Introduction: How to DIY a Duplicator 5 Dual Extruder 3D Printer-part 2

Picture of How to DIY a Duplicator 5 Dual Extruder 3D Printer-part 2

This instructable is for the whole building process of Geeetech Duplicator 5 DIY dual extruder 3D Printer

You can use the building instruction manual with the video for detailed parts No. and required qty.

Please download the manual here:

https://www.geeetech.com/geeetech-wood-duplicator-5-diy-dual-extruder-3d-printer-p-1016.html

watch the whole playlist here: https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLODCkot3GriggeiHt4KxRsgxX2igi8jQ-

Step 1: Assemble the Building Platform

Picture of Assemble the Building Platform

Required parts Required number Part ID

Hot bed*1 NO. 49

Aluminium plate*1 NO. 47

Linear bearing*2 NO. 25

Building plate holder*2 NO. D13

Z axis nut(attached to Z axis threaded rod)*1 NO. 12

4x M3*8mm Countersunk screw*4 NO. 21

4x M3*30mmCountersunk screw*4 NO. 22

M3*20mm Screw*12 NO. 18

M3 Washer*24 NO. 5

Hex nut*16 NO. 11

Wing nut*4 NO. 8

Hotbed spring*4 NO. 24

Note:Set the soldered side of the hot bed downwards.

Step 1. Attach the hot bed and the aluminium plate together with 4x M3*8mm countersunk screws, 4 washers and 4xM3 hex nuts.

The assembly order is as follows:

4xM3*8mm countersunk screws—aluminium plate—hot bed—4 washers—4xM3hex nuts

Step 2. Insert
2 linear bearings into the corresponding holes of the two building plate holders.

Step 3. Fix the two linear bearing tightly on the holders with 8xM3*20mm screws, 8 washers and 8xM3 hex nuts.

Step4.
Attach the Z axis nut to the bottom of the holders with 4xM3*20mm screws, 4xM3 hex nuts and 4x M3 washers.

Step
5. Join the aluminium plate, hot bed and the building plate holders together with 4xM3*30mm countersunk screws, 4xM3 square nuts, 4 springs, 4 washers and 4 wing nuts.

Note: Do not fasten the wing nuts too tightly.

The assembly order is as follows:

4xM3*30mm countersunk screws—aluminium plate—hot bed—4xM3washers—4 springs—4xM3washers—2 building plate holders—4 wing nuts

Step 2: Assemble X Axis

Picture of Assemble X Axis

Required parts Required number Part ID

Stepper motor*1 NO. 50

Pulley *2 NO. 31

Linear bearing* 8 NO. 26

Extruder carriage*1 NO. P3

Driving wheel carriage*1 NO. P1

Driven wheel carriage*1 NO. P2

X axis rod *2 NO. 2

Ball bearing*2 NO. 27

Driven wheel shaft*1 NO. 30

Endstop*1 NO. 40

M3*8mm Screw*4 NO. 15

M3 Washer*4 NO. 5

Step 1. Assemble the driving wheel carriage.

a. Insert 2 linear bearings into the grooves of the driving wheel carriage.

b. Insert the endstop into the driving wheel carriage. Note the direction of the endstop.

c. Fix the pulley on the stepper motor shaft, with the threaded part up.

d. Fix the motor to the driving wheel carriage with 4xM3*8mm screws and 4 washers (with the connector downwards).

Step2. Assemble the driven wheel carriage.

a. Insert 2 linear bearings into the grooves of the driven wheel carriage.

b. Take the driven wheel shaft. First, loosen the set screws in the pulley and thread the driven wheel shaft through the pulley. Subsequently, attach one ball bearing on each side of the shaft.

c. Insert the assembled pulley into the driven wheel carriage from the back.

Step3. Assemble the extruder carriage.

Insert the remaining 4 linear bearings orderly into the extruder carriage.

Step4. Connect the X axis.

First, fit the two X axis rods through the linear bearings on the extruder carriage.

Then insert one end of the two X axis rods into the corresponding holes of the driven wheel carriage.

Finally, insert the other end of the two rods into the holes of the driving wheel carriage.

Note:

1. Note the direction of the 3 carriages, the belt grooves on the extruder carriage must be aligned with the pulleys on the driving wheel and the driven wheel carriage.

2. If the holes are not perfectly fit, please trim them with a file.

3. It is suggested that you use soft headed hammer to hit the two ends of the rods, making sure that the rods are fully inserted into the holes.

Step 3: Mount Y Axis Front and Rear Rods

Picture of Mount Y Axis Front and Rear Rods

Required parts Required number Part ID

Y axis rod*2 NO. 3

Locking ring*4 NO. 6

Pulley *5 NO. 32

Belt loop*1 NO. 34

The following part shows how to assemble Y axis front and rear rods.

Y axis Front rod :

a. Prepare the rod

Y axis front rod: locking ring—pulley—Pulley—locking ring

b. Fit the rod into the ball bearings of the right side panel and left side panel. Fasten the locking ring.

Y axis rear rod:

a. prepare the rod

locking ring—pulley—pulley—belt loop—pulley—locking ring

Note: Pay attention to the direction of each pulley,the two pulleys are in opposite directions.

b. Put the belt loop to the right end of the rod with two pulleys.

c. Fit the rod into the ball bearings of the right side panel and left side panel. Fasten the locking ring.

d. Loop the belt around the pulley on the rod and the Y axis motor. Make sure the two pulleys are aligned.

If the belt is too loose or too tight, you can adjust the placement of the Y axis motor.

Step 4: Connect Y Axis Left and Right Rods With X Axis

Picture of Connect Y Axis Left and Right Rods With X Axis

Required parts Required number Part ID

Y axis rod *2 NO. 1

Locking ring*2 NO. 6

Insert the Y axis rods orderly through the holes on the rear panel, 2 locking rings (one for each rod), the linear bearings on X axis driving wheel carriage and driven wheel carriage, until they reach the Y axis rod fixed panel on the front panel. Fasten the locking rings.

Connect the Y Axis left rod with the driven wheel carriage.

Connect the Y Axis right rod with the driving wheel carriage;


Step 5: Assemble Z Axis

Picture of Assemble Z Axis

Required parts Required number Part ID

Z axis rod *2 NO. 4

Locking ring*2 NO. 7

Ball bearing*1 NO. 29

Z axis threaded rod *1 NO. 52

M3*12mm screw*4 NO. 16

M3 Washer*4 NO. 5

Step 1. Respectively fit the two Z axis rods into the two corresponding holes on the upper panel, two locking rings, the two linear bearings on the hotbed from the top down, until they reach the Z axis rod holder on the lower panel. Fasten the locking rings.

Step 2. Insert the Z axis threaded rod spirally from the bottom up into the corresponding hole on the lower panel, through the Z axis nut on the hotbed and a ball bearing, until the threaded rod reaches the Z axis bearing fixed panel on the upper panel.

Step 3. Fix the motor tightly with 4xM3*12mm screws and 4 washers. (Fasten the screws in a diagonal direction.)

Step 6: Mount X Axis Belt

Picture of Mount X Axis Belt

Required parts Required number Part ID

Beltx1 NO. 33

Timing belt platex 1 NO. 39

Step1. Loosen the 4 screws on the X axis stepper motor slightly. Loop the belt around the pulley on the driving wheel carriage from inside to outside.

Step 2. Pull the belt from bottom up across the pulleys on the driven wheel carriage.

Step 3. Pull both end of the belt to the extruder carriage.

Fix the two ends of the belt into the groove on the extruder carriage respectively. Cut the spare belt. Keep the two ends of the belt are in alignment. Fasten the two ends tightly into the groove with the timing belt plate.

Step 4. Tighten the screws on the stepper motor.

Note: Pull the belt tightly and properly to make sure it does not slid or jump gear.

Step 7: Mount Y Axis Belt

Picture of Mount Y Axis Belt

Required parts Required number Part ID

Belt*1 NO. 33

Belt spring*2 NO. 23

Step1. Assemble the belt on Y axis right side rod:

a. Loop the belt down- top around the pulley of Y axis front rod and insert the end into the groove on the driving wheel carriage.

b. Pull the belt to the pulley of Y axis rear rod, loop the belt from top -down around the pulley.

c. Taut the belt, fit the belt spring on the middle of the upper belt.

Note: At first, move the X axis to the middle of the building platform. Subsequently, fit the belt ring on the upper belt approximately in the middle of the belt.

d. Insert the other end of the belt into the groove of X axis driving wheel carriage. Use a pair of scissors to cut the belt in a proper way. Fasten the set screws of the front and rear pulley. Please make sure that the two pulleys are parallel and in line with each other.

Comments

About This Instructable

59views

2favorites

License:

Bio: think what to print and print what you think---Geeetech
More by KantZ1:How to DIY a Duplicator 5 Dual Extruder 3D Printer-part 3How to DIY a Duplicator 5 Dual Extruder 3D Printer-part 2 How to DIY a Duplicator 5  Dual Extruder 3D Printer-part 1
Add instructable to: