Introduction: How to Build a Triangular Tank With Makeblock

Triangular Tank is one of the forms in the MakeblockUltimate Kit. The main characteristic is that it does not roll from its front, and keeps rolling when its front collides with the corner of wall.

Now, we make an introduction to its assembly.

Step 1: Assemble the Chassis.

Required materials:

Beam 0824-144*2

Beam 0824-96*2

Socket Cap Screw M4*14-Button Head*8

Pass through the end faces of 2 Beams 0824-144 in the middle with the socket cap screws M4x14, as shown in the Fig.

After completing the assembly of the chassis, assemble the triangular frame.

Step 2: Assemble the Triangular Frame

Required materials:

The chassis*1 assembled in the previous step.

Beam 0824-064*2

Plate 3*6*4

Nut 4mm*10

Socket Cap Screw M4*8-Button Head*12

Socket Cap Screw M4*14-Button Head*10

Use 1 Beam 0824-064 and 2 Plates 3*6 connecting sheets to assemble one side.

Repeat the above step to assemble the following structure.

Step 3: Assemble the Transmission Wheels.

At first, prepare the materials for one of the wheels:

Timing Pulley 62T*1

Nut 4mm*1

Threaded Shaft 4x39mm*1

Flange Bearing 4x8x3mm*2

Plastic Spacer 4x7x2*1

Shaft Collar 4mm*1

Headless Set Screw M3x5*1

Step 4: Assemble the Wheel on the Upper End of the Triangular Frame.

Fix the threaded shaft, 4*7*2 plastic spacer and M4 nut onto the connecting sheet on the upper part of the bracket.

And then place the flange bearing and the timing pulley 63T onto the threaded shaft.

And then put on the shaft sleeve, and fix the shaft sleeve with the headless set screw M3. (Notes: The boss of the shaft sleeve is inward.)

Step 5: Assemble the Driven Wheel of the Chassis.

Required materials:

Timing Pulley 90T*1

Nut 4mm*1

Threaded Shaft 4x39mm*1

Flange Bearing 4x8x3mm*2

Plastic Spacer 4x7x2*2

Shaft Collar 4mm*1

Headless Set Screw M3x5*1

Lock the threaded shaft and 2 plastic spacers onto the holes at the end of the chassis, as shown in the Fig.

And then put the flange bearing and the timing pulley 90T onto the threaded shaft.

Put on the shaft sleeve, and fix the shaft sleeve with the headless set screw M3. (Notes: The boss of the shaft sleeve is inward.)

Step 6: ​Assemble the Driving Wheel.

Required materials:

DC Motor-25 6V/185RPM*1

DC Motor-25 Bracket*1

Plastic Spacer 4x7x2*1

Shaft Connector 4mm*1

Socket Cap Screw M4x14-Button Head*4

Socket Cap Screw M3x8*2

At first, install the motor onto the bracket.

And then install the motor onto the chassis.

Step 7: ​Install the Timing Pulley Onto the Motor Shaft.

At first, install the timing pulley and the transmission tray with 2 socket cap screws M4*14, as shown in the Fig.

Put on 4x7x2 plastic spacer, and then install the timing pulley onto the motor shaft.

Complete the assembly of the transmission wheels at one side.

Repeat the above step to install the transmission wheels at another side.

Step 8: ​Install the Track

The triangular tank needs two tracks. The required materials for each track include:

Track*22

Track Axle

Put on the track with 21 track axles, as shown in the Fig.

Put it onto the transmission wheel, and then put on the last track axle.

Complete the assembly of the track at one side.

Repeat the above step to install the track at another side. So, we complete the assembly of the mechanical parts.

Step 9: ​Install the Electronic Parts.

At first, we find out the following materials from Ultimate Kit.

Socket Cap Screw M4x8-Button Head*4

Plastic Rivet R4120*4

Me Orion (Base on Arduino UNO)*1

Base Bracket*1

Nylon Stud *4

Fix the nylon stud onto the acrylic sheet with the socket cap screws M4x14.

And then rivet the Me BaseBoard and the acrylic

sheet onto the beam with the plastic rivet R4120. (Notes: position of holes).

Step 10: Install the Battery Holder.

Required materials:

Base Bracket*1

6AA Battery Holder*1

Plastic Rivet R4060*4

Socket Cap Screw M4x8-Button Head*4

Fix the acrylic sheet onto the nylon stud with the socket cap screws M4x14.

Next, connect the motor cable.

Step 11: Install the Me Bluetooth Module.

At first, take out the following materials.

6P6C RJ25 Cable-35cm*2

Me Bluetooth Module (Dual Mode) V1*1

Plastic Rivet R4060*2

Fix the Me bluetooth module onto the Beam 0824 at the bottom with the rivet, as shown in the Fig.

Connect the RJ25 cable onto the No. 5 port of the Me BaseBoard.

It is OK now! Be sure that the cables shall not influence the motion.

Now, roll at will!

No matter how it rolls, it stands well.

learn more

Comments

author
HDRyder (author)2015-12-05

What is the source for the materials used? A list of suppliers is needed.

author

http://www.makeblock.cc/ultimate-robot-kit-blue/

This is one project of Makeblock Ultimate kits

author
shivampandey1786 (author)2015-12-05

Requirement we have not given pls given a requirement

author
shivampandey1786 (author)2015-12-05

And videos we need. Use

author
shivampandey1786 (author)2015-12-05

Requirement we have not given pls given a requirement

About This Instructable

9,316views

129favorites

License:

Bio: Makeblock was founded in 2012 as the world's first open-source robot and programing platform. With more than 400 mechanical components, electronic modules, and software ... More »
More by Makeblock Robotics:How to Use Scratch or Arduino to Program a MBot 3D Capture B by Makeblock How to do a cartoon project with Airblock and paper cups
Add instructable to: