Introduction: How to DIY Ball Launcher

Picture of How to DIY Ball Launcher

How To DIY Ball Launcher

Step 1: How to DIY Ball Launcher

First, thanks for your support to the old version.The package is on sale now !

A few days ago, I talked with Makeblock about this ball launcher. They optimized this launcher for better user experience and safety. In return, they send me a set of this launcher. So I decided to rewrite the instructions

More tutorials please visit http://www.makeblock.com/.

Step 2:

Picture of

Let's start with Unpacking. It's a simple carton box with a SKU label. They call it "Friction Wheel Launcher Package". The packing protection is professional. Lots of EPE foam, bubble bags, anti-static bags…

Step 3:

Picture of

What's in the box:

Step 4:

Picture of

Step 5:

Picture of

Friction Wheel Module

Required parts:

2 x PU Wheel 125mm (with Wheel hub)

1 x Timing Pulley 62T

2 x Timing Pulley Slice 62T

1 x Shaft D8x96mm

1 x Washer 8x1.6

2 x Set screw M5x5

2 x Plastic rivet 4060

2 x Screw M4x14

The rivets and the timing pulleys need to be bonded together with glue. Be careful not to touch glue with your fingers.

Step 6:

Picture of

Prepare the parts to mount friction wheel

on the frame

Required parts:

4 x U Bracket - C

4 x Protective acrylic sheet

4 x F688ZZ Flange Bearing

1 x 132MXL timing belt

1 x 240MXL timing belt

12 x Screw M4x8

8 x Lock nut M4

8 x Screw M4x35

more

Step 7:

Picture of

Assemble the U brackets and protective acrylic sheets of one side

You can remove the other beam-2424 to get enough room to mount the friction wheels later.

learn more

Step 8:

Picture of

Assemble the friction wheels

Don't forget to attach the timing belt to the right timing pulley. The 240MXL (the longer one) is on the top, and the 132MXL (the shorter one) is on the bottom.

Step 9:

Picture of

Then mount the beam-2424 to the frame. more

Step 10:

Picture of

Complete the whole frame.

Step 11:

Picture of

Prepare the parts of the motor and timing

pulley module.

Required parts:

1 x CNC motor (with the chuck key)

1 x motor case 1 x shaft 4x56mm

1 x Screw M4x30

1 x Set screw M3x5

2 x Screw M4x16

1 x Timing pulley 90T

2 x Timing pulley slice 90T

2 x Rivet 4120 1 x Shaft connector 4mm

Step 12:

Picture of

Complete the timing pulley module and the motor module

Step 13:

Picture of

Put them together and mount them to the frame

Now you need to adjust the position of the motor case very carefully, to get the proper tightness of the timing belt. After that, mount the motor case to the frame with two M4x8 screws.

Step 14:

Picture of

Then the other motor module

Step 15:

Picture of

Reinforce the shaft

Since the output shaft is a cantilever construction, it would vibrate or even be damaged easily. So it's necessary to

fix it onto the frame.

Required parts:

2 x Shaft collar 4mm

2 x Flange Bearing 4x8x3

1 x Beam0808-136

4 x Screw M4x8

2 x Bracket P3 A

3 x Screw M4x16

Step 16:

Picture of

Mount the motor drivers to the acrylic

sheet

Required parts:

2 x Motor driver

1 x acrylic sheet

8 x Nut M3

8 x Screw M3

Step 17:

Picture of

Complete the triangle structure

Required parts:

2 x Beam0824-320

4 x Lock nut M4

2 x Screw M4x22

2 x Screw M4x35 Fix one end of beam-0824,

put the acrylic sheet into the slots, and fix the other end of beam-0824.

You may need a helper to hold the frame while you are trying to fix the second end of beam-0824.

Step 18:

Picture of

The slide rail

Required parts:

2 x Beam0808-312

2 x Bracket P1

1 x plate 45°

4 x Screw M4x8

Step 19:

Picture of

Mount the slide rail to the frame

Required parts:

2 x Shaft D4x160

12 x Shaft collar 4mm

12 x set screw m3x5

2 x plate 45°

2 x Lock nut M4

2 x Screw M4x16

Step 20:

Picture of

It may be a little tricky to pass the shaft through the holes. Be patient.

Step 21:

Picture of

The Wires

The length of each wire is 1m. Cut them into 40cm, 25cm, 20cm and 15cm. Then cut a little piece of red wire.

Tin plate every single end of the wires.

Step 22:

Picture of

Wire everything up

Wrap up every joint with hot melt glue, heat-shrink tube or electrical tape in case that it short out.

Step 23:

Picture of

Done!

Now everything is OK. Just plug the batteries and do some tests! As you can see in the picture, there are some spare screws and nuts left. Keep them for a rainy day. :)

it is from:https://www.instructables.com/id/DIY-Ball-Launcher-Updated-Version/

More tutorials please visit http://www.makeblock.com/.

our cummunity:http://openlab.makeblock.com/

Comments

marinof1 (author)2017-08-30

Hello, how do I order the complete kit to build this ball launcher?
Best regards, Marino

ชิตเ (author)2017-02-25

good

smclarty-schroeder (author)2016-10-08

Makeblock will really take off when they get their prices down so they can compete with the rest of the market. As of now, they only get people that haven't been making long, and don't know any better.

About This Instructable

3,789views

40favorites

License:

Bio: Makeblock was founded in 2012 as the world's first open-source robot and programing platform. With more than 400 mechanical components, electronic modules, and software ... More »
More by Makeblock Robotics:How to Use Scratch or Arduino to Program a MBot 3D Capture B by Makeblock How to do a cartoon project with Airblock and paper cups
Add instructable to: