Introduction: How to DIY a Duplicator 5 Dual Extruder 3D Printer-part 3

This instructable is for

the whole building process of Geeetech Duplicator 5 DIY dual extruder 3D Printer

You can use the building instruction manual with the video for detailed parts No. and required qty.

Please download the manual here:

https://www.geeetech.com/geeetech-wood-duplicator-5-diy-dual-extruder-3d-printer-p-1016.html

watch the whole playlist here: https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLODCkot3GriggeiHt4KxRsgxX2igi8jQ-

To find more 3D printers, please visit at www.geeetech.com .

Step 1: Mount the Extruder

Required parts Required number Part ID

Extension board cover*2 NO. 57

Extension board*2 NO. 55

Hex copper spacer*4 NO. 56

M3*10mm Screw*2 NO. 20

M3*6mm Screw*4 NO. 14

M3 Washer*4 NO. 5

Dual extruder*1 NO. 54

Extruder wire*2 NO. 58

Extruder motor wire*1 NO. 61

Extruder motor wire*1 NO. 62

Step 1. Thread the thermistor wire and the heating wire through the extruder carriage. Fix the dual extruder on the carriage with 2xM4*10mm screws.

Step 2. Take 2 extruder motor wires and connect the 6 pin ports with the two motors. Thread the thermistor wire for the hot bed, the heating wire, the fan wires and 2 extruder motor wires from the bottom up through the carriage for the extension board. Place the two extension boards on the carriage.

Step 3. Connect the 4-pin port of motor wire with the extension board (the port labeled with [motor]). Then connect the fan wire with the middle port, the thermistor wire with the right one and the heating wire with the green one.

Note: Loosen the screws on the green connection port, insert the heating wire and tighten the screws. Please tailor the heating wire to expose the conductive part.

The same wiring procedures apply to the other extruder.

Step 4. Attach the two extension boards to their carriage with 4 hex copper spacers. (Each board with 2 hex copper spacers.)

Step 5. Connect the 2 wires (i.e. extruder wire) for the dual extruder and control board with the extension board. Fix the extension board covers on the board with 4x M3*6mm screws and 4xM3 washers.

Note: After your assembly, if the

plastic insulated part of the extruder wire would influence the normal use of Y axis endstop, please follow the below pictures to make some modification.


Step 2: Mount the LCD Control Panel

Required parts Required number Part ID

LCD 2004 *1 NO. 45

Knob *1 NO. 46

M3*16mm Screw *4 NO. 17

Hex nut *4 NO. 11

M3 Washer *4 NO. 5

Step 1. Connect the LCD cable with the port on the back of LCD control panel. Thread the wire through the corresponding rectangular hole on the lower panel.

Step 2. Attach the LCD control panel to the inside of the front panel with 4xM3*16mm, 4xM3 hex nut and 4xM3 washers. (Tighten the screws in a diagonal direction.)

Step 3. Loosen the knob screws slightly. Fit the knob with the screw attached to the flat part of the metal handle, and tighten the screw.

Step 3: Mount the Power Supply Unit

Required parts Required number Part ID

Power supply unit *1 NO. 44

Power cable *1 NO. 63

M2.5*12mm Screw *2 NO. 13

M2.5 Nut *2 NO. 9

M4*10mm Screw *4 NO. 20

Step 1. Attach the power socket to the second hole on the right bottom corner of the lower panel with 2xM2.5*12mm screws and 2xM2.5 nuts. Insert the power switch into the hole on the right.

Step 2. Connect the ground wire (yellow),zero line (blue) and live wire (brown) with the power socket.

Step 3. Mount the power supply unit on the bottom of the lower panel with 4xM4*10mm screws.

Step 4. Connect the other three wires, that is, ground wire (yellow), zero wire (blue) and live wire (brown), to the power supply unit. Connect live wire (brown) with the “L” port, zero wire (blue) with the “N” port and ground wire with the port.

Step 4: Mount the Control Board

Required parts Required number Part ID

Control board 1 NO. 41

Spacer 4 NO. 37

Heat sink 5 NO. 42

Sticker 2 NO. 43

M3*16mm Screw 4 NO. 17

M3 Washer 4 NO. 5

Step1. Cut5 rectangular scraps of the stick according to the size of the heat sink. Stick the 5 scraps to 5 heat sinks orderly. Subsequently, attach the heat sinks to 5 A4988 chips respectively.

Step 2. Insert 4 spacers into the 4 corresponding corners on the control board.

Step 3. Fit the protruding side of the control board into the sinks on the lower left part of the rear panel. Mount the control board on the bottom of the lower panel with 4xM3*16mm screws and 4xM3 washer.

Step 4. Connect the control board with power supply unit. Please distinguish the anode wire from the cathode one (red-anode, black-cathode).

Step 5: Wiring

14.1 Connect the Fan wires

Connect the two fan wires with the corresponding ports on the control board.

14.2 Connect the LCD Wire

Fix the LCD wire on the control board, with the blue side on the top.

14.3 Connect the hotbed wire

Required parts Required number Part ID

Hotbed wire 1x NO. 64

Thread the hotbed wire through the hole on the right of the control board and the hole on the building plate holders. Fix the wire onto the connection port of the hotbed.

14.4 Connect the X/Y/Z Motor Wires

Required parts Required number Part ID

Motor wire 3-1 * 1NO. 60

Step 1. Connect one end of the X/Y/Z motor wires with the control board.

Step 2. Thread X axis motor wire (the longest one) through the hole at the angle of the front panel and right side one. Connect it with X axis motor.

Step 3. Thread Y axis motor wire (the longer one) through the hole at the angle of the rear panel and right side one. Connect it with Y axis motor.

Step 4. Connect the short motor wire with Z axis motor on the bottom of the lower panel.

14.5 Connect the X/Y/Z Endstop Wires

Required parts Required number Part ID

Endstop wire*1 NO. 65

Step 1. Connect one end of the X/Y/Z endstop wires with the control board.

Step 2. Thread X axis endstop wire (the longest one) through the hole at the angle of the front panel and right side one. Connect it with X axis endstop.

Step 3. Thread Y axis endstop wire (the longer one) through the hole at the angle of the front panel and right side one. Connect it with Y axis endstop.

Step 4. Thread the short wire through the rectangular hole on the left of the control board. Connect it with Z axis endstop.

14.6 Connect the Extruder Wires

Connect the two extruder wires with the connection port of control board on the bottom left of the rear panel.

The following picture shows the wires connected on the control board.

Step 6: Mount the Control Board Fender

Required parts Required number Part ID

Control board fender 1 NO. D12

Holder for control board fender 1 NO. D11

Step 1. Fit the fender and holder
of fender into the corresponding holes on the main frame.

Step 2. Use 2xM3*16mm screws and 2 square nuts to fasten the two parts together.

Step 7: Assemble the Filament Holder Set

Required parts Required number Part ID

Filament panels*3 NO. D14

M3*16mm Screw *6 NO. 17

Square nut *6 NO. 10

PVC tube* 2 NO. D14

Join the filament holder parts together with 6xM3*16mm screws and 6 square nuts.

Now the overall assembly job is completed!!!

Step 8: Warm Tips

Before your maiden

print, it is vital that the printer is correctly calibrated. Skipping or rushing this step will result in frustration and failed prints later. “More preparation may quicken the speed in doing work.” Thus it is important to take the time to make sure the machine is correctly set up.

Every machine may have its own calibration procedures and this manual will not attempt to cover all the variations. Instead here is a list of key points that should be kept in mind.

l Frame is stable and correctly aligned.

l Rods are correctly aligned

l Belts are taut.

l Driving wheel turns smoothly.

l Hotbed is level in relation to the path of the extruder.

l Filament rolls freely from the spool, without causing too much tension on the extruder.

l The current for stepper motors is set to the correct level.

l Wires are correctly connected.

l Couplings and pulleys are fixed tightly.

Firmware settings are correct, including: axis movement speeds and acceleration; temperature control; end-stops; motor directions.

The dual extruder is calibrated in the firmware with correct steps per mm for filament.

The point regarding the extruder step rate is vital. Slic3r expects that the machine will accurately produce a set amount of filament when told to do so. Too much extrusion will result in blobs and other imperfections in the print, while too little extrusion will result in gaps and poor inter-layer adhesion. For how to set up the printer, please refer to the user manual.

Download the user manual here please:

https://www.geeetech.com/geeetech-duplicator-5-diy-dual-extruder-3d-printer-p-1016.html

Comments

About This Instructable

168views

13favorites

License:

Bio: think what to print and print what you think---Geeetech
More by KantZ1:How to DIY a Duplicator 5 Dual Extruder 3D Printer-part 3How to DIY a Duplicator 5 Dual Extruder 3D Printer-part 2 How to DIY a Duplicator 5  Dual Extruder 3D Printer-part 1
Add instructable to: