socket cap screws M4x14 as shown in the Fig.

Step 4:

Picture of

Lock the socket cap screw M4x22 as shown in the Fig.

Step 5:

Picture of

Its installation is shown in the Fig.

Step 6:

Picture of

Steering gear 1

Required materials:

Beam 0808-088-Blue*1

Bracket 3x3*2

Socket Cap Screw M4x14-Button Head*2

Nylon Lock Nut 4mm*2

Step 7:

Picture of

Its installation is shown in the Fig.

(Notes: Loosen the nuts and screws. The bracket can be rotated on the beam.)

Step 8:

Picture of

Steering gear 2

Required materials:

Threaded Shaft 4x39mm*2

Nut 4mm*2:

Its installation is shown in the Fig.

Step 9:

Picture of

Steering gear 3

Required materials:

Shaft Connector 4mm*1

Headless Set Screw M3x5*1

D Shaft 4x56mm*1

Shaft collar 4mm*1

Plastic Ring*4

Socket Cap Screw M4x8-Button Head*2

Lock the socket cap screw M4x8 onto the threaded hole of the turnplate as shown in the Fig. (Notes: Be sure to keep the side holes of the bracket and the center hole of the turnplate concentric.) Replace the Shaft Connector marked in the second pic with Plastic Ring and D Shaft.

Step 10:

Picture of

Steering gear 5

Required materials:

Shaft collar 4mm*1

Headless Set Screw M3x5*2

Take out a headless set screw M3*5 from the
Ultimate Kit, and fix the turnplate onto the motor shaft.

(Notes: The direction of the steering gear and the
position of the U Beam 0808 are close to the front.

Step 11:

Picture of

DC Motor-25

and bracket

Required materials

DC Motor-25 6V/185RPM*2

DC Motor-25 Bracket*2

Socket Cap Screw M3x5 *4

Install the motor onto the bracket.

Step 12:

Picture of

Spoilers

Required materials

Beam 0808-088*2

Bracket 3x3*2

Plate 3x6*2

Socket Cap Screw M4x8-Button Head*8

Step 13:

Picture of

Trail

Required materials:

The motor and the spoilers assembled in the above steps.

Beam 0824-128*1

Socket Cap Screw M4x8-Button Head*4

Step 14:

Picture of

Required materials:

Bracket 3x3

Socket Cap Screw M4x14-Button Head

Fix the bracket 3x3 and the trail assembled in the
above step onto the frame assembled in the Step 7 with the socket cap screw M4x14 as shown in the Fig. (Notes: The end faces of the trail and the main frame shall be installed at the same plane.

Step 15:

Picture of

Front Wheel

Required materials:

Timing Pulley 90T*2

Shaft Collar 4mm*2

Headless Set Screw M3x5*2

Flange Bearing 4x8x3mm*4

As shown in the Fig. below, install it onto the
threaded shaft at the head, and fix the front wheel with the shaft sleeve and the headless set screw.

Step 16:

Picture of

Rear Wheel

Required materials:

Timing Pulley 90T*2

Shaft Connector 4mm2

Headless Set Screw M3x5*2

Socket Cap Screw M4x14-Button Head*4

Fix the timing pulleys 90T onto the turnplate with
the socket cap screws M4x14.

And then install it onto the motor shaft.

(Notes: Fix the headless set screw onto the D face of the motor shaft.)

Step 17:

Picture of

Tyre

Required materials:

Tyre 68.5x22mm

So, we complete the assembly of the mechanical
parts. Now, we install the motor parts.

Step 18:

Picture of

Me BaseBoard Bracket

Required materials:

Nylon Stud *4

Base Bracket B*1

Socket Cap Screw M4x8-Button Head*4

Step 19:

Picture of

Install the Me BaseBoard

Required materials:

Me Orion (Base on Arduino UNO)*1

Socket Cap Screw M4x14-Button Head*4

Nut 4mm*4

Step 20:

Picture of

Install the Me BaseBoard 2

Required materials:

Socket Cap Screw M4x8-Button Head*4

Take out 2 motor cables from the Ultimate Kit, and
connect them with the motor port of the trail, as shown in the Fig.

And then connect the right motor cable with M1 and
the left motor cable with M2.

Step 21:

Picture of

Battery Bracket

Required materials:

Nylon Stud *2

Base Bracket B*1

Socket Cap Screw M4x8-Button Head*2

Step 22:

Picture of

Install the

battery holder

Required materials:

Plastic Rivet R4060*2

6AA Battery Holder*1

Install the battery holder onto the acrylic sheet
and place 6 AA batteries.

Install the battery onto the vehicle with 4 socket
cap screws M4x8, as shown in the Fig.

Step 23:

Picture of

Motor driver board

Required materials:

Me Dual Motor Driver*1

Plastic Rivet R4060*2

Install it onto the bracket of the trail.

Step 24:

Picture of

Install the bluetooth.

Required materials

Socket Cap Screw M4x8-Button Head*2

Me Bluetooth Module (Dual Mode)*1

Step 25:

Picture of

Install the battery holder

onto the nylon stud.

And then take out a RJ25 cable.

Connect with the No. 5 port of the Me Bluetooth
Module and the Me BaseBoard respectively.

Step 26:

Picture of

Steering motor cabling

Take out a RJ25 cable

Connect one end with M1 port of the motor driver
board and another end with No.1 port of the Me BaseBoard.

Step 27:

Picture of

It is OK now!

Step 28:

Picture of

To install the Makeblock app onto your mobile phone, you can race with your partners!

Know More About Makeblock:www.makeblock.com/

Comments

T0G made it! (author)2017-05-20

Made using the Makeblock Ultimate Robot Kit Blue which doesn't have quite enough parts but you can modify it as per the pictures

stapt2125 (author)2015-12-02

i try that and i was very good..

About This Instructable

12,404views

93favorites

Bio: Makeblock was founded in 2012 as the world's first open-source robot and programing platform. With more than 400 mechanical components, electronic modules, and software ... More »
More by Makeblock Robotics:How to Use Scratch or Arduino to Program a MBot 3D Capture B by Makeblock How to do a cartoon project with Airblock and paper cups
Add instructable to: